2011 Texas Statutes
Art. 581-33. CIVIL LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO ISSUANCE OR SALE OF A SECURITY. A. Liability of Sellers. (1) Registration and Related Violations. A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Section 7, 9 (or a requirement of the Commissioner thereunder), 12, 23C, or an order under 23A or 23-2 of this Act is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.
* * *
(e) in reasonable detail, the nature of the violation of this Act that occurred or may have occurred.
(f) any other information the offeror wants to include.
K. Unenforceability of Illegal Contracts. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this Act or any rule or order or requirement hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any suit on the contract.
L. Waivers Void. A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a buyer or seller of a security or a purchaser of services rendered by an investment adviser or investment adviser representative to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a rule or order or requirement hereunder is void.
M. Saving of Existing Remedies. The rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
N. Limitation of Liability in Small Business Issuances. (1) For purposes of this Section 33N, unless the context otherwise requires, "small business issuer" means an issuer of securities that, at the time of an offer to which this Section 33N applies:
(a) has annual gross revenues in an amount that does not exceed $25 million; and
(b) does not have a class of equity securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and Exchange Commission under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. Section 78l).
(2) This Section 33N applies only to:
(a) an offer of securities made by a small business issuer or by the seller of securities of a small business issuer that is in an aggregate amount that does not exceed $5 million; and
(b) a person who has been engaged to provide services relating to an offer of securities described by Section 33N(2)(a), including an attorney, an accountant, a consultant, or the firm of the attorney, accountant, or consultant.
(3) The maximum amount that may be recovered against a person to which this Section 33N applies in any action or series of actions under Section 33 relating to an offer of securities to which this Section 33N applies is an amount equal to three times the fee paid by the issuer or other seller to the person for the services related to the offer of securities, unless the trier of fact finds the person engaged in intentional wrongdoing in providing the services.
(4) A small business issuer making an offer of securities shall provide to the prospective buyer a written disclosure of the limitation of liability created by this Section 33N and shall receive a signed acknowledgement that the disclosure was provided.
* * *