2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.3215. USE OF FEDERAL STANDARD. Unless specifically
prohibited by this chapter, lighting, reflective devices, and
associated equipment on a vehicle or motor vehicle must comply
with:
(1) the current federal standards in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.108;
or
(2) the federal standards in that section in effect, if any, at
the time the vehicle or motor vehicle was manufactured.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.