1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER I_2 - SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1105a - Judicial review of orders of deportation and exclusion
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, §106, as added Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. 87-301, §5(a), 75 Stat. 651; amended Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97-116, §18(b), 95 Stat. 1620; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100-525, §9(e
* * *
105 Stat. 1751; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XIII, §130004(b), 108 Stat. 2027; Oct. 25, 1994, Pub. L. 103-416, title II, §223(b), 108 Stat. 4322.
68 Stat. 961
75 Stat. 651
95 Stat. 1620
102 Stat. 2620, 4472
104 Stat. 5048
105 Stat. 1751
108 Stat. 2027, 4322
§1105a. Judicial review of orders of deportation and exclusion (a) Exclusiveness of procedure
The procedure prescribed by, and all the provisions of chapter 158 of title 28, shall apply to, and shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation, heretofore or hereafter made against aliens within the United States pursuant to administrative proceedings under section 1252(b) of this title or pursuant to section 1252a of this title or comparable provisions of any prior Act, except that—
(1) Time for filing petition
a petition for review may be filed not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the final deportation order, or, in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony (including an alien described in section 1252a of this title), not later than 30 days after the issuance of such order;
(2) Venue
the venue of any petition for review under this section shall be in the judicial circuit in which the administrative proceedings before a special inquiry officer were conducted in whole or in part, or in the judicial circuit wherein is the residence, as defined in this chapter, of the petitioner, but not in more than one circuit;
* * *
case the Service shall not stay the deportation of the alien pending determination of the petition of the court unless the court otherwise directs;
(4) Determination upon administrative record
except as provided in clause (B) of paragraph (5) of this subsection, the petition shall be determined solely upon the administrative record upon which the deportation order is based and the Attorney General's findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive;
(5) Claim of nationality; determination or transfer to district court for hearing de novo
whenever any petitioner, who seeks review of an order under this section, claims to be a national of the United States and makes a showing that his claim is not frivolous, the court shall (A) pass upon the issues presented when it appears from the pleadings and affidavits filed by the parties that no genuine issue of material fact is presented; or (B) where a genuine issue of material fact as to the petitioner's nationality is presented, transfer the proceedings to a United States district court for the district where the petitioner has his residence for hearing de novo of the nationality claim and determination as if such proceedings were originally initiated in the district court under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28. Any such petitioner shall not be entitled to have such issue determined under section 1503(a) of this title or otherwise;
* * *
is presented, the court shall accord him a hearing de novo on the nationality claim and determine that issue as if proceedings had been initiated under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28. Any such alien shall not be entitled to have such issue determined under section 1503(a) of this title or otherwise. If no such hearing de novo as to nationality is conducted, the determination shall be made solely upon the administrative record upon which the deportation order is based and the Attorney General's findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. If the deportation order is held invalid, the court shall dismiss the indictment and the United States shall have the right to appeal to the court of appeals within thirty days. The procedure on such appeals shall be as provided in the Federal rules of criminal procedure. No petition for review under this section may be filed by any alien during the pendency of a criminal proceeding against such alien for violation of subsection (d) or (e) of section 1252 of this title;
(8) Deferment of deportation; compliance of alien with other provisions of law; detention or taking into custody of alien
* * *
An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order. Every petition for review or for habeas corpus shall state whether the validity of the order has been upheld in any prior judicial proceeding, and, if so, the nature and date thereof, and the court in which such proceeding took place. No petition for review or for habeas corpus shall be entertained if the validity of the order has been previously determined in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the petition presents grounds which the court finds could not have been presented in such prior proceeding, or the court finds that the remedy provided by such prior proceeding was inadequate or ineffective to test the validity of the order.
(d) Petition contents
(1) A petition for review or for habeas corpus on behalf of an alien against whom a final order of deportation has been issued pursuant to section 1252a(b) of this title may challenge only—
(A) whether the alien is in fact the alien described in the order;
(B) whether the alien is in fact an alien described in section 1252a(b)(2) of this title;
(C) whether the alien has been convicted of an aggravated felony and such conviction has become final; and
(D) whether the alien was afforded the procedures required by section 1252a(b)(4) of this title.
(2) No court shall have jurisdiction to review any issue other than an issue described in paragraph (1).
* * *