1999 US Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 20 - FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE EXPENDITURE CONTROL
Sec. 905 - Study required
§905. Study required (a) Study of costs, benefits, and feasibility
(1) The head of each executive agency, including the Department of Defense, shall conduct a comprehensive and detailed study of the costs, benefits, and feasibility of—
(A) relying on the Interagency Management Fleet System operated by the Administrator;
(B) entering into a contract with a qualified fleet management firm or another private contractor; or
(C) using any other means less costly to the Government,
to meet its motor vehicle operation, maintenance, leasing, acquisition, and disposal requirements.
(2) Each study conducted under paragraph (1) shall compare the costs, benefits, and feasibility of the alternatives described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of such paragraph to the costs and benefits of the agency's current motor vehicle operations and, in the case of the alternatives described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of such paragraph, to the costs, benefits, and feasibility of the use of the Interagency Fleet Management System operated by the Administrator.
(b) Submission to Director and Comptroller General
Within 6 months after April 7, 1986, the head of each executive agency shall submit a report concerning the study required under subsection (a) of this section to the Administrator.
(Pub. L. 99–272, title XV, §15305, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 336.)