1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 12 - LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
Sec. 415 - Leases of restricted lands
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
the Dania Reservation, the Pueblo of Santa Ana (with the exception of the lands known as the “Santa Ana Pueblo Spanish Grant”) 1 the Moapa Indian reservation, the Swinomish Indian Reservation, the Southern Ute Reservation, the Fort Mojave Reservation, the Burns Paiute Reservation, the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation, the Kalispel Indian Reservation, the pueblo of Cochiti, the pueblo of Pojoaque, the pueblo of Tesuque, the pueblo of Zuni, the Hualapai Reservation, the Spokane Reservation, the San Carlos Apache Reservation, Yavapai-Prescott 2 Community Reservation, the Pyramid Lake Reservation, the Gila River Reservation, the Soboba Indian Reservation, the Viejas Indian Reservation, the Tulalip Indian Reservation, the Navajo Reservation, the Mille Lacs Indian Reservation with respect to a lease between an entity established by the Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians and the Minnesota Historical Society, leases of the lands comprising the Moses Allotment Numbered 10, Chelan County, Washington,,3 and lands held in trust for the Las Vegas Paiute Tribe of Indians, and lands held in trust for the Twenty-nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians, and lands held in trust for the Reno Sparks Indian Colony,,,3 lands held in trust for the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, lands held in trust for the Pueblo of Santa Clara, lands held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, lands held in trust for the Cahuilla Band of Indians of California, and the lands held in trust for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana, and leases to the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe, or any organization of such tribe, of land on the Devils Lake Sioux Reservation, which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years, and except leases of land for grazing purposes which may be for a term of not to exceed ten years. Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes (except leases the initial term of which extends for more than seventy-four years) with the consent of both parties may include provisions authorizing their renewal for one additional term of not to exceed twenty-five years, and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior. Prior to approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the relationship between the use of the leased lands and the use of neighboring lands; the height, quality, and safety of any structures or other facilities to be constructed on such lands; the availability of police and fire protection and other services; the availability of judicial forums for all criminal and civil causes arising on the leased lands; and the effect on
* * *
1972—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–488 inserted “the Burns Paiute Reservation,” after “the Fort Mojave Reservation,”.
Pub. L. 92–472 inserted “the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation,” after “the Fort Mojave Reservation,”.
Pub. L. 92–431 inserted provision excepting leases of land located outside the boundaries of Indian reservations in State of New Mexico from the twenty-five year time limit.
1971—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–182 inserted “the Kalispel Indian Reservation” after “the Fort Mojave Reservation”.
1970—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–557 inserted “the Soboba Indian Reservation,” after “Gila River Reservation,”.
Pub. L. 91–275 inserted “Yavapai-Prescott Community Reservation,” after “San Carlos Apache Reservation,” and inserted list of factors that the Secretary must consider before approving a lease or an extension of an existing lease.
Pub. L. 91–274, §§2, 3, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and inserted “the Tulalip Indian Reservation,” after “the Gila River Reservation,”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–274, §3, added subsec. (b).
1968—Pub. L. 90–570 inserted “the pueblo of Cochiti, the pueblo of Pojoaque, the pueblo of Tesuque, the pueblo of Zuni,” after “Fort Mojava Reservation,”.
Pub. L. 90–534 inserted “the Swinomish Indian Reservation,” after “Dania Reservation,”.
Pub. L. 90–355 inserted “the Hualapai Reservation,” after “Fort Mojave Reservation,”.
Pub. L. 90–335 inserted “the Spokane Reservation,” after “the Fort Mojave Reservation”.
1967—Pub. L. 90–184 inserted “the San Carlos Apache Reservation” after “Fort Mojave Reservation”.
Pub. L. 90–182 inserted “the Gila Reservation,” after “Pyramid Lake Reservation”.
1966—Pub. L. 89–408 inserted “the Pyramid Lake Reservation” after “Fort Mojave Reservation,”.
1963—Pub. L. 88–167 inserted “the Fort Mojave Reservation,” after “Southern Ute Reservation”.
1962—Pub. L. 87–785 authorized leases for not more than 99 years of lands on Southern Ute Reservation.
1961—Pub. L. 87–375 authorized longer term leases of Indian lands on Dania Reservation and excepted from renewal leases the initial term of which extends for more than 74 years.
1960—Pub. L. 86–505 authorized leases for not more than 99 years of lands on Navajo Reservation.
1959—Pub. L. 86–326 substituted “except leases of land on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years, and except leases of land for grazing purposes which may” for “excepting leases for grazing purposes, which shall”, in second sentence.
Effective Date of 1986 AmendmentSection 6(a) of Pub. L. 99–575 provided in part that the amendment made by Pub. L. 99–575 is effective Oct. 28, 1986.
* * *