1994 US Code
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE COMMERCE
CHAPTER 115 - FEDERAL-STATE RELATIONS
Sec. 11501 - Interstate Commerce Commission authority over intrastate transportation
41 Stat. 484
* * *
(B) The standards and procedures existing in each State on the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 for the exercise of jurisdiction over intrastate rail rates, classifications, rules, and practices shall be deemed to be certified by the Commission from that date until the date an initial determination is made by the Commission under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(4)(A) Any State authority which is certified by the Commission under this subsection may use its standards and procedures in exercising jurisdiction over intrastate rail rates, classifications, rules, and practices during the 5-year period commencing on the date of such certification. Any State authority which is denied certification or which does not seek certification may not exercise any jurisdiction over intrastate rates, classifications, rules, and practices until it receives certification under this subsection.
(B) Any intrastate transportation provided by a rail carrier in a State which may not exercise jurisdiction over an intrastate rate, classification, rule, or practice of that carrier due to a denial of certification under this subsection shall be deemed to be transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title.
(5)(A) Certification of a State authority under this subsection is valid for the 5-year period beginning on the date of such certification. Prior to the expiration of such 5-year period, the State authority shall resubmit its intrastate regulatory standards procedures to the Commission for subsequent certification in accordance with this subsection.
(B) During any 5-year certification period, a State may not change its certified standards and procedures without notifying and receiving express approval from the Commission.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a State authority may not exercise any jurisdiction over general rate increases under section 10706 of this title, inflation-based rate increases under section 10712 of this title, or fuel adjustment surcharges approved by the Commission.
(c) Any rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title may petition the Commission to review the decision of any State authority, in any administrative proceeding in which the lawfulness of an intrastate rate, classification, rule, or practice is determined, on the grounds that the standards and procedures applied by the State were not in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle. The Commission shall take final action on any such petition within 30 days after the date it is received. If the Commission determines that the standards and procedures were not in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle, its order shall determine and authorize the carrier to establish the appropriate rate, classification, rule, or practice.
(d)(1) The Commission has exclusive authority to prescribe an intrastate rate for transportation provided by a rail carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title when—
(A) a rail carrier files with an appropriate State authority a change in an intrastate rate, or a change in a classification, rule, or practice that has the effect of changing an intrastate rate, that adjusts the rate to the rate charged on similar traffic moving in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(B) the State authority does not act finally on the change by the 120th day after it was filed.
(2) When a rail carrier files an application with the Commission under this subsection, the Commission shall prescribe the intrastate rate under the standards of subsection (a) of this section and chapter 107 of this title. Notice of the application shall be served on the State authority.
(e) No State or political subdivision thereof and no interstate agency or other political agency of two or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to scheduling of interstate or intrastate transportation provided by motor common carrier of passengers subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title on an authorized interstate route or relating to the implementation of any reduction in the rates for such transportation except to the extent that notice, not in excess of 30 days, of changes in schedules may be required. This subsection shall not apply to intrastate commuter bus operations.
(f) The Commission may take action (1) under this section only after a full hearing, or (2) with respect to a rate, rule, or practice of a motor common carrier of passengers, in accordance with the procedures established by the Commission under subsection (e)(3)(B) 1 of this section. Action of the Commission under this section supersedes State law or action taken under State law in conflict with the action of the Commission.
(g) Preemption of State Regulation of Freight Forwarders.—
(1) General rule.—Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, no State or political subdivision thereof and no interstate agency or other political agency of two or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to interstate rates, interstate routes, or interstate services of any freight forwarder.
(2) Continuation of hawaii's authority.—Nothing in this subsection and the amendments made by the Surface Freight Forwarder Deregulation Act of 1986 shall be construed to affect the authority of the State of Hawaii to continue to regulate a motor carrier operating within the State of Hawaii.
* * *