1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 403h - Admission of essential aliens; limitation on number
Source CreditJune 20, 1949, ch. 227, §7, formerly §8, 63 Stat. 212; renumbered §7, July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85-507, §21(b)(2), 72 Stat. 337.
63 Stat. 212
64 Stat. 1261
72 Stat. 337
§403h. Admission of essential aliens; limitation on number
Whenever the Director, the Attorney General, and the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization shall determine that the entry of a particular alien into the United States for permanent residence is in the interest of national security or essential to the furtherance of the national intelligence mission, such alien and his immediate family shall be given entry into the United States for permanent residence without regard to their inadmissibility under the immigration or any other laws and regulations, or to the failure to comply with such laws and regulations pertaining to admissibility: Provided, That the number of aliens and members of their immediate families entering the United States under the authority of this section shall in no case exceed one hundred persons in any one fiscal year.
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §7, formerly §8, 63 Stat. 212; renumbered §7, July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85–507, §21(b)(2), 72 Stat. 337.)