1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 29 - INDIAN GAMING REGULATION
Sec. 2716 - Investigative powers
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 29 - INDIAN GAMING REGULATION Sec. 2716 - Investigative powers |
Contains | section 2716 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-497, §17, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2484. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 102 Stat. 2484 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 100-497 |
§2716. Investigative powers (a) Confidential information
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall preserve any and all information received pursuant to this chapter as confidential pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (7) of section 552(b) of title 5.
(b) Provision to law enforcement officialsThe Commission shall, when such information indicates a violation of Federal, State, or tribal statutes, ordinances, or resolutions, provide such information to the appropriate law enforcement officials.
(c) Attorney GeneralThe Attorney General shall investigate activities associated with gaming authorized by this chapter which may be a violation of Federal law.
(Pub. L. 100–497, §17, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2484.)