2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.703. ADDITIONAL EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR SLOW-MOVING
VEHICLES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a
slow-moving vehicle shall display a slow-moving-vehicle emblem
that:
(1) has a reflective surface designed to be clearly visible in
daylight or at night from the light of standard automobile
headlamps at a distance of at least 500 feet;
(2) is mounted base down on the rear of the vehicle at a height
from three to five feet above the road surface; and
(3) is maintained in a clean, reflective condition.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a vehicle that is used in
construction or maintenance work and is traveling in a
construction area that is marked as required by the Texas
Transportation Commission.
(c) If a motor vehicle displaying a slow-moving-vehicle emblem
tows machinery, including an implement of husbandry, and the
visibility of the emblem is not obstructed, the towed unit is not
required to display a slow-moving-vehicle emblem.
(d) A golf cart that is operated at a speed of not more than 25
miles per hour is required to display a slow-moving-vehicle
emblem when it is operated on a public highway, as defined by
Section 502.001, under Section 551.403 or 551.404.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136, Sec.
12(2), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1136, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1136, Sec. 12(2), eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER M. ADDITIONAL OR ALTERNATIVE EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS
FOR MOTORCYCLES AND MOTOR-DRIVEN CYCLES