2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-4. DEFINITIONS. The following terms shall, unless the context otherwise indicates, have the following respective meanings:
A. The term "security" or "securities" shall include any limited partner interest in a limited partnership, share, stock, treasury stock, stock certificate under a voting trust agreement, collateral trust certificate, equipment trust certificate, p
* * *
K. "No par value" or "non-par" as applied to shares of stock or other securities shall mean that such shares of stock or other securities are without a given or specified par value. Whenever any classification or computation in this Act mentioned is based upon "par value" as applied to shares of stock or other securities of no par value, the amount for which such securities are sold or offered for sale to the public shall be used as a basis of such classification or computation.
L. The term "include" when used in a definition contained in this Act shall not be deemed to exclude other things or persons otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.
M. "Registered dealer" shall mean a dealer as hereinabove defined who has been duly registered by the Commissioner as in Section 15 of this Act provided.
N. "Investment adviser" includes a person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising another, either directly or through publications or writings, with respect to the value of securities or to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or a person who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or adopts analyses or a report concerning securities, as may be further defined by Board rule. The term does not include:
(1) a bank or a bank holding company, as defined by the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841 et seq.), as amended, that is not an investment company;
(2) a lawyer, accountant, engineer, teacher, or geologist whose performance of the services is solely incidental to the practice of the person's profession;
(3) a dealer or agent who receives no special compensation for those services and whose performance of those services is solely incidental to transacting business as a dealer or agent;
(4) the publisher of a bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation; or
(5) a person whose advice, analyses, or report does not concern a security other than a security that is:
(A) a direct obligation of or an obligation the principal or interest of which is guaranteed by the United States government; or
(B) issued or guaranteed by a corporation in which the United States has a direct or indirect interest and designated by the United States Secretary of the Treasury under Section 3(a)(12), Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78c(a)(12)), as amended, as an exempt security for purposes of that Act.
O. "Federal covered investment adviser" means an investment adviser who is registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.), as amended.
* * *