1997 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 70 - MANUFACTURED HOME CONSTRUCTION AND SAFETY STANDARDS
Sec. 5422 - State enforcement
94 Stat. 1641
95 Stat. 417
§5422. State enforcement (a) Jurisdiction of State agency or court under State law
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any manufactured home construction or safety issue with respect to which no Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard has been established pursuant to the provisions of section 5403 of this title.
(b) Assumption of responsibility for enforcement of Federal standards; submission of enforcement plan to Secretary
Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for enforcement of manufactured home safety and construction standards relating to any issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been established under section 5403 of this title, shall submit to the Secretary a State plan for enforcement of such standards.
(c) Criteria for approval of State plan by Secretary
The Secretary shall approve the plan submitted by a State under subsection (b) of this section, or any modification thereof, if such plan in his judgment—
(1) designates a State agency or agencies as the agency or agencies responsible for administering the plan throughout the State;
(2) provides for the enforcement of manufactured home safety and construction standards promulgated under section 5403 of this title;
(3) provides for a right of entry and inspection of all factories, warehouses, or establishments in such State in which manufactured homes are manufactured and for the review of plans, in a manner which is identical to that provided in section 5413 of this title;
(4) provides for the imposition of the civil and criminal penalties under section 5410 of this title;
(5) provides for the notification and correction procedures under section 5414 of this title;
(6) provides for the payment of inspection fees by manufacturers in amounts adequate to cover the costs of inspections;
(7) contains satisfactory assurances that the State agency or agencies have or will have the legal authority and qualified personnel necessary for the enforcement of such standards;
(8) give satisfactory assurances that such State will devote adequate funds to the administration and enforcement of such standards;
(9) requires manufacturers, distributors, and dealers in such State to make reports to the Secretary in the same manner and to the same extent as if the State plan were not in effect;
(10) provides that the State agency or agencies will make such reports to the Secretary in such form and containing such information as the Secretary shall from time to time require; and
(11) complies with such other requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe for the enforcement of this chapter.
(d) Notice and hearing prior to rejection by Secretary of State plan
If the Secretary rejects a plan submitted under subsection (b) of this section, he shall afford the State submitting the plan due notice and opportunity for a hearing before so doing.
(e) Discretionary enforcement by Secretary of standards in State having approved plan
After the Secretary approves a State plan submitted under subsection (b) of this section, he may, but shall not be required to, exercise his authority under this chapter with respect to enforcement of manufactured home construction and safety standards in the State involved.
(f) Annual evaluation by Secretary of execution of State plan; basis of evaluation; submission of evaluation and data to Congress; determination by Secretary of improper administration, etc., of State plan; procedure; effect of determination
The Secretary shall, on the basis of reports submitted by the designated State agency and his own inspections, make a continuing evaluation of the manner in which each State having a plan approved under this section is carrying out such plan. Such evaluation shall be made by the Secretary at least annually for each State, and the results of such evaluation and the inspection reports on which it is based shall be promptly submitted to the appropriate committees of the Congress. Whenever the Secretary finds, after affording due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that in the administration of the State plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any provision of the State plan or that the State plan has become inadequate, he shall notify the State agency or agencies of his withdrawal of approval of such plan. Upon receipt of such notice by such State agency or agencies such plan shall cease to be in effect, but the State may retain jurisdiction in any case commenced before the withdrawal of the plan in order to enforce manufactured home standards under the plan whenever the issues involved do not relate to the reasons for the withdrawal of the plan.
(Pub. L. 93–383, title VI, §623, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 712; Pub. L. 96–399, title III, §308(c)(4), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1641; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §339B(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 417.)