1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 12 - LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
Sec. 415 - Leases of restricted lands
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
held in trust for the Cahuilla Band of Indians of California, and the lands held in trust for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana, and leases to the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe, or any organization of such tribe, of land on the Devils Lake Sioux Reservation, which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years, and except leases of land for grazing purposes which may be for a term of not to exceed ten years. Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes (except leases the initial term of which extends for more than seventy-four years) with the consent of both parties may include provisions authorizing their renewal for one additional term of not to exceed twenty-five years, and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior. Prior to approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the relationship between the use of the leased lands and the use of neighboring lands; the height, quality, and safety of any structures or other facilities to be constructed on such lands; the availability of police and fire protection and other services; the availability of judicial forums for all criminal and civil causes arising on the leased lands; and the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject.
(b) Leases involving Tulalip TribesAny lease by the Tulalip Tribes under subsection (a) of this section, except a lease for the exploitation of any natural resource, shall not require the approval of the Secretary of the Interior (1) if the term of the lease does not exceed fifteen years, with no option to renew, (2) if the term of the lease does not exceed thirty years, with no option to renew, and the lease is executed pursuant to tribal regulations previously approved by the Secretary of the Interior, or (3) if the term does not exceed seventy-five years (including options to renew), and the lease is executed under tribal regulations approved by the Secretary under this clause (3).
(Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 615, §1, 69 Stat. 539; Sept. 21, 1959, Pub. L. 86–326, 73 Stat. 597; June 11, 1960, Pub. L. 86–505, §2, 74 Stat. 199; Oct. 4, 1961, Pub. L. 87–375, 75 Stat. 804; Oct. 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–785, 76 Stat. 805; Nov. 4, 1963, Pub. L. 88–167, 77 Stat. 301; Apr. 27, 1966, Pub. L. 89–408, 80 Stat. 132; Dec. 8, 1967, Pub. L. 90–182, 81 Stat. 559; Dec. 10, 1967, Pub. L. 90–184, 81 Stat. 560; June 10, 1968, Pub. L. 90–335, §1(f), 82 Stat. 175; June 20, 1968, Pub. L. 90–355, 82 Stat. 242; Sept. 28, 1968, Pub. L. 90–534, §6, 82 Stat. 884; Oct. 12, 1968, Pub. L. 90–570, 82 Stat. 1003; June 2, 1970, Pub. L. 91–274, §§2, 3, 84 Stat. 302; June 2, 1970, Pub. L. 91–275, §§1, 2, 84 Stat. 303; Dec. 17, 1970, Pub. L. 91–557, §8, 84 Stat. 1468; Dec. 15, 1971, Pub. L. 92–182, §6, 85 Stat. 626; Sept. 26, 1972, Pub. L. 92–431, 86 Stat. 723; Oct. 9, 1972, Pub. L. 92–472, §7, 86 Stat. 788; Oct. 13, 1972, Pub. L. 92–488, §4, 86 Stat. 806; Mar. 27, 1980, Pub. L. 96–216, 94 Stat. 125; Dec. 2, 1980, Pub. L. 96–491, §3, 94 Stat. 2564; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–459, title I, §107, 96 Stat. 2516; Aug. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–70, 97 Stat. 401; Dec. 2, 1983, Pub. L. 98–203, §1(c), 97 Stat. 1384; Dec. 26, 1985, Pub. L. 99–221, §2, 99 Stat. 1735; Aug. 23, 1986, Pub. L. 99–389, §3(a), 100 Stat. 829; Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, §101(h) [title I, §122], 100 Stat. 1783–242, 1783–267, and Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, §101(h) [title I, §122], 100 Stat. 3341–242, 3341–267; Oct. 28, 1986, Pub. L. 99–575, §5, 100 Stat. 3246; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–630, title II, §201, 104 Stat. 4532; Oct. 24, 1992, Pub. L. 102–497, §5, 106 Stat. 3255; Nov. 2, 1994, Pub. L. 103–435, §5, 108 Stat. 4569.)
CodificationPub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.
* * *