2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.101. RULES AND STANDARDS IN GENERAL. (a) The
department may adopt rules necessary to administer this chapter.
(b) The department may adopt standards for vehicle equipment to:
(1) protect the public from unreasonable risk of death or
injury; and
(2) enforce safety standards of the United States as permitted
under the federal motor vehicle act.
(c) A department standard must:
(1) duplicate a standard of the United States that applies to
the same aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the
department standard; or
(2) if there is no standard of the United States for the same
aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the department
standard, conform as closely as possible to a relevant standard
of the United States, similar standards established by other
states, and a standard issued or endorsed by recognized national
standard-setting organizations or agencies.
(d) The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard
inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.