1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 27 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS
Sec. 2505 - Eligibility for grants
92 Stat. 2143
102 Stat. 388, 1608
§2505. Eligibility for grants (a) In general
(1) A tribally controlled school is eligible for assistance under this chapter if the school—
(A) was, on April 28, 1988, a contract school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.] and the tribe or tribal organization operating the school submits to the Secretary a written notice of election to receive a grant under this chapter,
(B) was a Bureau school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 and has met the requirements of subsection (b) of this section,
(C) is a school for which the Bureau has not provided funds, but which has met the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, or
(D) is a school with respect to which an election has been made under paragraph (2) and which has met the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Any application which has been submitted under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.] by an Indian tribe for a school which is not in operation on April 28, 1988, shall be reviewed under the guidelines and regulations for applications submitted under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act that were in effect at the time the application was submitted, unless the Indian tribe or tribal organization elects to have the application reviewed under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Additional requirements for Bureau schools and certain electing schools
(1) A school that was a Bureau funded school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.] on April 28, 1988.,1 and any school with respect to which an election is made under subsection (a)(2) of this section, meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(A) the Indian tribe or tribal organization that operates, or desires to operate, the school submits to the Secretary an application requesting that the Secretary—
(i) transfer operation of the school to the Indian tribe or tribal organization, if the Indian tribe or tribal organization is not already operating the school, and
(ii) make a determination of whether the school is eligible for assistance under this chapter, and
(B) the Secretary makes a determination that the school is eligible for assistance under this chapter.
(2)(A) By no later than the date that is 120 days after the date on which an application is submitted to the Secretary under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall determine—
(i) if the school is not being operated by the Indian tribe or tribal organization, whether to transfer operation of the school to the Indian tribe or tribal organization, and
(ii) whether the school is eligible for assistance under this chapter.
* * *
unless the Secretary finds by clear and convincing evidence that the services to be provided by the Indian tribe or tribal organization will be deleterious to the welfare of the Indians served by the school.
(C) In considering applications submitted under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall consider whether the Indian tribe or tribal organization would be deficient in operating the school with respect to—
(i) equipment,
(ii) bookkeeping and accounting procedures,
(iii) substantive knowledge of operating the school,
(iv) adequately trained personnel, or
(v) any other necessary components in the operation of the school.
(c) Additional requirements for school which is not a Bureau funded school
(1) A school which is not a Bureau funded school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.] meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(A) the Indian tribe or tribal organization that operates, or desires to operate, the school submits to the Secretary an application requesting a determination by the Secretary of whether the school is eligible for assistance under this chapter, and
(B) the Secretary makes a determination that the school is eligible for assistance under this chapter.
(2)(A) By no later than the date that is 180 days after the date on which an application is submitted to the Secretary under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall determine whether the school is eligible for assistance under this chapter.
(B) In making the determination under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall give equal consideration to each of the following factors:
(i) with respect to the applicant's proposal—
(I) the adequacy of facilities or the potential to obtain or provide adequate facilities;
(II) geographic and demographic factors in the affected areas;
(III) adequacy of applicant's program plans;
(IV) geographic proximity of comparable public education; and
* * *