1995 US Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 32 - MARINE SANCTUARIES
Sec. 1432 - Definitions
90 Stat. 331
94 Stat. 1057
96 Stat. 1822
98 Stat. 2297
102 Stat. 3217
106 Stat. 5040
§1432. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “draft management plan” means the plan described in section 1434(a)(1)(C)(v) of this title;
(2) “Magnuson Act” means the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.);
(3) “marine environment” means those areas of coastal and ocean waters, the Great Lakes and their connecting waters, and submerged lands over which the United States exercises jurisdiction, including the exclusive economic zone, consistent with international law;
(4) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce;
(5) “State” means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States;
(6) “damages” includes—
(A) compensation for—
(i)(I) the cost of replacing, restoring, or acquiring the equivalent of a sanctuary resource; and
(II) the value of the lost use of a sanctuary resource pending its restoration or replacement or the acquisition of an equivalent sanctuary resource; or
(ii) the value of a sanctuary resource if the sanctuary resource cannot be restored or replaced or if the equivalent of such resource cannot be acquired;
(B) the cost of damage assessments under section 1443(b)(2) of this title; and
(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the injured, restored, or replaced resources,1
(7) “response costs” means the costs of actions taken or authorized by the Secretary to minimize destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources, or to minimize the imminent risks of such destruction, loss, or injury; and 2
(8) “sanctuary resource” means any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributes to the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, research, educational, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary; and
(9) “exclusive economic zone” means the exclusive economic zone as defined in the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, §302, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 96–332, §2, Aug. 29, 1980, 94 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 97–375, title II, §202(a), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1822; Pub. L. 98–498, title I, §102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 100–627, title II, §204(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3217; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, §2102, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5040.)