1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER I_2 - SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1105a - Judicial review of orders of deportation and exclusion
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §106, as added Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. 87-301, §5(a), 75 Stat. 651; amended Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97-116, §18(b), 95 Stat. 1620; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §9(e
* * *
to preclude the Attorney General from detaining or continuing to detain an alien or from taking him into custody pursuant to subsection (c) of section 1252 of this title at any time after the issuance of a deportation order;
(9) Typewritten record and briefs
it shall not be necessary to print the record or any part thereof, or the briefs, and the court shall review the proceedings on a typewritten record and on typewritten briefs; and
(10) Habeas corpus
any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings.
(b) Limitation of certain aliens to habeas corpus proceedings
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made heretofore or hereafter under the provisions of section 1226 of this title or comparable provisions of any prior Act may obtain judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise.
(c) Exhaustion of administrative remedies or departure from United States; disclosure of prior judicial proceedings
An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order. Every petition for review or for habeas corpus shall state whether the validity of the order has been upheld in any prior judicial proceeding, and, if so, the nature and date thereof, and the court in which such proceeding took place. No petition for review or for habeas corpus shall be entertained if the validity of the order has been previously determined in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the petition presents grounds which the court finds could not have been presented in such prior proceeding, or the court finds that the remedy provided by such prior proceeding was inadequate or ineffective to test the validity of the order.
(d) Petition contents
(1) A petition for review or for habeas corpus on behalf of an alien against whom a final order of deportation has been issued pursuant to section 1252a(b) of this title may challenge only—
(A) whether the alien is in fact the alien described in the order;
* * *