1996 US Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 13 - MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION
Sec. 652 - Upper Mississippi River Management
100 Stat. 4225, 4082
104 Stat. 4646
106 Stat. 4815
§652. Upper Mississippi River Management (a) Short title; Congressional declaration of intent
* * *
(3) For purposes of carrying out paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not to exceed ,200,000 for the first fiscal year beginning after November 17, 1986, not to exceed ,400,000 for the second fiscal year beginning after November 17, 1986, and not to exceed ,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the succeeding 13 fiscal years.
(4) For purposes of carrying out paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not to exceed ,680,000 for the first fiscal year beginning after November 17, 1986, and not to exceed ,080,000 per fiscal year for each of the succeeding 14 fiscal years.
(5) For purposes of carrying out paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not to exceed ,000 for the first fiscal year beginning after November 17, 1986, not to exceed 0,000 for the second fiscal year beginning after November 17, 1986, not to exceed ,220,000 for the third fiscal year beginning after November 17, 1986, and not to exceed 5,000 per fiscal year for each of the succeeding 12 fiscal years.
(6) Transfer of amounts.—
(A) General rule.—Subject to subparagraph (B), for each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1992, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, and the States of Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin, may transfer not to exceed 20 percent of the amount appropriated to carry out each of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) to carry out any other of such subparagraphs.
(B) Limitation.—The aggregate amounts obligated in fiscal years 1988 through 2002—
(i) to carry out paragraph (1)(A) may not exceed 9,600,000;
(ii) to carry out paragraph (1)(B) may not exceed ,800,000; and
(iii) to carry out paragraph (1)(C) may not exceed ,040,000.
(7)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the costs of each project carried out pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection shall be allocated between the Secretary and the appropriate non-Federal sponsor in accordance with the provisions of section 2283(e) of this title; except that the costs of operation and maintenance of projects located on Federal lands or lands owned or operated by a State or local government shall be borne by the Federal, State, or local agency that is responsible for management activities for fish and wildlife on such lands.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the cost of implementing the activities authorized by paragraphs (1)(B) and (1)(C) of this subsection shall be allocated in accordance with the provisions of section 2283 of this title, as if such activity was required to mitigate losses to fish and wildlife.
(8) None of the funds appropriated pursuant to any authorization contained in this subsection shall be considered to be chargeable to navigation.
(f) Recreational projects authority
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with any agency established under subsection (d)(1) of this section, is authorized to implement a program of recreational projects for the system substantially in accordance with the recommendations of the GREAT I, GREAT II, and GRRM studies and the master plan reports. In addition, the Secretary, in consultation with any such agency, shall, at Federal expense, conduct an assessment of the economic benefits generated by recreational activities in the system. The cost of each such project shall be allocated between the Secretary and the appropriate non-Federal sponsor in accordance with title I of this Act [33 U.S.C. 2211 et seq.].
(2)(A) For purposes of carrying out the program of recreational projects authorized in paragraph (1) of this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not to exceed 0,000 per fiscal year for each of the first 15 fiscal years beginning after November 17, 1986.
(B) For purposes of carrying out the assessment of the economic benefits of recreational activities as authorized in paragraph (1) of this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not to exceed 0,000 per fiscal year for the first and second fiscal years beginning after the computerized inventory and analysis system implemented pursuant to subsection (e)(1)(C) of this section is fully functional and 0,000 for the third such fiscal year.
(g) Increases in lock capacity
The Secretary shall, in his budget request, identify those measures developed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and any agency established under subsection (d)(1) of this section, to be undertaken to increase the capacity of specific locks throughout the system by employing nonstructural measures and making minor structural improvements.
(h) Monitoring of traffic movements
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with any agency established under subsection (d)(1) of this section, shall monitor traffic movements on the system for the purpose of verifying lock capacity, updating traffic projections, and refining the economic evaluation so as to verify the need for future capacity expansion of the system.
(2) The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and the States of Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin, shall determine the need for river rehabilitation and environmental enhancement and protection based on the condition of the environment, project developments, and projected environmental impacts from implementing any proposals resulting from recommendations made under subsection (g) of this section and paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(i) Disposal of dredged material
* * *