1995 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2012 - Definitions
58 Stat. 682
78 Stat. 703
84 Stat. 2048
86 Stat. 1491
87 Stat. 246, 450, 956, 957
88 Stat. 291, 1305, 2203
89 Stat. 235
* * *
(i) “Household” means (1) an individual who lives alone or who, while living with others, customarily purchases food and prepares meals for home consumption separate and apart from the others, or (2) a group of individuals who live together and customarily purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption. Spouses who live together, parents and their children 21 years of age or younger (who are not themselves parents living with their children or married and living with their spouses) who live together, and children (excluding foster children) under 18 years of age who live with and are under the parental control of a person other than their parent together with the person exercising parental control shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so. Notwithstanding the preceding sentences, an individual who lives with others, who is sixty years of age or older, and who is unable to purchase food and prepare meals because such individual suffers, as certified by a licensed physician, from a disability which would be considered a permanent disability under section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421(i)) or from a severe, permanent, and disabling physical or mental infirmity which is not symptomatic of a disease shall be considered, together with any of the others who is the spouse of such individual, an individual household, without regard to the purchase of food and preparation of meals, if the income (as determined under section 2014(d) of this title) of the others, excluding the spouse, does not exceed the poverty line, as described in section 2014(c)(1) of this title, by more than 65 per centum. In no event shall any
* * *
(1) an establishment or house-to-house trade route that sells food for home preparation and consumption and—
(A) offers for sale, on a continuous basis, a variety of foods in each of the 4 categories of staple foods specified in subsection (u)(1) of this section, including perishable foods in at least 2 of the categories; or
(B) has over 50 percent of the total sales of the establishment or route in staple foods,
as determined by visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, counting of stockkeeping units, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry;
(2) an establishment, organization, program, or group living arrangement referred to in subsections (g)(3), (4), (5), (7), (8), and (9) of this section;
(3) a store purveying the hunting and fishing equipment described in subsection (g)(6) of this section; and
(4) any private nonprofit cooperative food purchasing venture, including those in which the members pay for food purchased prior to the receipt of such food.
(l) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(m) “State” means the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the reservations of an Indian tribe whose tribal organization meets the requirements of this chapter for participation as a State agency.
(n) “State agency” means (1) the agency of State government, including the local offices thereof, which has the responsibility for the administration of the federally aided public assistance programs within such State, and in those States where such assistance programs are operated on a decentralized basis, the term shall include the counterpart local agencies administering such programs, and (2) the tribal organization of an Indian tribe determined by the Secretary to be capable of effectively administering a food distribution program under section 2013(b) of this title or a food stamp program under section 2020(d) of this title.
(o) “Thrifty food plan” means the diet required to feed a family of four persons consisting of a man and a woman twenty through fifty, a child six through eight, and a child nine through eleven years of age, determined in accordance with the Secretary's calculations. The cost of such diet shall be the basis for uniform allotments for all households regardless of their actual composition, except that the Secretary shall (1) make household-size adjustments (based on the unrounded cost of
* * *
(t) “Access device” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds under this chapter.
(u)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), “staple foods” means foods (as defined in subsection (g) of this section) in the following categories:
(A) Meat, poultry, or fish.
(B) Bread or cereals.
(C) Vegetables or fruits.
(D) Dairy products.
(2) “Staple foods” do not include accessory food items, such as coffee, tea, cocoa, carbonated and uncarbonated drinks, candy, condiments, and spices.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §3, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 91–671, §2, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §411(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1491; Pub. L. 93–86, §3(a)–(c), (l), (o), (p), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 246, 248, 249; Pub. L. 93–125, §1(h), Oct. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 94–339, §4, July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §§1301, 1302(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 958, 979; Pub. L. 96–58, §§3, 7, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 390, 392; Pub. L. 96–181, §15(b), Jan. 2, 1980, 93 Stat. 1316; Pub. L. 96–249, title I, §§101(a), 111, 135, May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 357, 360, 369; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §§101–103, 108(a), 116(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 358, 361, 364; Pub. L. 97–98, title XII, §§1302–1304, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1282; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§142, 143(a), 144, 145(a), (b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 772–774; Pub. L. 98–204, §3, Dec. 2, 1983,
* * *