2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-5. EXEMPT TRANSACTIONS. Except as hereinafter in this Act specifically provided, the provisions of this Act shall not apply to the sale of any security when made in any of the following transactions and under any of the following conditions, and the company or person engaged therein shall not be deemed a dealer within the meaning of this Act; that is to say, the provisions of this Act shall not apply to any sale, offer for sale, solicitation, subscription, dealing in or delivery of any security under any of the following transactions or conditions:
A. At any judicial, executor's, administrator's, guardian's or conservator's sale, or any sale by a receiver or trustee in insolvency or bankruptcy.
B. The sale by or for the account of a pledge holder or mortgagee, selling or offering for sale or delivery in the ordinary course of business to liquidate a bona fide debt, of a security pledged in good faith as security for such debt.
C. (1) Sales of securities made by or in behalf of a vendor, whether by dealer or other agent, in the ordinary course of bona fide personal investment of the personal holdings of such vendor, or change in such investment, if such vendor is not engaged in the business of selling securities and the sale or sales are isolated transactions not made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a like character; provided, that in no event shall such sales or offerings be exempt from the provisions of this Act when made or intended by the vendor or his agent, for the benefit, either directly or indirectly, of any company or corporation except the individual vendor (other than a usual commission to said agent), and provided further, that any person acting as agent for said vendor shall be registered pursuant to this Act;
(2) Sales by or on behalf of any insurance company subject to the supervision or control of the Texas Department of Insurance of any security owned by such company as a legal and bona fide investment, provided that in no event shall any such sale or offering be exempt from the provisions of this Act when made or intended, either directly or indirectly, for the benefit of any other company as that term is defined in this Act.
D. The distribution by a corporation of securities direct to its stockholders as a stock dividend or other distribution paid out of earnings or surplus.
E. Any offer and any transaction pursuant to any offer by the issuer of its securities to its existing security holders (including persons who at the time of the transaction are holders of convertible securities or nontransferable warrants) if no commission or other remuneration (other than a stand-by commission) is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any security holder in this State.
* * *
(9) Such securities or other securities of the issuer of the same class have been registered by qualification, notification or coordination under Section 7 of this Act; or at the time of such sale at least the following information about the issuer shall appear in a recognized securities manual or in a statement, in form and extent acceptable to the commissioner, filed with the commissioner by the issuer or by a registered dealer:
(a) A statement of the issuer's principal business;
(b) A balance sheet as of a date within eighteen (18) months of the date of such sale; and
(c) Profit and loss statements and a record of the dividends paid, if any, for a period of not less than three (3) years prior to the date of such balance sheet or for the period of existence of the issuer, if such period of existence is less than three (3) years.
The term "recognized securities manual" means a nationally distributed manual of securities that is approved for use hereunder by the Board.
The Commissioner may issue a stop order or by order prohibit, revoke or suspend the exemption under this Subsection O with respect to any security if the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that the plan of business of the issuer of such security, the security, or the sale thereof would tend to work a fraud or deceit upon any purchaser or purchasers thereof, such order to be subject to review in the manner provided by Section 24 of this Act. Notice of any court injunction enjoining the sale, or resale, of any such security, or of an order revoking or suspending the exemption under this subdivision with respect to any security, shall be delivered or shall be mailed by certified or registered mail with return receipt requested, to any dealers believed to be selling, or offering for sale, securities of the type referred to in the notice; and the prohibitions of (6) and (7) above of this Subsection O shall be inapplicable to any dealer until the dealer has received actual notice from the commissioner of such revocation or suspension.
The Board may for cause shown revoke or suspend the recognition hereunder of any manuals previously approved under this Subsection but no such action may be taken unless upon notice and opportunity for hearing before the Board or a hearings officer as now or hereafter required by law. A judgment sustaining the Board in the action complained of shall not bar after one year an application by the plaintiff for approval of its manual or manuals hereunder, nor shall a judgment in favor of the plaintiff prevent the Board from thereafter revoking such recognition for any proper cause which may thereafter accrue or be discovered.
* * *