1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part IV - Provisions Relating to Entry and Exclusion
Sec. 1227 - Immediate deportation of aliens excluded from admission or entering in violation of law
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §237, 66 Stat. 201; Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97-116, §7, 95 Stat. 1615; Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title II, §206(b)(2)], as added Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §4(b)(4), 102 Stat. 2615; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §9(<em>l</em>), 102 Stat. 2620; Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §543(a)(2), 104 Stat. 5057; Dec. 12, 1991, Pub. L. 102-232, title III, §306(c)(4)(B), 105 Stat. 1752.
95 Stat. 1615
102 Stat. 2615, 2620
104 Stat. 5057
105 Stat. 1752
§1227. Immediate deportation of aliens excluded from admission or entering in violation of law (a) Maintenance expenses
(1) Any alien (other than an alien crewman) arriving in the United States who is excluded under this chapter, shall be immediately deported, in accommodations of the same class in which he arrived, unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper. Deportation shall be to the country in which the alien boarded the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived in the United States, unless the alien boarded such vessel or aircraft in foreign territory contiguous to the United States or in any island adjacent thereto or adjacent to the United States and the alien is not a native, citizen, subject or national of, or does not have a residence in, such foreign contiguous territory or adjacent island, in which case the deportation shall instead be to the country in which is located the port at which the alien embarked for such foreign contiguous territory or adjacent island. The cost of the maintenance including detention expenses and expenses incident to detention of any such alien while he is being detained shall be borne by the owner or owners of the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived, except that the cost of maintenance (including detention expenses and expenses incident to detention while the alien is being detained prior to the time he is offered for deportation to the transportation line which brought him to the United States) shall not be assessed against the owner or owners of such vessel or aircraft if (A) the alien was in possession of a valid, unexpired immigrant visa, or (B) the alien (other than an alien crewman) was in possession of a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or other document authorizing such alien to apply for temporary admission to the United States or an unexpired reentry permit issued to him, and (i) such application was made within one hundred and twenty days of the date of issuance of the visa or other document, or in the case of an alien in possession of a reentry permit, within one hundred and twenty days of the date on which the alien was last examined and admitted by the Service, or (ii) in the event
* * *