1994 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 95 - RACKETEERING
Sec. 1960 - Prohibition of illegal money transmitting businesses
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 95 - RACKETEERING Sec. 1960 - Prohibition of illegal money transmitting businesses |
Contains | section 1960 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 102-550, title XV, §1512(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4057; amended Pub. L. 103-325, title IV, §408(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2252. |
Statutes at Large References | 106 Stat. 4057 108 Stat. 2252 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-550, Public Law 103-325 |
§1960. Prohibition of illegal money transmitting businesses
(a) Whoever conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of a business, knowing the business is an illegal money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) the term “illegal money transmitting business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and—
(A) is intentionally operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law; or
(B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section;
(2) the term “money transmitting” includes but is not limited to transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier; and
(3) the term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1512(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4057; amended Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §408(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2252.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–325 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows:
“(1) the term ‘illegal money transmitting business’ means a money transmitting business that affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and which is knowingly operated in a State—
“(A) without the appropriate money transmitting State license; and
“(B) where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law;”.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 982, 984, 986, 1956 of this title; title 12 sections 1786, 1818; title 31 section 5328.