1995 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 1 - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
Sec. 15 - Utility facilities used in administration of Bureau; contracts for sale, operation, maintenance, repair or relocation of facilities; terms and conditions; exception; Congressional approval
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 1 - BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS Sec. 15 - Utility facilities used in administration of Bureau; contracts for sale, operation, maintenance, repair or relocation of facilities; terms and conditions; exception; Congressional approval |
Contains | section 15 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-279, Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 103-437, §10(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4588. |
Statutes at Large References | 75 Stat. 577 108 Stat. 4588 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-279, Public Law 103-437, Public Law 104-14 |
§15. Utility facilities used in administration of Bureau; contracts for sale, operation, maintenance, repair or relocation of facilities; terms and conditions; exception; Congressional approval
Except for electric utility systems constructed and operated as a part of an irrigation system, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to contract under such terms and conditions as he considers to be in the best interest of the Federal Government for the sale, operation, maintenance, repairs, or relocation of Government-owned utilities and utility systems and appurtenances used in the administration of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. The Secretary shall not execute a contract pursuant to this section until he has submitted to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives a copy of the contract and a statement of his reasons for proposing the contract, and until such materials have lain before the Committees for sixty days (excluding the time during which either House is in recess for more than three days) unless prior thereto the Secretary is notified that neither committee has any objection to the proposed contract.
(Pub. L. 87–279, Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 103–437, §10(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4588.)
Amendments1994—Pub. L. 103–437 substituted “Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives” for “Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives”.
Change of NameCommittee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Resources of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of Pub. L. 104–14, set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 2, The Congress.