2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-33. CIVIL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ISSUANCE OR SALE OF A SECURITY. A. Liability of Sellers. (1) Registration and Related Violations. A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Section 7, 9 (or a requirement of the Commissioner thereunder), 12, 23C, or an order under 23A or 23-2 of this Act is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
* * *
known, of the untruth or omission.
C. Liability of Nonselling Issuers Which Register.
(1) This Section 33C applies only to an issuer which registers under Section 7A, 7B, or 7C of this Act, or under Section 6 of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, its outstanding securities for offer and sale by or for the owner of the securities.
(2) If the prospectus required in connection with the registration contains, as of its effective date, an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the issuer is liable to a person buying the registered security, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the securities. However, an issuer is not liable if it sustains the burden of proof that the buyer knew of the untruth or omission.
D. Rescission and Damages. For this Section 33:
(1) On rescission, a buyer shall recover (a) the consideration he paid for the security plus interest thereon at the legal rate from the date of payment by him, less (b) the amount of any income he received on the security, upon tender of the security (or a security of the same class and series).
* * *
(5) For a buyer suing under Section 33C, the consideration he paid shall be deemed the lesser of (a) the price he paid and (b) the price at which the security was offered to the public.
(6) On rescission or as a part of damages, a buyer or a seller shall also recover costs.
(7) On rescission or as a part of damages, a buyer or a seller may also recover reasonable attorney's fees if the court finds that the recovery would be equitable in the circumstances.
E. Time of Tender. Any tender specified in Section 33D may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
F. Liability of Control Persons and Aiders.
(1) A person who directly or indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(2) A person who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer.
(3) There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
G. Survivability of Actions. Every cause of action under this Act survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
H. Statute of Limitations.
(1) No person may sue under Section 33A(1) or 33F so far as it relates to Section 33A(1):
(a) more than three years after the sale; or
(b) if he received a rescission offer (meeting the requirements of Section 33I) before suit unless he (i) rejected the offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt and (ii) expressly reserved in the rejection his right to sue; or
* * *