2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-33. CIVIL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ISSUANCE OR SALE OF A SECURITY. A. Liability of Sellers. (1) Registration and Related Violations. A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Section 7, 9 (or a requirement of the Commissioner thereunder), 12, 23C, or an order under 23A or 23-2 of this Act is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
(2) Untruth or Omission. A person who offers or sells a security (whether or not the security or transaction is exempt under Section 5 or 6 of this Act) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission, or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. However, a person is not liable if he sustains the burden of proof that either (a) the buyer knew of the untruth or omission or (b) he (the offeror or seller) did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission. The issuer of the security (other than a government issuer identified in Section 5M) is not entitled to the defense in clause (b) with respect to an untruth or omission (i) in a prospectus required in connection with a registration statement under Section 7A, 7B, or 7C, or (ii) in a writing prepared and delivered by the issuer in the sale of a security.
B. Liability of Buyers. A person who offers to buy or buys a security (whether or not the security or transaction is exempt under Section 5 or 6 of this Act) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the person selling the security to him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. However, a person is not liable if he sustains the burden of proof that either (a) the seller knew of the untruth or omission, or (b) he (the offeror or buyer) did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.
C. Liability of Nonselling Issuers Which Register.
(1) This Section 33C applies only to an issuer which registers under Section 7A, 7B, or 7C of this Act, or under Section 6 of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, its outstanding securities for offer and sale by or for the owner of the securities.
* * *
(c) that the offeree will receive the securities within a specified number of days (not more than 30) after receipt by the bank, in form reasonably acceptable to the offeror, and in compliance with the instructions in the offer, of:
(i) the amount required by the terms of the offer; and
(ii) evidence, if necessary, of elements referred to in Paragraph (a)(ii) above.
(d) conspicuously that the offeree may not sue on his sale under Section 33 unless:
(i) he accepts the offer but does not receive the securities, in which case he may sue within the time allowed by Section 33H(3)(a) or (b), as applicable; or
(ii) he rejects the offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt and expressly reserves in the rejection his right to sue, in which case he may sue within one year after he so rejects.
(e) in reasonable detail, the nature of the violation of this Act that occurred or may have occurred.
(f) any other information the offeror wants to include.
K. Unenforceability of Illegal Contracts. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this Act or any rule or order or requirement hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract.
L. Waivers Void. A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a buyer or seller of a security or a purchaser of services rendered by an investment adviser or investment adviser representative to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a rule or order or requirement hereunder is void.
M. Saving of Existing Remedies. The rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
N. Limitation of Liability in Small Business Issuances. (1) For purposes of this Section 33N, unless the context otherwise requires, "small business issuer" means an issuer of securities that, at the time of an offer to which this Section 33N applies:
(a) has annual gross revenues in an amount that does not exceed $25 million; and
(b) does not have a class of equity securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and Exchange Commission under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. Section 78l).
(2) This Section 33N applies only to:
(a) an offer of securities made by a small business issuer or by the seller of securities of a small business issuer that is in an aggregate amount that does not exceed $5 million; and
(b) a person who has been engaged to provide services relating to an offer of securities described by Section 33N(2)(a), including an attorney, an accountant, a consultant, or the firm of the attorney, accountant, or consultant.
* * *