1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 22 - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
Sec. 2001 - Standards for basic education of Indian children in Bureau of Indian Affairs schools
Short TitlesIndian Education Amendments of 1988
Indian Education Technical Amendments Act of 1985
Indian Education Amendments of 1984
92 Stat. 2316
93 Stat. 341, 677
98 Stat. 2391
99 Stat. 379
100 Stat. 3207-134
102 Stat. 363, 385, 1603, 1614
104 Stat. 208
105 Stat. 152
106 Stat. 3437, 3504
108 Stat. 3979, 125
§2001. Standards for basic education of Indian children in Bureau of Indian Affairs schools (a) Purpose
(1) The purpose of the standards developed under this section shall be to afford Indian students being served by a Bureau funded school with the same opportunities as all other students to achieve the National Education Goals embodied in the Goals 2000: Educate America Act [20 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.]. Consistent with the provisions of this section and section 2011 of this title, the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to coordinate standards developed and implemented under this section with those in the State improvement plans developed and implemented pursuant to the Goals 2000: Educate America Act for the States in which each Bureau funded school operates. In developing and reviewing such standards and coordination, the Secretary shall utilize the findings and recommendations of the panel established in section 315(b)(4) of such Act [20 U.S.C. 5895(b)(4)].
(2) The Secretary shall take immediate steps to encourage school boards of Bureau funded schools to engage their communities in adopting declarations of purposes of education in their communities, analyzing the implications of such purposes for their schools, and determining how such purposes may be made to motivate students and faculties and otherwise animate their schools by May 1, 1995. Such declarations shall represent the aspirations of a community for the kinds of persons such community wants its children to increasingly become, and shall include such purposes as assuring that all learners are becoming accomplished in ways important to themselves and
* * *
Education Amendments of 1988’.”
Short Title of 1985 Amendment
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 99–89 provided that: “This Act [amending this section and sections 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2016, 2020, 2021, and 2022 of this title, repealing section 2023 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Indian Education Technical Amendments Act of 1985’.”
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Section 501(a) of title V of Pub. L. 98–511 provided that: “This title [enacting sections 2020 to 2023 of this title, amending this section, sections 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2018 of this title, and sections 241aa to 241ff, 1211a, 1221g, 3385, 3385a, and 3385b of Title 20, Education, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 241ff of Title 20] may be cited as the ‘Indian Education Amendments of 1984’.”
Therapeutic Model Demonstration Schools
Section 566 of Pub. L. 103–382 provided that:
“(a) Authorization.—
“(1) In general.—The Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, is authorized to establish demonstration schools, based on the therapeutic model described in this section, to provide services necessary to achieve positive changes in the attitudes, behavior, and academic performance of Indian youth attending off-reservation boarding schools.
“(2) Purpose.—The purpose of the therapeutic model demonstration schools is—
“(A) to provide a program, based on an annual written plan, linking clinicians, counselors, and mental health professionals with academic program personnel in a culturally sensitive residential program tailored to the particular needs of Indian students;
“(B) to provide for a continued evaluation of the planning and implementation of the therapeutic model in the designated schools; and
* * *