1998 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 19 - JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP
Sec. 1503 - Definitions
78 Stat. 703
96 Stat. 1325
98 Stat. 2487
99 Stat. 907
100 Stat. 1265
101 Stat. 531
105 Stat. 276, 1807
106 Stat. 1024
* * *
(C) The term “recently separated veteran” means any veteran who applies for participation under any subchapter of this chapter within 48 months of the discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
(D) The term “Vietnam era veteran” means a veteran any part of whose active military service occurred between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975.
(28) The term “vocational education” has the meaning provided in section 521(41) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational 4 Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2471(41)].
(29) The term “displaced homemaker” means an individual who has been providing unpaid services to family members in the home and who—
(A) has been dependent either—
(i) on public assistance and whose youngest child is within 2 years of losing eligibility under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.]; or
(ii) on the income of another family member but is no longer supported by that income; and
(B) is unemployed or underemployed and is experiencing difficulty in obtaining or upgrading employment.
(30) The term “nontraditional employment” as applied to women refers to occupations or fields of work where women comprise less than 25 percent of the individuals employed in such occupation or field of work.
(31) The term “basic skills deficient” means, with respect to an individual, that the individual has English reading or computing skills at or below the 8th grade level on a generally accepted standardized test or a comparable score on a criterion-referenced test.
(32) The term “case management” means the provision of a client-centered approach in the delivery of services, designed to—
(A) prepare and coordinate comprehensive employment plans, such as service strategies, for participants to ensure access to the necessary training and supportive services, using, where feasible, computer-based technologies; and
(B) provide job and career counseling during program participation and after job placement.
(33) The term “citizenship skills” means skills and qualities, such as teamwork, problem-solving ability, self-esteem, initiative, leadership, commitment to life-long learning, and an ethic of civic responsibility, that are characteristic of productive workers and good citizens.
(34) The term “family” means two or more persons related by blood, marriage, or decree of court, who are living in a single residence, and are included in one or more of the following categories:
(A) A husband, wife, and dependent children.
(B) A parent or guardian and dependent children.
(C) A husband and wife.
(35) The term “hard-to-serve individual” means an individual who is included in one or more of the categories described in section 1603(b) of this title or subsection (b) or (d) of section 1643 of this title.
(36) The term “JOBS” means the Job Opportunities and Basic Skills Training Program authorized under part F 5 of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 681 et seq.).
* * *