1998 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 31 - ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 3002 - Definitions and rule
98 Stat. 2662
100 Stat. 478
102 Stat. 1044
112 Stat. 3631, 1585, 1827, 3661
* * *
(ii) who is or would be enabled by an assistive technology device or an assistive technology service to minimize deterioration in functioning, to maintain a level of functioning, or to achieve a greater level of functioning in any major life activity.
(B) Individuals with disabilities
The term “individuals with disabilities” means more than one individual with a disability.
(10) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education” has the meaning given such term in section 1141(a) 1 of title 20, and includes a community college receiving funding under the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
(11) Protection and advocacy services
The term “protection and advocacy services” means services that—
(A) are described in part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.), the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.), or section 794e of this title; and
(B) assist individuals with disabilities with respect to assistive technology devices and assistive technology services.
(12) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(13) State (A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and section 3052 of this title, the term “State” means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(B) Outlying areas
In sections 3011(c) and 3012(b) of this title:
(i) Outlying area
The term “outlying area” means the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(ii) State
The term “State” does not include the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(14) Targeted individuals
The term “targeted individuals” means—
(A) individuals with disabilities of all ages and their family members, guardians, advocates, and authorized representatives;
* * *