1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part VIII - General Penalty Provisions
Sec. 1325 - Improper entry by alien
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §275, 66 Stat. 229; Nov. 10, 1986, Pub. L. 99-639, §2(d), 100 Stat. 3542; Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101-649, title I, §121(b)(3), title V, §543(b)(2), 104 Stat. 4994, 5059; Dec. 12, 1991, Pub. L. 102-232, title III, §306(c)(3), 105 Stat. 1752.)
100 Stat. 3542
104 Stat. 4994
105 Stat. 1752
§1325 . Improper entry by alien (a) Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts
Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) Marriage fraud
Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than 0,000, or both.
(c) Immigration-related entrepreneurship fraud
Any individual who knowingly establishes a commercial enterprise for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, fined in accordance with title 18, or both.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §275, 66 Stat. 229; Nov. 10, 1986, Pub. L. 99–639, §2(d), 100 Stat. 3542; Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101–649, title I, §121(b)(3), title V, §543(b)(2), 104 Stat. 4994, 5059; Dec. 12, 1991, Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §306(c)(3), 105 Stat. 1752.)