1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 27 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS
Sec. 2502 - Declaration of policy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 27 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS Sec. 2502 - Declaration of policy |
Contains | section 2502 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-297, title V, §5203, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 385. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 102 Stat. 385 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 100-297 |
Congressional Bill References | Unknown Value108 83rd Congress |
§2502. Declaration of policy (a) Recognition
The Congress recognizes the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational services so as to render such services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities.
(b) CommitmentThe Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal Government's unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy for education which will deter further perpetuation of Federal bureaucratic domination of programs.
(c) National goalThe Congress declares that a major national goal of the United States is to provide the resources, processes, and structures which will enable tribes and local communities to effect the quantity and quality of educational services and opportunities which will permit Indian children to compete and excel in the life areas of their choice, and to achieve the measure of self-determination essential to their social and economic well-being.
(d) Educational needsThe Congress affirms the reality of the special and unique educational needs of Indian peoples, including the need for programs to meet the linguistic and cultural aspirations of Indian tribes and communities. These may best be met through a grant process.
(e) Federal relationsThe Congress declares its commitment to these policies and its support, to the full extent of its responsibility, for Federal relations with the Indian Nations.
(f) TerminationThe Congress hereby repudiates and rejects House Concurrent Resolution 108 of the 83rd Congress and any policy of unilateral termination of Federal relations with any Indian Nation.
(Pub. L. 100–297, title V, §5203, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 385.)