2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-28. INVESTIGATIONS, INVESTIGATORY MATERIALS, AND REGISTRATION RELATED MATERIALS. A. Investigations by Commissioner. The Commissioner shall conduct investigations as the Commissioner considers necessary to prevent or detect the violation of this Act or a Board rule or order. For this purpose, the Commissioner may require, by subpoena or summons issued by the Commissioner, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all records, whether maintained by electronic or other means, relating to any matter which the Commissioner has authority by this Act to consider or investigate, and may sign subpoenas, administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and receive evidence; provided, however, that all information of every kind and nature received in connection with an investigation and all internal notes, memoranda, reports, or communications made in connection with an investigation shall be treated as confidential by the Commissioner and shall not be disclosed to the public except under order of court for good cause shown. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit or limit the publication of rulings or decisions of the Commissioner nor shall this limitation apply if disclosure is made, in the discretion of the Commissioner, as part of an administrative proceeding or a civil or criminal action to enforce this Act. In case of disobedience of any subpoena, or of the contumacy of any witness appearing before the Commissioner, the Commissioner may invoke the aid of the District Court within whose jurisdiction any witness may be found, and such court may thereupon issue an order requiring the person subpoenaed to obey the subpoena or give evidence, or produce books, accounts, records, papers, and correspondence touching the matter in question. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as contempt thereof.
In the course of an investigation looking to the enforcement of this Act, or in connection with the application of a person or company for registration or to qualify securities, the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner shall have free access to all records and reports of and to any department or agency of the state government. In the event, however, that the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner should give out any information which the law makes confidential, the affected corporation, firm or person shall have a right of action on the official bond of the Commissioner or Deputy for the corporation's, firm's, or person's injuries, in a suit brought in the name of the state at the relation of the injured party.
The Commissioner may in any investigation cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed for depositions in civil actions under the laws of Texas.
Each witness required to attend before the Commissioner shall receive a fee, for each day's attendance, in an amount set by Board rule. All disbursements made in the payment of such fees shall be made in accordance with Board rule and shall be included in, and paid in the same manner as is provided for, the payment of other expenses incident to the administration and enforcement of this Act.
The sheriff's or constable's fee for serving the subpoena shall be the same as those paid the sheriff or constable for similar services. The fees, expenses and costs incurred at or in connection with any hearing may be imposed by the Commissioner upon any party to the record, or may be divided between any and all parties to the record in such proportions as the Commissioner may determine.
Any subpoena, summons, or other process issued by the Commissioner may be served, at the Commissioner's discretion, by the Commissioner, the Commissioner's authorized agent, a sheriff, or a constable.
The Commissioner may, at the Commissioner's discretion, disclose any confidential information in the Commissioner's possession to any governmental or regulatory authority or association of governmental or regulatory authorities approved by Board rule or to any receiver appointed under Section 25-1 of this Act. The disclosure does not violate any other provision of this Act or Chapter 552, Government Code.
B. Confidentiality of Certain Registration-Related and Other Materials. To the extent not already provided for by this Act, any intraagency or interagency notes, memoranda, reports, or other communications consisting of advice, analyses, opinions, or recommendations shall be treated as confidential by the Commissioner and shall not be disclosed to the public, except under order of court, for good cause shown. The Commissioner may, at the Commissioner's discretion, disclose any confidential information in the Commissioner's possession to any governmental or regulatory authority or association of governmental or regulatory authorities approved by Board rule or to any receiver appointed under Section 25-1 of this Act. The disclosure does not violate any other provision of this Act or Chapter 552, Government Code.
C. Assistance to Securities Regulator of Another Jurisdiction. The Commissioner may provide assistance to a securities regulator of another state or a foreign jurisdiction who requests assistance in conducting an investigation to determine whether a person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate a law or rule of the other state or foreign jurisdiction relating to a securities matter the securities regulator is authorized to administer or enforce. The Commissioner may provide assistance by using the authority to investigate and any other power conferred by this section as the Commissioner determines is necessary and appropriate. In determining whether to provide the assistance, the Commissioner may consider:
* * *