1994 US Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 4 - THE PUBLIC PROPERTY
Sec. 318b - Application for protection; detail of special police; utilization of Federal law-enforcement agencies
Source CreditJune 1, 1948, ch. 359, §3, 62 Stat. 281; Nov. 17, 1988, Pub. L. 100-678, §8(a), (c)(2), 102 Stat. 4052, 4053.
102 Stat. 4052
§318b. Application for protection; detail of special police; utilization of Federal law-enforcement agencies
Upon the application of the head of any department or agency of the United States having property of the United States under its administration and control, the Administrator of General Services or officials of the General Services Administration duly authorized by him are authorized to detail any such special policemen for the protection of such property and if he deems it desirable, to extend to such property the applicability of any such regulations and to enforce the same as set forth herein; and the Administrator of General Services or official of the General Services Administration duly authorized by him, whenever it is deemed economical and in the public interest, may utilize the facilities and services of existing Federal law-enforcement agencies, and, with the consent of any State or local agency, the facilities and services of such State or local law-enforcement agencies.
(June 1, 1948, ch. 359, §3, 62 Stat. 281; Nov. 17, 1988, Pub. L. 100–678, §8(a), (c)(2), 102 Stat. 4052, 4053.)
References in Text
Herein, referred to in text, means act June 1, 1948, ch. 359, 62 Stat. 281, as amended, which enacted sections 318 to 318d of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
1988—Pub. L. 100–678, §8(c)(2), struck out “and over which the United States has acquired exclusive or concurrent criminal jurisdiction” after “administration and control”.
Pub. L. 100–678, §8(a), substituted “Administrator of General Services” for “Federal Works Administrator” in two places and “General Services Administration” for “Federal Works Agency” in two places.