1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 27 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS
Sec. 2503 - Grants authorized
84 Stat. 175
92 Stat. 2143
102 Stat. 386, 1607
105 Stat. 607
108 Stat. 4029, 3519, 3979
§2503. Grants authorized (a) In general
(1) The Secretary shall provide grants to Indian tribes, and tribal organizations, that—
(A) operate contract schools under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.] and notify the Secretary of their election to operate the schools with assistance under this chapter rather than continuing as contract schools;
(B) operate other tribally controlled schools eligible for assistance under this chapter and submit applications (which are approved by their tribal governing bodies) to the Secretary for such grants; or
(C) elect to assume operation of Bureau schools with assistance under this chapter and submit applications (which are approved by their tribal governing bodies) to the Secretary for such grants.
(2) Grants provided under this chapter shall be deposited into the general operating fund of the tribally controlled school with respect to which the grant is provided.
(3)(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, grants provided under this chapter shall be used to defray, at the discretion of the school board of the tribally controlled school with respect to which the grant is provided, any expenditures for education-related activities for which any funds that compose the grant may be used under the laws described in section 2504(a) of this title, including but not limited to, expenditures for—
(i) school operations, academic, educational, residential, guidance and counseling, and administrative purposes, and
* * *
Whenever an 2 tribal governing body requests retrocession of any program for which assistance is provided under this chapter, such retrocession shall become effective upon a date specified by the Secretary not more than 120 days after the date on which the tribal governing body requests the retrocession, or such later date as may be mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and the tribal governing body. If such a program is retroceded, the Secretary shall provide to any Indian tribe served by such program at least the same quantity and quality of services that would have been provided under such program at the level of funding provided under this chapter prior to the retrocession. The tribe requesting retrocession shall specify whether the retrocession is to status as a Bureau school or as a contract school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.]. Except as otherwise determined by the Secretary, the tribe or tribal organization operating the program to be retroceded must transfer to the Secretary (or to the tribe or tribal organization which will operate the program as a contract school) the existing equipment and materials which were acquired—
(1) with assistance under this chapter, or
(2) upon assumption of operation of the program under this chapter if it was a Bureau funded school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 before receiving assistance under this chapter.
(g) No termination for administrative convenience
Grants provided under this Act 3 may not be terminated, modified, suspended, or reduced only for the convenience of the administering agency.
* * *