1996 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
Sec. 4 - Jurisdiction of courts; duty of United States attorneys; procedure
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE Sec. 4 - Jurisdiction of courts; duty of United States attorneys; procedure |
Contains | section 4 |
Date | 1996 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §4, 26 Stat. 209; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291, 36 Stat. 1167; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 909. |
Statutes at Large References | 26 Stat. 209 36 Stat. 1167 62 Stat. 909 |
§4. Jurisdiction of courts; duty of United States attorneys; procedure
The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1 to 7 of this title; and it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations. Such proceedings may be by way of petition setting forth the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined or otherwise prohibited. When the parties complained of shall have been duly notified of such petition the court shall proceed, as soon as may be, to the hearing and determination of the case; and pending such petition and before final decree, the court may at any time make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as shall be deemed just in the premises.
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §4, 26 Stat. 209; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291, 36 Stat. 1167; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 909.)
CodificationAct Mar. 3, 1911, vested jurisdiction in “district” courts, instead of “circuit” courts.
Change of NameAct June 25, 1948, eff. Sept. 1, 1948, substituted “United States attorneys” for “district attorneys of the United States”. See section 541 et seq. of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Federal Rules of Civil ProcedureCommencement of action by filing a complaint with the court, see rule 3, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Injunctions, see rule 65.
One form of action, see rule 2.
Pleadings allowed, see rule 7.
Rules as governing the procedure in all suits of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity, see rule 1.
Cross ReferencesIssuance of injunctions in labor disputes, see sections 52 and 107 of Title 29, Labor.
Restraining trusts in restraint of import trade, see section 9 of this title.
Restraining violations of Clayton Act, see sections 25 and 26 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 5 of this title.