2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-34. ACTIONS FOR COMMISSION; ALLEGATIONS AND PROOF OF COMPLIANCE. No person or company shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for collection of a commission or compensation for services rendered in the sale or purchase of securities, as that term is defined in this Act, without alleging and proving that such person or company was duly registered under the provisions of this Act (or duly exempt from such registration pursuant to rules adopted under Section 12C of this Act) and the securities so sold were duly registered under the provisions of this Act at the time the alleged cause of action arose; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any company or person that rendered services in connection with any transaction exempted by Section 5 of this Act or by any rule promulgated by the Board pursuant to Subsection T of Section 5 of this Act if the company or person was not required to be registered by the terms of the exemption.
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 575, ch. 269, Sec. 34.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 206, ch. 78, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.19, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.