1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 22 - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
Sec. 2001 - Standards for basic education of Indian children in Bureau of Indian Affairs schools
Short TitlesIndian Education Amendments of 1988
* * *
(4) The Secretary shall make a report to Congress, the affected tribe, and the designated local school board describing the process of the active consideration or review referred to in paragraph (3). At a minimum, the report shall include a study of the impact of such action on the student population, with every effort to identify those students with particular educational and social needs, and to ensure that alternative services are available to such students. Such report shall include the description of the consultation conducted between the potential service provider, current service provider, parents, tribal representative and the tribe or tribes involved, and the Director of the Office of Indian Education Programs within the Bureau regarding such students. No irreversible action may be taken in furtherance of any such proposed school closure, transfer to any other authority, consolidation, or substantial curtailment (including any action which would prejudice the personnel or programs of such school) until the end of the first full academic year after such report is made.
(5) The Secretary may terminate, contract, transfer to any other authority, or consolidate or substantially curtail the operation or facilities of—
(A) any Bureau funded school that is operated on or after April 1, 1987,
(B) any program of such a school that is operated on or after April 1, 1987, or
(C) any school board of a school operated under a grant under the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 [25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.],
only if the tribal governing body approves such action.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary, for academic program costs, in order to bring all Bureau schools and contract or grant schools up to the level required by the applicable standards established under this section.
(j) Alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment
(1) All Bureau funded schools shall include within their curriculum a program of instruction relating to alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment. The Assistant Secretary shall provide the technical assistance necessary to develop and implement such a program for students in kindergarten and grades 1 through 12, at the request of—
(A) any Bureau school (subject to the approval of the school board of such school);
(B) any school board of a school operating under a contract entered into under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.); or
(C) any school board of a school operating under a grant under the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 [25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.].
(2) In schools operated directly by the Bureau, the Secretary shall provide for—
(A) accurate reporting of all incidents relating to alcohol and substance abuse; and
(B) individual student crisis intervention.
(3) The programs requested under paragraph (1) shall be developed in consultation with the Indian tribe that is to be served by such program and health personnel in the local community of such tribe.
(4) Schools requesting program assistance under this subsection are encouraged to involve family units and, where appropriate, tribal elders and Native healers in such instructions.
(k) “Tribal governing body” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “tribal governing body” means, with respect to any school, the tribal governing body, or tribal governing bodies, that represent at least 90 percent of the students served by such school.
(l) Application for contracts or grants for non-Bureau funded schools or expansion of Bureau funded schools
(1)(A)(i) The Secretary shall only consider the factors described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) in reviewing—
(I) applications from any tribe for the awarding of a contract or grant for a school that is not a Bureau funded school; and
(II) applications from any tribe or school board of any Bureau funded school for—
(aa) a school which is not a Bureau funded school; or
* * *