1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 27 - TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS
Sec. 2501 - Findings
Short TitlesTribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988
102 Stat. 385
§2501. Findings
The Congress, after careful review of the Federal Government's historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, Indians, finds that—
(1) the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.], which was a product of the legitimate aspirations and a recognition of the inherent authority of Indian nations, was and is a crucial positive step towards tribal and community control;
(2) the Bureau of Indian Affairs’ administration and domination of the contracting process under such Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.] has not provided the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government, and has denied to the Indian people an effective voice in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities;
(3) Indians will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with the non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons;
(4) true self-determination in any society of people is dependent upon an educational process which will ensure the development of qualified people to fulfill meaningful leadership roles;
(5) the Federal administration of education for Indian children has not effected the desired level of educational achievement nor created the diverse opportunities and personal satisfaction which education can and should provide;
(6) true local control requires the least possible Federal interference; and
(7) the time has come to enhance the concepts made manifest in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 100–297, title V, §5202, Apr. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 385.)