2009 Texas Code
Sec. 728.002. SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLES ON CONSECUTIVE SATURDAY AND
SUNDAY PROHIBITED. (a) A person may not, on consecutive days of
Saturday and Sunday:
(1) sell or offer for sale a motor vehicle; or
(2) compel an employee to sell or offer for sale a motor
vehicle.
(b) Each day a motor vehicle is offered for sale is a separate
violation. Each sale of a motor vehicle is a separate violation.
(c) This section does not prohibit the occasional sale of a
motor vehicle by a person not in a business that includes the
sale of motor vehicles.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.