2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-28. INVESTIGATIONS, INVESTIGATORY MATERIALS, AND REGISTRATION RELATED MATERIALS. A. Investigations by Commissioner. The Commissioner shall conduct investigations as the Commissioner considers necessary to prevent or detect the violation of this Act or a Board rule or order. For this purpose, the Commissioner may require, by subpoena or summons issued by the Commissioner, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all records, whether maintained by electronic or other means, relating to any matter which the Commissioner has authority by this Act to consider or investigate, and may sign subpoenas, administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and receive evidence; provided, however, that all information of every kind and nature received in connection with an investigation and all internal notes, memoranda, reports, or communications made in connection with an investigation shall be treated as confidential by the Commissioner and shall not be disclosed to the public except under order of court for good cause shown. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit or limit the publication of rulings or decisions of the Commissioner nor shall this limitation apply if disclosure is made, in the discretion of the Commissioner, as part of an administrative proceeding or a civil or criminal action to enforce this Act. In case of disobedience of any subpoena, or of the contumacy of any witness appearing before the Commissioner, the Commissioner may invoke the aid of the District Court within whose jurisdiction any witness may be found, and such court may thereupon issue an order requiring the person subpoenaed to obey the subpoena or give evidence, or produce books, accounts, records, papers, and correspondence touching the matter in question. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as contempt thereof.
In the course of an investigation looking to the enforcement of this Act, or in connection with the application of a person or company for registration or to qualify securities, the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner shall have free access to all records and reports of and to any department or agency of the state government. In the event, however, that the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner should give out any information which the law makes confidential, the affected corporation, firm or person shall have a right of action on the official bond of the Commissioner or Deputy for the corporation's, firm's, or person's injuries, in a suit brought in the name of the state at the relation of the injured party.
The Commissioner may in any investigation cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed for depositions in civil actions under the laws of Texas.
* * *