1998 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 19 - JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP
Sec. 1503 - Definitions
78 Stat. 703
96 Stat. 1325
98 Stat. 2487
99 Stat. 907
100 Stat. 1265
101 Stat. 531
105 Stat. 276, 1807
106 Stat. 1024
* * *
(8) The term “economically disadvantaged” means an individual who (A) receives, or is a member of a family which receives, cash welfare payments under a Federal, State, or local welfare program; (B) has, or is a member of a family which has, received a total family income for the six-month period prior to application for the program involved (exclusive of unemployment compensation, child support payments, and welfare payments) which, in relation to family size, was not in excess of the higher of (i) the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of title 42,2 or (ii) 70 percent of the lower living standard income level; (C) is receiving (or has been determined within the 6-month period prior to the application for the program involved to be eligible to receive) food stamps pursuant to the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; (D) qualifies as a homeless individual under subsections (a) and (c) of section 103 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11302(a), (c)]; (E) is a foster child on behalf of whom State or local government payments are made; or (F) in cases permitted by regulations of the Secretary, is an individual with a disability whose own income meets the requirements of clause (A) or (B), but who is a member of a family whose income does not meet such requirements.
(9) The term “Governor” means the chief executive of any State.
(10)(A) The term “individual with a disability” means any individual who has a physical or mental disability which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial handicap to employment.
(B) The term “individuals with disabilities” means more than one individual with a disability.
(11) The term “Hawaiian native” means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives, prior to 1778, of the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii.
(12) The term “institution of higher education” means any institution of higher education as that term is defined in section 1201(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1141(a)].
(13) The term “labor market area” means an economically integrated geographic area within which individuals can reside and find employment within a reasonable distance or can readily change employment without changing their place of residence. Such areas shall be identified in accordance with criteria used by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor in defining such areas or similar criteria established by a Governor.
(14) The term “local educational agency” means such an agency as defined in section 521(22) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational 3 Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2471(22)].
* * *
(22) The term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Palau.
(23) The term “State educational agency” means such an agency as defined in section 14101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 8801].
(24) The term “supportive services” means services which are necessary to enable an individual eligible for training under this chapter, but who cannot afford to pay for such services, to participate in a training program funded under this chapter. Such supportive services may include transportation, health care, financial assistance (except as a post-termination service), drug and alcohol abuse counseling and referral, individual and family counseling, special services, and materials for individuals with disabilities, job coaches, child care and dependent care, meals, temporary shelter, financial counseling, and other reasonable expenses required for participation in the training program and may be provided in-kind or through cash assistance.
(25) The term “unemployed individuals” means individuals who are without jobs and who want and are available for work. The determination of whether individuals are without jobs shall be made in accordance with the criteria used by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor in defining individuals as unemployed.
(26) The term “unit of general local government” means any general purpose political subdivision of a State which has the power to levy taxes and spend funds, as well as general corporate and police powers.
(27)(A) The term “veteran” means an individual who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.
(B) The term “disabled veteran” means (i) a veteran who is entitled to compensation under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or (ii) an individual who was discharged or released from active duty because of service-connected disability.
(C) The term “recently separated veteran” means any veteran who applies for participation under any subchapter of this chapter within 48 months of the discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
(D) The term “Vietnam era veteran” means a veteran any part of whose active military service occurred between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975.
(28) The term “vocational education” has the meaning provided in section 521(41) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational 4 Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2471(41)].
(29) The term “displaced homemaker” means an individual who has been providing unpaid services to family members in the home and who—
(A) has been dependent either—
* * *