2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-33. CIVIL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ISSUANCE OR SALE OF A SECURITY. A. Liability of Sellers. (1) Registration and Related Violations. A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Section 7, 9 (or a requirement of the Commissioner thereunder), 12, 23C, or an order under 23A or 23-2 of this Act is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
* * *
and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
C. Liability of Nonselling Issuers Which Register.
(1) This Section 33C applies only to an issuer which registers under Section 7A, 7B, or 7C of this Act, or under Section 6 of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, its outstanding securities for offer and sale by or for the owner of the securities.
(2) If the prospectus required in connection with the registration contains, as of its effective date, an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the issuer is liable to a person buying the registered security, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the securities. However, an issuer is not liable if it sustains the burden of proof that the buyer knew of the untruth or omission.
D. Rescission and Damages. For this Section 33:
(1) On rescission, a buyer shall recover (a) the consideration he paid for the security plus interest thereon at the legal rate from the date of payment by him, less (b) the amount of any income he received on the security, upon tender of the security (or a security of the same class and series).
* * *
K. Unenforceability of Illegal Contracts. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this Act or any rule or order or requirement hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract.
L. Waivers Void. A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a buyer or seller of a security or a purchaser of services rendered by an investment adviser or investment adviser representative to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a rule or order or requirement hereunder is void.
M. Saving of Existing Remedies. The rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
N. Limitation of Liability in Small Business Issuances. (1) For purposes of this Section 33N, unless the context otherwise requires, "small business issuer" means an issuer of securities that, at the time of an offer to which this Section 33N applies:
(a) has annual gross revenues in an amount that does not exceed $25 million; and
(b) does not have a class of equity securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and Exchange Commission under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. Section 78l).
(2) This Section 33N applies only to:
(a) an offer of securities made by a small business issuer or by the seller of securities of a small business issuer that is in an aggregate amount that does not exceed $5 million; and
* * *