1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER I_2 - SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1105a - Judicial review of orders of deportation and exclusion
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §106, as added Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. 87-301, §5(a), 75 Stat. 651; amended Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97-116, §18(b), 95 Stat. 1620; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §9(e
* * *
accord him a hearing de novo on the nationality claim and determine that issue as if proceedings had been initiated under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28. Any such alien shall not be entitled to have such issue determined under section 1503(a) of this title or otherwise. If no such hearing de novo as to nationality is conducted, the determination shall be made solely upon the administrative record upon which the deportation order is based and the Attorney General's findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. If the deportation order is held invalid, the court shall dismiss the indictment and the United States shall have the right to appeal to the court of appeals within thirty days. The procedure on such appeals shall be as provided in the Federal rules of criminal procedure. No petition for review under this section may be filed by any alien during the pendency of a criminal proceeding against such alien for violation of subsection (d) or (e) of section 1252 of this title;
(8) Deferment of deportation; compliance of alien with other provisions of law; detention or taking into custody of alien
* * *
to preclude the Attorney General from detaining or continuing to detain an alien or from taking him into custody pursuant to subsection (c) of section 1252 of this title at any time after the issuance of a deportation order;
(9) Typewritten record and briefs
it shall not be necessary to print the record or any part thereof, or the briefs, and the court shall review the proceedings on a typewritten record and on typewritten briefs; and
(10) Habeas corpus
any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings.
(b) Limitation of certain aliens to habeas corpus proceedings
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made heretofore or hereafter under the provisions of section 1226 of this title or comparable provisions of any prior Act may obtain judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise.
(c) Exhaustion of administrative remedies or departure from United States; disclosure of prior judicial proceedings
An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order. Every petition for review or for habeas corpus shall state whether the validity of the order has been upheld in any prior judicial proceeding, and, if so, the nature and date thereof, and the court in which such proceeding took place. No petition for review or for habeas corpus shall be entertained if the validity of the order has been previously determined in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the petition presents grounds which the court finds could not have been presented in such prior proceeding, or the court finds that the remedy provided by such prior proceeding was inadequate or ineffective to test the validity of the order.
(d) Petition contents
(1) A petition for review or for habeas corpus on behalf of an alien against whom a final order of deportation has been issued pursuant to section 1252a(b) of this title may challenge only—
(A) whether the alien is in fact the alien described in the order;
(B) whether the alien is in fact an alien described in section 1252a(b)(2) of this title;
(C) whether the alien has been convicted of an aggravated felony and such conviction has become final; and
(D) whether the alien was afforded the procedures required by section 1252a(b)(4) of this title.
(2) No court shall have jurisdiction to review any issue other than an issue described in paragraph (1).
* * *