2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.326. MINIMUM LIGHTING EQUIPMENT REQUIRED. (a) A
vehicle that is not specifically required to be equipped with
lamps or other lighting devices shall be equipped at the times
specified in Section 547.302(a) with at least one lamp that emits
a white light visible at a distance of at least 1,000 feet from
the front and:
(1) two lamps that emit a red light visible at a distance of at
least 1,000 feet from the rear; or
(2) one lamp that emits a red light visible at a distance of at
least 1,000 feet from the rear and two red reflectors visible
when illuminated by the lawful lower beams of headlamps at all
distances from 100 to 600 feet to the rear.
(b) This section also applies to an animal-drawn vehicle and a
vehicle exempted from this chapter by Section 547.002.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.