2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-5. EXEMPT TRANSACTIONS. Except as hereinafter in this Act specifically provided, the provisions of this Act shall not apply to the sale of any security when made in any of the following transactions and under any of the following conditions, and the company or person engaged therein shall not be deemed a dealer within the meaning of this Act; that is to say, the provisions of this Act shall not apply to any sale, offer for sale, solicitation, subscription, dealing in or delivery of any security under any of the following transactions or conditions:
* * *
The Board may for cause shown revoke or suspend the recognition hereunder of any manuals previously approved under this Subsection but no such action may be taken unless upon notice and opportunity for hearing before the Board or a hearings officer as now or hereafter required by law. A judgment sustaining the Board in the action complained of shall not bar after one year an application by the plaintiff for approval of its manual or manuals hereunder, nor shall a judgment in favor of the plaintiff prevent the Board from thereafter revoking such recognition for any proper cause which may thereafter accrue or be discovered.
P. The execution by a dealer of an unsolicited order for the purchase of securities, where the initial offering of such securities has been completed and provided that the dealer acts solely as an agent for the purchaser, has no direct or indirect interest in the sale or distribution of the security ordered, and receives no commission, profit, or other compensation from any source other than the purchaser.
Q. The sales of interests in and under oil, gas or mining leases, fees or titles, or contracts relating thereto, where (1) the total number of sales by any one owner of interests, whether whole, fractional, segregated or undivided in any single oil, gas or mineral lease, fee or title, or contract relating thereto, shall not exceed thirty-five (35) within a period of twelve (12) consecutive months and (2) no use is made of advertisement or public solicitation; provided, however, if such sale or sales are made by an agent for such owner or owners, such agent shall be licensed pursuant to this Act. No oil, gas or mineral unitization or pooling agreement shall be deemed a sale under this Act.
R. The sale by the issuer itself, or by a subsidiary of such issuer, of any securities which would be exempt if sold by a registered dealer under Section 6 (other than Section 6E) of this Act.
S. The sale by or through a registered dealer of any option if at the time of the sale of the option:
(1) the performance of the terms of the option is guaranteed by any broker-dealer registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which guaranty and broker-dealer are in compliance with such requirements or regulations as may be approved or adopted by the board;
(2) the option is not sold by or for the benefit of the issuer of the security which may be purchased or sold upon exercise of the option;
(3) the security which may be purchased or sold upon exercise of the option is either (a) exempted under Subsection F of Section 6 of this Act or (b) quoted on the NASDAQ stock market and meets the requirements of Paragraphs (1), (6), (7), and (8) of Subsection O of Section 5 of this Act; and
(4) such sale is not directly or indirectly for the purposes of providing or furthering any scheme to violate or evade any provisions of this Act.
For purposes of this subsection the term "option" shall mean and include any put, call, straddle, or other option or privilege of buying or selling a specified number of securities at a specified price from or to another person, without being bound to do so, on or prior to a specified date, but such term shall not include any option or privilege which by its terms may terminate prior to such specified date upon the occurrence of a specified event.
T. Such other transactions or conditions as the board by rule, regulation, or order may define or prescribe, conditionally or unconditionally.
U. The issuance or transfer of securities by the issuer of its securities to a corporation or association, organized exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes and not for pecuniary profit, only if:
(a) the corporation or association does not provide anything of value for the securities other than, in the case of any security that is an option, payment of the exercise price of the option to acquire the securities at a price not to exceed the fair market value of the underlying securities on the date the option was granted;
(b) the issuance or transfer of securities is not made for the purpose of raising capital for the issuer;
(c) no commission or other form of consideration is paid or provided to a third party with respect to the issuance or transfer; and
(d) the issuance or transfer is not directly or indirectly for the purpose of providing or furthering a scheme in violation of or to evade this Act.
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 575, ch. 269, Sec. 5. Amended by Acts 1959, 56th Leg., p. 147, ch. 88, Sec. 1; Acts 1963, 58th Leg., p. 473, ch. 170, Sec. 1 to 6.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 199, ch. 78, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 865, ch. 327, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 349, ch. 160, Sec. 2, eff. May 15, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3198, ch. 839, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2688, ch. 465, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.