1998 US Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 24 - VESSEL BRIDGE-TO-BRIDGE COMMUNICATION
Sec. 1203 - Radiotelephone requirement
104 Stat. 523
105 Stat. 2213
110 Stat. 3933
§1203. Radiotelephone requirement (a) Vessel coverage; exchange of navigational information
Except as provided in section 1206 of this title—
(1) every power-driven vessel of twenty meters or over in length while navigating;
(2) every vessel of one hundred gross tons as measured under section 14502 of title 46, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of that title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of that title, and upward carrying one or more passengers for hire while navigating;
(3) every towing vessel of twenty-six feet or over in length while navigating; and
(4) every dredge and floating plant engaged in or near a channel or fairway in operations likely to restrict or affect navigation of other vessels—
shall have a radiotelephone capable of operation from its navigational bridge or, in the case of a dredge, from its main control station and capable of transmitting and receiving on the frequency or frequencies within the 156–162 Mega-Hertz band using the classes of emissions designated by the Federal Communications Commission, after consultation with other cognizant agencies, for the exchange of navigational information.
(b) Vessels upon navigable waters of United States inside high seas lines
The radiotelephone required by subsection (a) of this section shall be carried on board the described vessels, dredges, and floating plants upon the navigable waters of the United States inside the lines established pursuant to section 151 of this title.
(Pub. L. 92–63, §4, Aug. 4, 1971, 85 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 102–241, §16, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2213; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §704, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3933.)
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–324 inserted “as measured under section 14502 of title 46, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of that title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of that title,” after “one hundred gross tons”.
1991—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–241 amended par. (1) generally, substituting “twenty meters or over in length” for “three hundred gross tons and upward”.
Vessel Communication Equipment Regulations
Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4118, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 523, provided that: “The Secretary shall, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 18, 1990], issue regulations necessary to ensure that vessels subject to the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone Act of 1971 (33 U.S.C. 1203) are also equipped as necessary to—
“(1) receive radio marine navigation safety warnings; and
“(2) engage in radio communications on designated frequencies with the Coast Guard, and such other vessels and stations as may be specified by the Secretary.”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 46 section 14305.