1995 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2012 - Definitions
58 Stat. 682
78 Stat. 703
84 Stat. 2048
86 Stat. 1491
87 Stat. 246, 450, 956, 957
88 Stat. 291, 1305, 2203
89 Stat. 235
* * *
(A) is considered in need of regular aid and attendance or permanently housebound under title 38; or
(B) is entitled to compensation for a service-connected death or pension benefits for a non-service-connected death under title 38, and has a disability considered permanent under section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421(i));
(6) is a child of a veteran and—
(A) is considered permanently incapable of self-support under section 1314 of title 38; or
(B) is entitled to compensation for a service-connected death or pension benefits for a non-service-connected death under title 38, and has a disability considered permanent under section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421(i)); or
(7) is an individual receiving an annuity under section 2(a)(1)(iv) or 2(a)(1)(v) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231a(a)(1)(iv) or 231a(a)(1)(v)), if the individual's service as an employee under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], and if an application for disability benefits had been filed.
(s) “Homeless individual” means—
(1) an individual who lacks a fixed and regular nighttime residence; or
(2) an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is—
(A) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter (including a welfare hotel or congregate shelter) designed to provide temporary living accommodations;
(B) an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized;
(C) a temporary accommodation in the residence of another individual; or
(D) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
(t) “Access device” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds under this chapter.
(u)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), “staple foods” means foods (as defined in subsection (g) of this section) in the following categories:
(A) Meat, poultry, or fish.
(B) Bread or cereals.
(C) Vegetables or fruits.
(D) Dairy products.
(2) “Staple foods” do not include accessory food items, such as coffee, tea, cocoa, carbonated and uncarbonated drinks, candy, condiments, and spices.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §3, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 91–671, §2, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §411(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1491; Pub. L. 93–86, §3(a)–(c), (l), (o), (p), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 246, 248, 249; Pub. L. 93–125, §1(h), Oct. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 94–339, §4, July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §§1301, 1302(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 958, 979; Pub. L. 96–58, §§3, 7, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 390, 392; Pub. L. 96–181, §15(b), Jan. 2, 1980, 93 Stat. 1316; Pub. L. 96–249, title I, §§101(a), 111, 135, May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 357, 360, 369; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §§101–103, 108(a), 116(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 358, 361, 364; Pub. L. 97–98, title XII, §§1302–1304, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1282; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§142, 143(a), 144, 145(a), (b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 772–774; Pub. L. 98–204, §3, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1385; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§1501(a), 1502–1504, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 99–570, title XI, §11002(a)–(c), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–167, 3207–168; Pub. L. 100–77, title VIII, §§801, 802(a), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 533, 534; Pub. L. 100–435, title I, §120, title III, §350, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1655, 1664; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §§1712, 1713(a), 1747(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3783, 3796; Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–237, title IX, §§901, 941(1), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1884, 1891; Pub. L. 102–351, §1, Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 937; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13931, 13932, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 676; Pub. L. 103–225, title I, §101(b)(1), title II, §201, Mar. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 107, 108; Pub. L. 103–354, title III, §303(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3239.)