2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.323. STOPLAMPS REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole
trailer shall be equipped with at least two stoplamps.
(b) A passenger car manufactured or assembled before the model
year 1960 shall be equipped with at least one stoplamp.
(c) A stoplamp shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle.
(d) A stoplamp shall emit a red or amber light, or a color
between red and amber, that is:
(1) visible in normal sunlight at a distance of at least 300
feet from the rear of the vehicle; and
(2) displayed when the vehicle service brake is applied.
(e) If vehicles are traveling in combination, only the stoplamps
on the rearmost vehicle are required to emit a light for the
distance specified in Subsection (d).
(f) A stoplamp may be included as a part of another rear lamp.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.