1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 22 - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
Sec. 2008 - Administrative cost grants
92 Stat. 2320
93 Stat. 341
98 Stat. 2394
99 Stat. 381, 1747
102 Stat. 368, 369, 385, 1604
* * *
(6) The Secretary shall include in the Bureau's justification for each appropriations request for each fiscal year beginning after fiscal year 1989, a projection of the overall costs associated with the formula set forth in subsection (c) of this section for all tribal elementary or secondary educational programs which the Secretary expects to be funded in the fiscal year for which the appropriations are sought.
(7) For purposes of this subsection, the size of tribal elementary or secondary educational programs is determined by the aggregate direct cost program funding level for all Bureau funded programs which share common administrative cost functions.
(g) Authorization of appropriations; procedure where amount of funds necessary exceeds appropriated amount
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(2) If the total amount of funds necessary to provide grants to tribes and tribal organizations in the amounts determined under subsection (b) of this section for a fiscal year exceeds the amount of funds appropriated to carry out this section for such fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount of each grant determined under subsection (b) of this section for such fiscal year by an amount that bears the same relationship to such excess as the amount of such grant determined under subsection (b) of this section bears to the total of all grants determined under subsection (b) of this section for all tribes and tribal organizations for such fiscal year.
(h) Amounts for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the amount of the grants provided under this section for fiscal year 1989 shall—
(A) in lieu of being determined under subsection (b) of this section, be determined for each tribal elementary or secondary educational program on the same basis that indirect costs were determined for such programs for fiscal year 1988, and
(B) be subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the amount of the grant provided under this section for fiscal year 1990 with respect to each tribal elementary and secondary educational program that was operated by a tribe or tribal organization in fiscal year 1989 shall be equal to—
(A) if the amount of the grant determined under subsection (b) of this section for fiscal year 1990 with respect to such program exceeds the amount received by the tribe or tribal organization with respect to such program for administrative costs for fiscal year 1988 (or fiscal year 1989 if such program was not operated by the tribe or tribal organization during fiscal year 1988), the sum of—
(i) such amount received, plus
(ii) 1/3 of the excess of—
(I) such amount determined under subsection (b) of this section, over
(II) such amount received, or
* * *