1998 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 19 - JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP
Sec. 1505 - State job bank systems
106 Stat. 1113
112 Stat. 1059, 3076
§1505. State job bank systems (a) Funding authorities; authorization of appropriations
(1) The Secretary shall carry out the purposes of this section with sums appropriated pursuant to paragraph (2) for any fiscal year.
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section ,000,000 for fiscal year 1989 and such sums as may be necessary for each succeeding fiscal year.
(b) Availability of funds; purposes of systems
The Secretary shall make such sums available through the United States Employment Service for the development and implementation of job bank systems in each State. Such systems shall be designed to use computerized electronic data processing and telecommunications systems for such purposes as—
(1) identifying job openings and referring jobseekers to job openings, with continual updating of such information;
(2) providing information on occupational supply and demand; and
(3) utilization of such systems by career information delivery systems (including career counseling programs in schools).
(c) Software capability and compatibility of systems; development of systems
Wherever possible, computerized data systems developed with assistance under this section shall be capable of utilizing software compatible with other systems (including management information systems and unemployment insurance and other income maintenance programs) used in the administration of employment and training programs. In developing such systems, special consideration shall be given to the advice and recommendations of the State occupational information coordinating committees (established under section 2422(b) 1 of title 20), and other users of such systems for the various purposes described in subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §605, formerly title V, §505, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, §6307(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1541; renumbered title VI, §505, Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; renumbered §605, Pub. L. 102–367, title VII, §702(a)(20), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1113.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059, provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.