1997 US Code
Title 17 - COPYRIGHTS
CHAPTER 5 - COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDIES
Sec. 505 - Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 17 - COPYRIGHTS CHAPTER 5 - COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDIES Sec. 505 - Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees |
Contains | section 505 |
Date | 1997 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 94-553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2586. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 2586 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 94-553 |
§505. Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2586.)