1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 12 - LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
Sec. 415 - Leases of restricted lands
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
Public Law References | Public Law 86-326, Public Law 86-505, Public Law 87-375, Public Law 87-785, Public Law 88-167, Public Law 89-408, Public Law 90-182, Public Law 90-184, Public Law 90-335, Public Law 90-355, Public Law 90-534, Public Law 90-570, Public Law 91-274, Public Law 91-275, Public Law 91-557, Public Law 92-182, Public Law 92-431, Public Law 92-472, Public Law 92-488, Public Law 96-216, Public Law 96-491, Public Law 97-459, Public Law 98-70, Public Law 98-203, Public Law 99-221, Public Law 99-389, Public Law 99-500, Public Law 99-575, Public Law 99-591, Public Law 101-630, Public Law 102-497, Public Law 103-435 |
§415. Leases of restricted lands (a) Authorized purposes; term; approval by Secretary
Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes, including the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases, for grazing purposes, and for those farming purposes which require the making of a substantial investment in the improvement of the land for the production of specialized crops as determined by said Secretary. All leases so granted shall be for a term of not to exceed twenty-five years, except leases of land located outside the boundaries of Indian reservations in the State of New Mexico, leases of land on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation, the Dania Reservation, the Pueblo of Santa Ana (with the exception of the lands known as the “Santa Ana Pueblo Spanish Grant”) 1 the Moapa Indian reservation, the Swinomish Indian Reservation, the Southern Ute Reservation, the Fort Mojave Reservation, the Burns Paiute Reservation, the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation, the Kalispel Indian Reservation, the pueblo of Cochiti, the pueblo of Pojoaque, the pueblo of Tesuque, the pueblo of Zuni, the Hualapai Reservation, the Spokane Reservation, the San Carlos Apache Reservation, Yavapai-Prescott 2 Community Reservation, the Pyramid Lake Reservation, the Gila River Reservation, the Soboba Indian Reservation, the Viejas Indian Reservation, the Tulalip Indian Reservation, the Navajo Reservation, the Mille Lacs Indian Reservation with respect to a lease between an entity established by the Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians and the Minnesota Historical Society, leases of the lands comprising the Moses Allotment Numbered 10, Chelan County, Washington,,3 and lands held in trust for the Las Vegas Paiute Tribe of Indians, and lands held in trust for the Twenty-nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians, and lands held in trust for the Reno Sparks Indian Colony,,,3 lands held in trust for the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, lands held in trust for the Pueblo of Santa Clara, lands held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, lands held in trust for the Cahuilla
* * *