1998 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 19 - JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP
Sec. 1503 - Definitions
78 Stat. 703
96 Stat. 1325
98 Stat. 2487
99 Stat. 907
100 Stat. 1265
101 Stat. 531
105 Stat. 276, 1807
106 Stat. 1024
* * *
(8) The term “economically disadvantaged” means an individual who (A) receives, or is a member of a family which receives, cash welfare payments under a Federal, State, or local welfare program; (B) has, or is a member of a family which has, received a total family income for the six-month period prior to application for the program involved (exclusive of unemployment compensation, child support payments, and welfare payments) which, in relation to family size, was not in excess of the higher of (i) the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of title 42,2 or (ii) 70 percent of the lower living standard income level; (C) is receiving (or has been determined within the 6-month period prior to the application for the program involved to be eligible to receive) food stamps pursuant to the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; (D) qualifies as a homeless individual under subsections (a) and (c) of section 103 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11302(a), (c)]; (E) is a foster child on behalf of whom State or local government payments are made; or (F) in cases permitted by regulations of the Secretary, is an individual with a disability whose own income meets the requirements of clause (A) or (B), but who is a member of a family whose income does not meet such requirements.
(9) The term “Governor” means the chief executive of any State.
(10)(A) The term “individual with a disability” means any individual who has a physical or mental disability which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial handicap to employment.
(B) The term “individuals with disabilities” means more than one individual with a disability.
(11) The term “Hawaiian native” means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives, prior to 1778, of the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii.
(12) The term “institution of higher education” means any institution of higher education as that term is defined in section 1201(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1141(a)].
* * *
(26) The term “unit of general local government” means any general purpose political subdivision of a State which has the power to levy taxes and spend funds, as well as general corporate and police powers.
(27)(A) The term “veteran” means an individual who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.
(B) The term “disabled veteran” means (i) a veteran who is entitled to compensation under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or (ii) an individual who was discharged or released from active duty because of service-connected disability.
(C) The term “recently separated veteran” means any veteran who applies for participation under any subchapter of this chapter within 48 months of the discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
(D) The term “Vietnam era veteran” means a veteran any part of whose active military service occurred between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975.
(28) The term “vocational education” has the meaning provided in section 521(41) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational 4 Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2471(41)].
(29) The term “displaced homemaker” means an individual who has been providing unpaid services to family members in the home and who—
(A) has been dependent either—
(i) on public assistance and whose youngest child is within 2 years of losing eligibility under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.]; or
(ii) on the income of another family member but is no longer supported by that income; and
(B) is unemployed or underemployed and is experiencing difficulty in obtaining or upgrading employment.
(30) The term “nontraditional employment” as applied to women refers to occupations or fields of work where women comprise less than 25 percent of the individuals employed in such occupation or field of work.
* * *
Par. (24). Pub. L. 102–367, §103(a)(6), inserted “financial assistance (except as a post-termination service), drug and alcohol abuse counseling and referral, individual and family counseling,” after “health care,”, substituted “materials for individuals with disabilities, job coaches” for “materials for the handicapped”, and inserted “and dependent care” after “child care”.
Par. (27)(C). Pub. L. 102–367, §701(a)(3), realigned margins.
Par. (28). Pub. L. 102–367, §103(b)(1)(C), substituted “section 521(41)” for “section 521(31)”.
Par. (29). Pub. L. 102–367, §103(a)(7), amended par. (29) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (29) read as follows: “The term ‘displaced homemaker’ means an individual who—
“(A) was a full-time homemaker for a substantial number of years; and
“(B) derived the substantial share of his or her support from—
“(i) a spouse and no longer receives such support due to the death, divorce, permanent disability of, or permanent separation from the spouse; or
“(ii) public assistance on account of dependents in the home and no longer receives such support.”
Pars. (31) to (40). Pub. L. 102–367, §103(a)(8), added pars. (31) to (40).
1991—Par. (27)(B). Pub. L. 102–54 substituted “Secretary of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
Par. (30). Pub. L. 102–235 added par. (30).
1987—Par. (8). Pub. L. 100–77 added cl. (D) and redesignated former cls. (D) and (E) as (E) and (F), respectively.
1986—Par. (5). Pub. L. 99–496, §15(a)(1), inserted “, including disabled veterans” after “handicapped”.
Par. (27)(C), (D). Pub. L. 99–496, §15(a)(2), added subpars. (C) and (D).
Par. (29). Pub. L. 99–496, §14(b)(1), added par. (29).
1985—Par. (14). Pub. L. 99–159 made a clarifying amendment to Pub. L. 98–524, §4(a)(1)(A). See 1984 Amendment note below.
1984—Par. (14). Pub. L. 98–524, §4(a)(1)(A), as amended by Pub. L. 99–159, substituted “section 521(19) of the Carl. D. Perkins Vocational Education Act” for “section 195(10) of the Vocational Education Act of 1963”.
* * *