2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-10-1. PURPOSES. A. This Act may be construed and implemented to effectuate its general purpose to maximize coordination with federal and other states' law and administration, particularly with respect to:
(1) procedure, reports, and forms; and
(2) exemptions.
B. This Act may be construed and implemented to effectuate its general purposes to protect investors and consistent with that purpose, to encourage capital formation, job formation, and free and competitive securities markets and to minimize regulatory burdens on issuers and persons subject to this Act, especially small businesses.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2716, ch. 465, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.