2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-3. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT BY THE SECURITIES COMMISSIONER AND THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS. The administration of the provisions of this Act shall be vested in the Securities Commissioner. It shall be the duty of the Securities Commissioner and the Attorney General to see that its provisions are at all times obeyed and to take such measures and to make such investigations as will prevent or detect the violation of any provision thereof. The Commissioner shall at once lay before the District or County Attorney of the proper county any evidence which shall come to his knowledge of criminality under this Act. In the event of the neglect or refusal of such attorney to institute and prosecute such violation, the Commissioner shall submit such evidence to the Attorney General, who is hereby authorized to proceed therein with all the rights, privileges and powers conferred by law upon district or county attorneys, including the power to appear before grand juries and to interrogate witnesses before such grand juries.
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 575, ch. 269, Sec. 3.