2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.333. MULTIPLE-BEAM LIGHTING EQUIPMENT REQUIRED. (a)
Unless provided otherwise, a headlamp, auxiliary driving lamp,
auxiliary passing lamp, or combination of those lamps mounted on
a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle:
(1) shall be arranged so that the operator can select at will
between distributions of light projected at different elevations;
and
(2) may be arranged so that the operator can select the
distribution automatically.
(b) A lamp identified by Subsection (a) shall produce:
(1) an uppermost distribution of light or composite beam that is
aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at
a distance of at least 450 feet ahead during all conditions of
(2) a lowermost distribution of light or composite beam that:
(A) is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or
vehicle at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead; and
(B) is aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of
the beam on a vehicle that is operated on a straight, level road
under any condition of loading projects into the eyes of an
approaching vehicle operator.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder
shall select a distribution of light or composite beam that is
aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at
a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:
(1) an operator approaching an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet
shall select:
(A) the lowermost distribution of light or composite beam,
regardless of road contour or condition of loading; or
(B) a distribution aimed so that no part of the high-intensity
portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching
vehicle operator; and
(2) an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300
feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.
(d) A motor vehicle of a model year of 1948 or later, other than
a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, that has multiple-beam
lighting equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator that
is:
(1) designed and located so that the lighted indicator is
visible without glare to the vehicle operator; and
(2) lighted only when the uppermost distribution of light is in
use.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.