1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 12 - LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
Sec. 415 - Leases of restricted lands
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 69 Stat. 539 73 Stat. 597 74 Stat. 199 75 Stat. 804 76 Stat. 805 77 Stat. 301 80 Stat. 132 81 Stat. 559, 560 82 Stat. 175, 242, 884, 1003 84 Stat. 302, 303, 1468 85 Stat. 626 86 Stat. 723, 788, 806 94 Stat. 125, 2564 96 Stat. 2516 97 Stat. 401, 1384 99 Stat. 1735 100 Stat. 829, 1783-242, 3246, 3341-242 104 Stat. 4532 106 Stat. 3255 108 Stat. 4569 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-326, Public Law 86-505, Public Law 87-375, Public Law 87-785, Public Law 88-167, Public Law 89-408, Public Law 90-182, Public Law 90-184, Public Law 90-335, Public Law 90-355, Public Law 90-534, Public Law 90-570, Public Law 91-274, Public Law 91-275, Public Law 91-557, Public Law 92-182, Public Law 92-431, Public Law 92-472, Public Law 92-488, Public Law 96-216, Public Law 96-491, Public Law 97-459, Public Law 98-70, Public Law 98-203, Public Law 99-221, Public Law 99-389, Public Law 99-500, Public Law 99-575, Public Law 99-591, Public Law 101-630, Public Law 102-497, Public Law 103-435 |
§415. Leases of restricted lands (a) Authorized purposes; term; approval by Secretary
Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes, including the development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases, for grazing purposes, and for those farming purposes which require the making of a substantial investment in the improvement of the land for the production of specialized crops as determined by said Secretary. All leases so granted shall be for a term of not to exceed twenty-five years, except leases of land located outside the boundaries of Indian reservations in the State of New Mexico, leases of land on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation, the Dania Reservation, the Pueblo of Santa Ana (with the exception of the lands known as the “Santa Ana Pueblo Spanish Grant”) 1 the Moapa Indian reservation, the Swinomish Indian Reservation, the Southern Ute Reservation, the Fort Mojave Reservation, the Burns Paiute Reservation, the Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation, the Kalispel Indian Reservation, the pueblo of Cochiti, the pueblo of Pojoaque, the pueblo of Tesuque, the pueblo of Zuni, the Hualapai Reservation, the Spokane Reservation, the San Carlos Apache Reservation, Yavapai-Prescott 2 Community Reservation, the Pyramid Lake Reservation, the Gila River Reservation, the Soboba Indian Reservation, the Viejas Indian Reservation, the Tulalip Indian Reservation, the Navajo Reservation, the Mille Lacs Indian Reservation with respect to a lease between an entity established by the Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians and the Minnesota Historical Society, leases of the lands comprising the Moses Allotment Numbered 10, Chelan County, Washington,,3 and lands held in trust for the Las Vegas Paiute Tribe of Indians, and lands held in trust for the Twenty-nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians, and lands held in trust for the Reno Sparks Indian Colony,,,3 lands held in trust for the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, lands held in trust for the Pueblo of Santa Clara, lands held in trust for the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, lands held in trust for the Cahuilla Band of Indians of California, and the lands held in trust for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana, and leases to the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe, or any organization of such tribe, of land on the Devils Lake Sioux Reservation, which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years, and except leases of land for grazing purposes which may be for a term of not to exceed ten years. Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes (except leases the initial term of which extends for more than seventy-four years) with the consent of both parties may include provisions authorizing their renewal for one additional term of not to exceed twenty-five years, and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior. Prior to approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the relationship between the use of the leased lands and the use of neighboring lands; the height, quality, and safety of any structures or other facilities to be constructed on such lands; the availability of police and fire protection and other services; the availability of judicial forums for all criminal and civil causes arising on the leased lands; and the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject.
(b) Leases involving Tulalip TribesAny lease by the Tulalip Tribes under subsection (a) of this section, except a lease for the exploitation of any natural resource, shall not require the approval of the Secretary of the Interior (1) if the term of the lease does not exceed fifteen years, with no option to renew, (2) if the term of the lease does not exceed thirty years, with no option to renew, and the lease is executed pursuant to tribal regulations previously approved by the Secretary of the Interior, or (3) if the term does not exceed seventy-five years (including options to renew), and the lease is executed under tribal regulations approved by the Secretary under this clause (3).
* * *