1998 US Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 18 - LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
Sec. 916 - Assignment and exemption from claims of creditors
Source CreditMar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §16, 44 Stat. 1434.
§916. Assignment and exemption from claims of creditors
No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter, shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §16, 44 Stat. 1434.)
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Execution, see rule 69, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Continuation of section, see also note by Advisory Committee under that rule.
Cross References
Settlement of claim, where deputy commissioner determines it is for best interest of injured employee, notwithstanding provisions of this section, see section 908 of this title.