1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part IV - Provisions Relating to Entry and Exclusion
Sec. 1222 - Detention of aliens for observation and examination upon arrival
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §232, 66 Stat. 196; Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title II, §206(a), formerly §206], 100 Stat. 1783-39, 1783-56, renumbered §206(a), Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §4(b)(1), 102 Stat. 2615; Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99-591, §101(b) [title II, §206], 100 Stat. 3341-39, 3341-56; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §4(b)(2), (d), 102 Stat. 2615.
100 Stat. 1783-39, 3341-39
102 Stat. 2615
§1222. Detention of aliens for observation and examination upon arrival
For the purpose of determining whether aliens (including alien crewmen) arriving at ports of the United States belong to any of the classes excluded by this chapter, by reason of being afflicted with any of the diseases or mental or physical defects or disabilities set forth in section 1182(a) of this title, or whenever the Attorney General has received information showing that any aliens are coming from a country or have embarked at a place where any of such diseases are prevalent or epidemic, such aliens shall be detained by the Attorney General for a sufficient time to enable the immigration officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether or not they belong to the excluded classes.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §232, 66 Stat. 196; Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title II, §206(a), formerly §206], 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–56, renumbered §206(a), Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100–525, §4(b)(1), 102 Stat. 2615; Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title II, §206], 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–56; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100–525, §4(b)(2), (d), 102 Stat. 2615.)