1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 22 - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
Sec. 2008 - Administrative cost grants
92 Stat. 2320
93 Stat. 341
98 Stat. 2394
99 Stat. 381, 1747
102 Stat. 368, 369, 385, 1604
104 Stat. 208
108 Stat. 3993, 4026
§2008. Administrative cost grants (a) Purpose; effect upon appropriated amounts
(1) The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriated funds, provide grants to each tribe or tribal organization operating a contract school or grant school in the amount determined under this section with respect to the tribe or tribal organization for the purpose of paying the administrative and indirect costs incurred in operating contract or grant schools in order to—
(A) enable tribes and tribal organizations operating such schools, without reducing direct program services to the beneficiaries of the program, to provide all related administrative overhead services and operations necessary to meet the requirements of law and prudent management practice, and
(B) carry out other necessary support functions which would otherwise be provided by the Secretary or other Federal officers or employees, from resources other than direct program funds, in support of comparable Bureau operated programs.
(2) Amounts appropriated to fund the grants provided under this section shall be in addition to, and shall not reduce, the amounts appropriated for the program being administered by the contract or grant school.
(b) Determination of amount; reduction for Federal education program payments; reimbursement by Federal departments or agencies
(1) The amount of the grant provided to each tribe or tribal organization under this section for each fiscal year shall be determined by applying the administrative cost percentage rate of the tribe or tribal organization to the aggregate of the Bureau elementary and secondary functions operated by the tribe or tribal organization for which funds are received from or through the Bureau. The administrative cost percentage rate determined under subsection (c) of this section does not apply to other programs operated by the tribe or tribal organization.
(2) The Secretary shall—
(A) reduce the amount of the grant determined under paragraph (1) to the extent that payments for administrative costs are actually received by an Indian tribe or tribal organization under any Federal education program included in the direct cost base of the tribe or tribal organization, and
(B) take such actions as may be necessary to be reimbursed by any other department or agency of the Federal Government for the portion of grants made under this section for the costs of administering any program for Indians that is funded by appropriations made to such other department or agency.
(c) Administrative cost percentage rate
(1) For purposes of this section, the administrative cost percentage rate for a contract or grant school for a fiscal year is equal to the percentage determined by dividing—
(A) the sum of—
(i) the amount equal to—
(I) the direct cost base of the tribe or tribal organization for the fiscal year, multiplied by
(II) the minimum base rate, plus
(ii) the amount equal to—
(I) the standard direct cost base, multiplied by
(II) the maximum base rate, by
(B) the sum of—
(i) the direct cost base of the tribe or tribal organization for the fiscal year, plus
(ii) the standard direct cost base.
(2) The administrative cost percentage rate shall be determined to the 1/100 of a decimal point.
(d) Administrative cost account; availability of funds; effect upon indirect cost recovery determinations
(1)(A) Funds received by a tribe or contract or grant school as grants under this section for tribal elementary or secondary educational programs may be combined by the tribe or contract or grant school into a single administrative cost account without the necessity of maintaining separate funding source accounting.
(B) Indirect cost funds for programs at the school which share common administrative services with tribal elementary or secondary educational programs may be included in the administrative cost account described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Funds received as grants under this section with respect to tribal elementary or secondary education programs shall remain available to the contract or grant school without fiscal year limitation and without diminishing the amount of any grants otherwise payable to the school under this section for any fiscal year beginning after the fiscal year for which the grant is provided.
(3) Funds received as grants under this section for Bureau funded programs operated by a tribe or tribal organization under a contract or agreement shall not be taken into consideration for purposes of indirect cost underrecovery and overrecovery determinations by any Federal agency for any other funds, from whatever source derived.
(4) In applying this section and section 105 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450j] with respect to an Indian tribe or tribal organization that—
(A) receives funds under this section for administrative costs incurred in operating a contract or grant school or a school operated under the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 [25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.], and
(B) operates 1 or more other programs under a contract or grant provided under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.],
the Secretary shall ensure that the Indian tribe or tribal organization is provided with the full amount of the administrative costs, and of the indirect costs, that are associated with operating the contract or grant school, a school operated under the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988, and all of such other programs, except that funds appropriated for implementation of this section shall be used only to supply the amount of the grant required to be provided by this section.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
* * *