1996 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 12 - SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
Sec. 1462a - Director of Office of Thrift Supervision
Source CreditJune 13, 1933, ch. 64, §3, as added Aug. 9, 1989, Pub. L. 101-73, title III, §301, 103 Stat. 278; amended Sept. 23, 1994, Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §331(c), 108 Stat. 2232; Sept. 29, 1994, Pub. L. 103-328, title I, §102(b)(5), 108 Stat. 2352.
* * *
(d) Prohibition on financial interests
The Director shall not have a direct or indirect financial interest in any insured depository institution, as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813].
(e) Powers of Director
The Director shall have all powers which—
(1) were vested in the Federal Home Loan Bank Board (in the Board's capacity as such) or the Chairman of such Board on the day before the date of the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 [Aug. 9, 1989]; and
(2) were not—
(A) transferred to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Resolution Trust Corporation, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation pursuant to any amendment made by such Act; or
(B) established under any provision of law repealed by such Act.
(f) State homestead provisions
No provision of this chapter or any other provision of law administered by the Director shall be construed as superseding any homestead provision of any State constitution, including any implementing State statute, in effect on September 29, 1994, or any subsequent amendment to such a State constitutional or statutory provision in effect on September 29, 1994, that exempts the homestead of any person from foreclosure, or forced sale, for the payment of all debts, other than a purchase money obligation relating to the homestead, taxes due on the homestead, or an obligation arising from work and material used in constructing improvements on the homestead.
(g) Annual report required
The Director shall make an annual report to the Congress. Such report shall include—
(1) a description of any changes the Director has made or is considering making in the district offices of the Office, including a description of the geographic allocation of the Office's resources and personnel used to carry out examination and supervision functions; and
(2) a description of actions taken to carry out section 308 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989.
(h) Staff (1) Appointment and compensation
The Director shall fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of Thrift Supervision notwithstanding section 301(f)(1) of title 31. Such compensation shall be paid without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States.
(2) Rates of basic pay
Rates of basic pay for employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the Director without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(3) Additional compensation and benefits
The Director may provide additional compensation and benefits to employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any Federal banking agency or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an agency under applicable provisions of law, rule, or regulation. In setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits for employees of the Office, the Director shall consult, and seek to maintain comparability with, the Federal banking agencies.
(4) Delegation authority (A) In general
The Director may—
(i) designate who shall act as Director in the Director's absence; and
(ii) delegate to any employee, representative, or agent any power of the Director.
(B) Limitations
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)(ii), the Director shall not, directly or indirectly—
(i) after October 10, 1989, delegate to any Federal home loan bank or to any officer, director, or employee of a Federal home loan bank, any power involving examining, supervising, taking enforcement action with respect to, or otherwise regulating any savings association, savings and loan holding company, or other person subject to regulation by the Director; or
(ii) delegate the Director's authority to serve as a member of the Corporation's Board of Directors.
(i) Funding through assessments
* * *