1995 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2012 - Definitions
58 Stat. 682
78 Stat. 703
84 Stat. 2048
86 Stat. 1491
87 Stat. 246, 450, 956, 957
88 Stat. 291, 1305, 2203
89 Stat. 235
90 Stat. 801, 990
91 Stat. 958, 255
93 Stat. 390, 1316
94 Stat. 357
95 Stat. 358, 1282
96 Stat. 772-774
97 Stat. 1385, 734
99 Stat. 1566
100 Stat. 3207-167
101 Stat. 533
102 Stat. 1655, 1657, 2286, 3198
104 Stat. 3783
105 Stat. 406, 1884, 1887
106 Stat. 937
107 Stat. 676, 2418
108 Stat. 107, 3239
§2012. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(a) “Allotment” means the total value of coupons a household is authorized to receive during each month.
(b) “Authorization card” means the document issued by the State agency to an eligible household which shows the allotment the household is entitled to be issued.
(c) “Certification period” means the period for which households shall be eligible to receive authorization cards. Except as provided in section 2015(c)(1)(C) of this title, for those households that are required to submit periodic reports under section 2015(c)(1) of this title, the certification period shall be at least six months but no longer than twelve months except that the foregoing limits on the certification period may, with the approval of the Secretary, be waived by a State agency for certain categories of households where such waiver will improve the administration of the program. For households that are not required to submit periodic reports, the certification period shall be determined as follows:
* * *
group living arrangement that serves no more than sixteen residents and is certified by the appropriate State agency or agencies under regulations issued under section 1616(e) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(e)] or under standards determined by the Secretary to be comparable to standards implemented by appropriate State agencies under such section, temporary residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for battered women and children, residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent dwellings or have no fixed mailing addresses, who are otherwise eligible for coupons, and narcotics addicts or alcoholics, together with their children, who live under the supervision of a private nonprofit institution, or a publicly operated community mental health center, for the purpose of regular participation in a drug or alcoholic treatment program shall not be considered residents of institutions and shall be considered individual households.
(j) “Reservation” means the geographically defined area or areas over which a tribal organization (as that term is defined in subsection (p) of this section) exercises governmental jurisdiction.
(k) “Retail food store” means—
(1) an establishment or house-to-house trade route that sells food for home preparation and consumption and—
* * *
1, 1981, adjust the cost of such diet to the nearest dollar increment to reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twelve months ending the preceding September 30, (6) on October 1, 1982, adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twenty-one months ending June 30, 1982, reduce the cost of such diet by 1 percent, and round the result to the nearest lower dollar increment for each household size, (7) on October 1, 1983, and October 1, 1984, adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30, reduce the cost of such diet by 1 per centum, and round the result to the nearest lower dollar increment for each household size, (8) on October 1, 1985, and each October 1 thereafter through October 1, 1987, adjust the cost of such diet to reflect changes in the cost of the thrifty food plan for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30 and round the result to the nearest lower dollar increment for each household size, (9) on October 1, 1988, adjust the cost of such diet to reflect 100.65 percent of the cost of the thrifty food plan in the preceding June, and round the result to the nearest lower dollar increment for each household size, (10) on October 1, 1989, adjust the cost of such diet to reflect 102.05 percent of the cost, in the preceding June (without regard to the adjustment made under clause (9)), of the then most
* * *