1996 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 12 - SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
Sec. 1462a - Director of Office of Thrift Supervision
Source CreditJune 13, 1933, ch. 64, §3, as added Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title III, §301, 103 Stat. 278; amended Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §331(c), 108 Stat. 2232; Sept. 29, 1994, Pub. L. 103-328, title I, §102(b)(5), 108 Stat. 2352.
108 Stat. 2232, 2352
§1462a. Director of Office of Thrift Supervision (a) Establishment of Office
There is established the Office of Thrift Supervision, which shall be an office in the Department of the Treasury.
(b) Establishment of position of Director (1) In general
There is established the position of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, who shall be the head of the Office of Thrift Supervision and shall be subject to the general oversight of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) Authority to prescribe regulations
The Director may prescribe such regulations and issue such orders as the Director may determine to be necessary for carrying out this chapter and all other laws within the Director's jurisdiction.
(3) Autonomy of Director
The Secretary of the Treasury may not intervene in any matter or proceeding before the Director (including agency enforcement actions) unless otherwise specifically provided by law.
(4) Banking agency rulemaking
The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Director.
(c) Appointment; term (1) Appointment
The Director shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among individuals who are citizens of the United States.
(2) Term
The Director shall be appointed for a term of 5 years.
(3) Vacancy
A vacancy in the position of Director which occurs before the expiration of the term for which a Director was appointed shall be filled in the manner established in paragraph (1) and the Director appointed to fill such vacancy shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term.
(4) Service after end of term
An individual may serve as Director after the expiration of the term for which appointed until a successor Director has been appointed.
(5) Transitional provision
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board on the date of enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 [Aug. 9, 1989], shall be the Director until the date on which that individual's term as Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board would have expired.
(d) Prohibition on financial interests
The Director shall not have a direct or indirect financial interest in any insured depository institution, as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813].
(e) Powers of Director
The Director shall have all powers which—
(1) were vested in the Federal Home Loan Bank Board (in the Board's capacity as such) or the Chairman of such Board on the day before the date of the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 [Aug. 9, 1989]; and
(2) were not—
(A) transferred to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Resolution Trust Corporation, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation pursuant to any amendment made by such Act; or
(B) established under any provision of law repealed by such Act.
(f) State homestead provisions
* * *