2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-33. CIVIL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ISSUANCE OR SALE OF A SECURITY. A. Liability of Sellers. (1) Registration and Related Violations. A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Section 7, 9 (or a requirement of the Commissioner thereunder), 12, 23C, or an order under 23A or 23-2 of this Act is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
(2) Untruth or Omission. A person who offers or sells a security (whether or not the security or transaction is exempt under Section 5 or 6 of this Act) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission, or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. However, a person is not liable if he sustains the burden of proof that either (a) the buyer knew of the untruth or omission or (b) he (the offeror or seller) did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission. The issuer of the security (other than a government issuer identified in Section 5M) is not entitled to the defense in clause (b) with respect to an untruth or omission (i) in a prospectus required in connection with a registration statement under Section 7A, 7B, or 7C, or (ii) in a writing prepared and delivered by the issuer in the sale of a security.
B. Liability of Buyers. A person who offers to buy or buys a security (whether or not the security or transaction is exempt under Section 5 or 6 of this Act) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the person selling the security to him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. However, a person is not liable if he sustains the burden of proof that either (a) the seller knew of the untruth or omission, or (b) he (the offeror or buyer) did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
C. Liability of Nonselling Issuers Which Register.
(1) This Section 33C applies only to an issuer which registers under Section 7A, 7B, or 7C of this Act, or under Section 6 of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, its outstanding securities for offer and sale by or for the owner of the securities.
* * *
(6) On rescission or as a part of damages, a buyer or a seller shall also recover costs.
(7) On rescission or as a part of damages, a buyer or a seller may also recover reasonable attorney's fees if the court finds that the recovery would be equitable in the circumstances.
E. Time of Tender. Any tender specified in Section 33D may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
F. Liability of Control Persons and Aiders.
(1) A person who directly or indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(2) A person who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer.
(3) There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
G. Survivability of Actions. Every cause of action under this Act survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
H. Statute of Limitations.
(1) No person may sue under Section 33A(1) or 33F so far as it relates to Section 33A(1):
(a) more than three years after the sale; or
(b) if he received a rescission offer (meeting the requirements of Section 33I) before suit unless he (i) rejected the offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt and (ii) expressly reserved in the rejection his right to sue; or
(c) more than one year after he so rejected a rescission offer meeting the requirements of Section 33I.
(2) No person may sue under Section 33A(2), 33C, or 33F so far as it relates to 33A(2) or 33C:
(a) more than three years after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence; or
(b) more than five years after the sale; or
(c) if he received a rescission offer (meeting the requirements of Section 33I) before suit, unless he (i) rejected the offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt, and (ii) expressly reserved in the rejection his right to sue; or
(d) more than one year after he so rejected a rescission offer meeting the requirements of Section 33I.
(3) No person may sue under Section 33B or 33F so far as it relates to Section 33B:
* * *