2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-33. CIVIL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ISSUANCE OR SALE OF A SECURITY. A. Liability of Sellers. (1) Registration and Related Violations. A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Section 7, 9 (or a requirement of the Commissioner thereunder), 12, 23C, or an order under 23A or 23-2 of this Act is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
* * *
(4) In damages, a seller shall recover (a) the value of the security at the time of sale plus the amount of any income the buyer received on the security, less (b) the consideration paid the seller for the security plus interest thereon at the legal rate from the date of payment to the seller.
(5) For a buyer suing under Section 33C, the consideration he paid shall be deemed the lesser of (a) the price he paid and (b) the price at which the security was offered to the public.
(6) On rescission or as a part of damages, a buyer or a seller shall also recover costs.
(7) On rescission or as a part of damages, a buyer or a seller may also recover reasonable attorney's fees if the court finds that the recovery would be equitable in the circumstances.
E. Time of Tender. Any tender specified in Section 33D may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
F. Liability of Control Persons and Aiders.
(1) A person who directly or indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(2) A person who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer.
(3) There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
G. Survivability of Actions. Every cause of action under this Act survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
H. Statute of Limitations.
(1) No person may sue under Section 33A(1) or 33F so far as it relates to Section 33A(1):
(a) more than three years after the sale; or
(b) if he received a rescission offer (meeting the requirements of Section 33I) before suit unless he (i) rejected the offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt and (ii) expressly reserved in the rejection his right to sue; or
(c) more than one year after he so rejected a rescission offer meeting the requirements of Section 33I.
(2) No person may sue under Section 33A(2), 33C, or 33F so far as it relates to 33A(2) or 33C:
(a) more than three years after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence; or
(b) more than five years after the sale; or
(c) if he received a rescission offer (meeting the requirements of Section 33I) before suit, unless he (i) rejected the offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt, and (ii) expressly reserved in the rejection his right to sue; or
(d) more than one year after he so rejected a rescission offer meeting the requirements of Section 33I.
(3) No person may sue under Section 33B or 33F so far as it relates to Section 33B:
* * *