1995 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2012 - Definitions
58 Stat. 682
78 Stat. 703
84 Stat. 2048
86 Stat. 1491
87 Stat. 246, 450, 956, 957
88 Stat. 291, 1305, 2203
89 Stat. 235
* * *
skilled in eye disease or by an optometrist, (8) reasonable costs of transportation necessary to secure medical treatment or services, and (9) maintaining an attendant, homemaker, home health aide, housekeeper, or child care services due to age, infirmity, or illness.
(r) “Elderly or disabled member” means a member of a household who—
(1) is sixty years of age or older;
(2)(A) receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.), or Federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93–66 (42 U.S.C. 1382 note), or
(B) receives Federally or State administered supplemental assistance of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)), interim assistance pending receipt of supplemental security income, disability-related medical assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.), or disability-based State general assistance benefits, if the Secretary determines that such benefits are conditioned on meeting disability or blindness criteria at least as stringent as those used under title XVI of the Social Security Act;
* * *
(7) is an individual receiving an annuity under section 2(a)(1)(iv) or 2(a)(1)(v) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231a(a)(1)(iv) or 231a(a)(1)(v)), if the individual's service as an employee under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], after December 31, 1936, had been included in the term “employment” as defined in the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], and if an application for disability benefits had been filed.
(s) “Homeless individual” means—
(1) an individual who lacks a fixed and regular nighttime residence; or
(2) an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is—
(A) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter (including a welfare hotel or congregate shelter) designed to provide temporary living accommodations;
(B) an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized;
(C) a temporary accommodation in the residence of another individual; or
(D) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
(t) “Access device” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds under this chapter.
(u)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), “staple foods” means foods (as defined in subsection (g) of this section) in the following categories:
(A) Meat, poultry, or fish.
(B) Bread or cereals.
(C) Vegetables or fruits.
(D) Dairy products.
(2) “Staple foods” do not include accessory food items, such as coffee, tea, cocoa, carbonated and uncarbonated drinks, candy, condiments, and spices.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §3, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 91–671, §2, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §411(a), (b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1491; Pub. L. 93–86, §3(a)–(c), (l), (o), (p), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 246, 248, 249; Pub. L. 93–125, §1(h), Oct. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 94–339, §4, July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §§1301, 1302(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 958, 979; Pub. L. 96–58, §§3, 7, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 390, 392; Pub. L. 96–181, §15(b), Jan. 2, 1980, 93 Stat. 1316; Pub. L. 96–249, title I, §§101(a), 111, 135, May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 357, 360, 369; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §§101–103, 108(a), 116(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 358, 361, 364; Pub. L. 97–98, title XII, §§1302–1304, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1282; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§142, 143(a), 144,
* * *