1998 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 5 - LABOR DISPUTES; MEDIATION AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Sec. 52 - Statutory restriction of injunctive relief
Source CreditOct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §20, 38 Stat. 738.
§52. Statutory restriction of injunctive relief
No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof, in any case between an employer and employees, or between employers and employees, or between employees, or between persons employed and persons seeking employment, involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment, unless necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a property right, of the party making the application, for which injury there is no adequate remedy at law, and such property or property right must be described with particularity in the application, which must be in writing and sworn to by the applicant or by his agent or attorney.
And no such restraining order or injunction shall prohibit any person or persons, whether singly or in concert, from terminating any relation of employment, or from ceasing to perform any work or labor, or from recommending, advising, or persuading others by peaceful means so to do; or from attending at any place where any such person or persons may lawfully be, for the purpose of peacefully obtaining or communicating information, or from peacefully persuading any person to work or to abstain from working; or from ceasing to patronize or to employ any party to such dispute, or from recommending, advising, or persuading others by peaceful and lawful means so to do; or from paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person engaged in such dispute, any strike benefits or other moneys or things of value; or from peaceably assembling in a lawful manner, and for lawful purposes; or from doing any act or thing which might lawfully be done in the absence of such dispute by any party thereto; nor shall any of the acts specified in this paragraph be considered or held to be violations of any law of the United States.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §20, 38 Stat. 738.)
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Injunctions, see rule 65, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Cross References
Applicability of this section and section 53 of this title to the insurance business, see sections 1011 to 1015 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
District courts to have jurisdiction to issue writs of injunction to compel compliance or restrain violation of an order of Interstate Commerce Commission, see sections 1336, 2321 et seq. of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Jurisdiction of courts in matters affecting employer and employee, see section 101 et seq. of this title.
Transporting strikebreakers, penalty, see section 1231 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 53, 186 of this title; title 18 section 1951; title 42 section 2135; title 47 section 606.