1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 30 - INDIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT REFORM
Sec. 2803 - Law enforcement authority
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 30 - INDIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT REFORM Sec. 2803 - Law enforcement authority |
Contains | section 2803 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-379, §4, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 475. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 104 Stat. 475 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 101-379 |
§2803. Law enforcement authority
The Secretary may charge employees of the Bureau with law enforcement responsibilities and may authorize those employees to—
(1) carry firearms;
(2) execute or serve warrants, summonses, or other orders relating to a crime committed in Indian country and issued under the laws of—
(A) the United States (including those issued by a Court of Indian Offenses under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), or
(B) an Indian tribe if authorized by the Indian tribe;
(3) make an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in Indian country if—
(A) the offense is committed in the presence of the employee, or
(B) the offense is a felony and the employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed, or is committing, the felony;
(4) offer and pay a reward for services or information, or purchase evidence, assisting in the detection or investigation of the commission of an offense committed in Indian country or in the arrest of an offender against the United States;
(5) make inquiries of any person, and administer to, or take from, any person an oath, affirmation, or affidavit, concerning any matter relevant to the enforcement or carrying out in Indian country of a law of either the United States or an Indian tribe that has authorized the employee to enforce or carry out tribal laws;
(6) wear a prescribed uniform and badge or carry prescribed credentials;
(7) perform any other law enforcement related duty; and
(8) when requested, assist (with or without reimbursement) any Federal, tribal, State, or local law enforcement agency in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws or regulations the agency enforces or administers.
(Pub. L. 101–379, §4, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 475.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 2802, 2804, 2807 of this title.