1994 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
Sec. 430 - List of laws inapplicable to procurements of commercial items in Federal Acquisition Regulation
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY Sec. 430 - List of laws inapplicable to procurements of commercial items in Federal Acquisition Regulation |
Contains | section 430 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-400, §34, as added Pub. L. 103-355, title VIII, §8003(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3388. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 108 Stat. 3388 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-400, Public Law 103-355 |
§430. List of laws inapplicable to procurements of commercial items in Federal Acquisition Regulation (a) List of inapplicable provisions of law
(1) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall include a list of provisions of law that are inapplicable to contracts for the procurement of commercial items. A provision of law that is properly included on the list pursuant to paragraph (2) may not be construed as applicable to purchases of commercial items by an executive agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render inapplicable to contracts for the procurement of commercial items any provision of law that is not included on such list.
(2) A provision of law described in subsection (c) of this section that is enacted after October 13, 1994, shall be included on the list of inapplicable provisions of law required by paragraph (1), unless the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council makes a written determination that it would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government to exempt contracts for the procurement of commercial items from the applicability of the provision.
(b) Subcontracts(1) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall include a list of provisions of law that are inapplicable to subcontracts under either a contract for the procurement of commercial items or a subcontract for the procurement of commercial items. A provision of law that is properly included on the list pursuant to paragraph (2) may not be construed as applicable to such subcontracts. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render inapplicable to subcontracts under a contract for the procurement of commercial items any provision of law that is not included on such list.
(2) A provision of law described in subsection (c) of this section shall be included on the list of inapplicable provisions of law required by paragraph (1) unless the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council makes a written determination that it would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government to exempt subcontracts under a contract for the procurement of commercial items from the applicability of the provision.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the waiver of the applicability of any provision of law with respect to any subcontract under a contract with a prime contractor reselling or distributing commercial items of another contractor without adding value.
(4) In this subsection, the term “subcontract” includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or subcontractor.
(c) Covered lawA provision of law referred to in subsections (a)(2) and (b) of this section is any provision of law that, as determined by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council, sets forth policies, procedures, requirements, or restrictions for the procurement of property or services by the Federal Government, except for a provision of law that—
(1) provides for criminal or civil penalties; or
(2) specifically refers to this section and provides that, notwithstanding this section, it shall be applicable to contracts for the procurement of commercial items.
(d) PetitionIn the event that a provision of law described in subsection (c) of this section is not included on the list of inapplicable provisions of law as required by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, and no written determination has been made by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council pursuant to subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) of this section, a person may petition the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy to take appropriate action. The Administrator shall revise the Federal Acquisition Regulation to include the provision on the list of inapplicable provisions of law unless the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council makes a determination pursuant to subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) of this section within 60 days after the date on which the petition is received.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §34, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8003(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3388.)
Effective DateFor effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under section 251 of this title.
Section 8003(b) of Pub. L. 103–355 provided that: “No petition may be filed under section 34(d) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 430(d)], as added by subsection (a), until after the date occurring 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 1994].”
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 264 of this title; title 10 section 2375.