2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.702. ADDITIONAL EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTHORIZED
EMERGENCY VEHICLES. (a) An authorized emergency vehicle may be
equipped with a siren, exhaust whistle, or bell:
(1) of a type approved by the department; and
(2) that emits a sound audible under normal conditions at a
distance of at least 500 feet.
(b) The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle shall use
the siren, whistle, or bell when necessary to warn other vehicle
operators or pedestrians of the approach of the emergency
vehicle.
(c) Except as provided by this section, an authorized emergency
vehicle shall be equipped with signal lamps that:
(1) are mounted as high and as widely spaced laterally as
practicable;
(2) display four alternately flashing red lights, two located on
the front at the same level and two located on the rear at the
same level; and
(3) emit a light visible at a distance of 500 feet in normal
sunlight.
(d) A private vehicle operated by a volunteer firefighter
responding to a fire alarm or a medical emergency may, but is not
required to, be equipped with signal lamps that comply with the
requirements of Subsection (c).
(e) A private vehicle operated by a volunteer firefighter
responding to a fire alarm or a medical emergency may be equipped
with a signal lamp that is temporarily attached to the vehicle
roof and flashes a red light visible at a distance of at least
500 feet in normal sunlight.
(f) A police vehicle may, but is not required to, be equipped
with signal lamps that comply with Subsection (c).
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.