1995 US Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 32 - MARINE SANCTUARIES
Sec. 1432 - Definitions
90 Stat. 331
94 Stat. 1057
96 Stat. 1822
98 Stat. 2297
102 Stat. 3217
106 Stat. 5040
§1432. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term—
* * *
(5) “State” means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States;
(6) “damages” includes—
(A) compensation for—
(i)(I) the cost of replacing, restoring, or acquiring the equivalent of a sanctuary resource; and
(II) the value of the lost use of a sanctuary resource pending its restoration or replacement or the acquisition of an equivalent sanctuary resource; or
(ii) the value of a sanctuary resource if the sanctuary resource cannot be restored or replaced or if the equivalent of such resource cannot be acquired;
(B) the cost of damage assessments under section 1443(b)(2) of this title; and
(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the injured, restored, or replaced resources,1
(7) “response costs” means the costs of actions taken or authorized by the Secretary to minimize destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources, or to minimize the imminent risks of such destruction, loss, or injury; and 2
(8) “sanctuary resource” means any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributes to the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, research, educational, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary; and
(9) “exclusive economic zone” means the exclusive economic zone as defined in the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, §302, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 96–332, §2, Aug. 29, 1980, 94 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 97–375, title II, §202(a), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1822; Pub. L. 98–498, title I, §102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 100–627, title II, §204(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3217; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, §2102, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5040.)
References in Text
The Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, referred to in pars. (2) and (9), is Pub. L. 94–265, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 331, as amended, which is classified principally to chapter 38 (§1801 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1801 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
1992—Par. (1). Pub. L. 102–587, §2102(e)(1), substituted “1434(a)(1)(C)(v)” for “1434(a)(1)(E)”.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 102–587, §2102(a), inserted “including the exclusive economic zone,” after “jurisdiction,”.
Par. (5). Pub. L. 102–587, §2102(e)(2), struck out “and” at end.
Par. (6)(C). Pub. L. 102–587, §2102(b), added subpar. (C).
Par. (7). Pub. L. 102–587, §2102(c), inserted “or authorized” after “taken”.
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96–332, §2(2), designated existing provisions as par. (2), added pars. (1), (3), and (4), and, in par. (2) as so designated, substituted “The Secretary, after consultation with other interested Federal and State agencies, shall issue necessary and reasonable regulations to implement the terms of the designation and control the activities described in it, except that all permits, licenses, and other authorizations issued pursuant to any other authority shall be valid unless such regulations otherwise provide” for “After a marine sanctuary has been designated under this section, the Secretary, after consultation with other interested Federal agencies, shall issue necessary and reasonable regulations to control any activities permitted within the designated marine sanctuary, and no permit, license, or other authorization issued pursuant to any other authority shall be valid unless the Secretary shall certify that the permitted activity is consistent with the purposes of this chapter and can be carried out within the regulations promulgated under this section”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–332, §2(3), added subsec. (h).
Regulations
Section 210 of title II of Pub. L. 100–627 provided that: “Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 7, 1988], the Secretary of Commerce—
“(1) shall propose regulations implementing the amendments made by this title [enacting sections 1440 to 1445 of this title, amending sections 1432, 1434, and 1437 of this title, and repealing section 1438 of this title]; and
“(2) shall issue final regulations implementing the amendments made by the Marine Sanctuaries Amendments of 1984 [enacting sections 1435 to 1439 of this title and amending sections 1431 to 1434 of this title].”
Additional Definitions
Section 3 of Pub. L. 92–532, which is classified to section 1402 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, defines for purposes of this chapter the terms “Administrator”, “Ocean waters”, “Material”, “United States”, “Person”, “Dumping”, “District Court of the United States”, “Dredged material”, “High-level radioactive waste”, and “Transport” or “Transportation”.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
* * *