2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-35-1. FEES FOR SALES OF EXCESS SECURITIES. A. An offeror who sells securities in this State in excess of the aggregate amount of securities registered for the offering may apply to register the excess securities by paying three times the difference between the initial fee paid and the fee required under Subsection B(2) of Section 35, plus, if the registration is no longer in effect, interest on that amount computed at the rate provided by Section 302.002, Finance Code, from the date the registration was no longer in effect until the date the subsequent application is filed, for the securities sold to persons within this State, plus the amendment fee prescribed by Subsection A(1) of Section 35. Registration of the excess securities, if granted, shall be effective retroactively to the effective date of the initial registration for the offering.
B. An offeror who has filed a notice to claim a limited offering exemption, who paid less than the maximum fee prescribed in Subsection B(7) of Section 35, and who offered a greater amount of securities in the offering than authorized pursuant to the formula prescribed in Subsection B(7) of Section 35, may file an amended notice disclosing the amount of securities offered and paying three times the difference between the fee initially paid and the fee which should have been paid, plus interest on that amount computed at the rate provided by Section 302.002, Finance Code, from the date the original notice was received by the Commissioner until the date the amended notice is received by the Commissioner. The amended notice shall be retroactive to the date of the initial filing.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 361, ch. 160, Sec. 9, eff. May 15, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 732, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1396, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.97, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1077, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2003.