1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part IV - Provisions Relating to Entry and Exclusion
Sec. 1228 - Entry through or from foreign contiguous territory and adjacent islands
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION Part IV - Provisions Relating to Entry and Exclusion Sec. 1228 - Entry through or from foreign contiguous territory and adjacent islands |
Contains | section 1228 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §238, 66 Stat. 202; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99-653, §7(b), 100 Stat. 3657. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 202 100 Stat. 3657 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-653 |
§1228. Entry through or from foreign contiguous territory and adjacent islands (a) Necessity of transportation contract
The Attorney General shall have power to enter into contracts with transportation lines for the entry and inspection of aliens coming to the United States from foreign contiguous territory or from adjacent islands. No such transportation line shall be allowed to land any such alien in the United States until and unless it has entered into any such contracts which may be required by the Attorney General.
(b) Landing stationsEvery transportation line engaged in carrying alien passengers for hire to the United States from foreign contiguous territory or from adjacent islands shall provide and maintain at its expense suitable landing stations, approved by the Attorney General, conveniently located at the point or points of entry. No such transportation line shall be allowed to land any alien passengers in the United States until such landing stations are provided, and unless such stations are thereafter maintained to the satisfaction of the Attorney General.
(c) Landing agreementsThe Attorney General shall have power to enter into contracts including bonding agreements with transportation lines to guarantee the passage through the United States in immediate and continuous transit of aliens destined to foreign countries. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, such aliens may not have their classification changed under section 1258 of this title.
(d) DefinitionsAs used in this section the terms “transportation line” and “transportation company” include, but are not limited to, the owner, charterer, consignee, or authorized agent operating any vessel or aircraft bringing aliens to the United States, to foreign contiguous territory, or to adjacent islands.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §238, 66 Stat. 202; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99–653, §7(b), 100 Stat. 3657.)
Amendments1986—Pub. L. 99–653 struck out subsec. (a) which authorized the Attorney General to enter into contracts with transportation lines for the entry and inspection of aliens and to prescribe regulations, and redesignated subsecs. (b) to (e) as (a) to (d), respectively.
Effective Date of 1986 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 99–653 applicable to visas issued, and admissions occurring, on or after Nov. 14, 1986, see section 23(a) of Pub. L. 99–653, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
Cross ReferencesDefinition of adjacent islands, Attorney General, entry, and United States, see section 1101 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 1182, 1321, 1356 of this title.