2009 Texas Code
Sec. 547.501. AUDIBLE WARNING DEVICES. (a) A motor vehicle
shall be equipped with a horn in good working condition that
emits a sound audible under normal conditions at a distance of at
least 200 feet.
(b) A vehicle may not be equipped with and a person may not use
on a vehicle a siren, whistle, or bell unless the vehicle is:
(1) a commercial vehicle that is equipped with a theft alarm
signal device arranged so that the device cannot be used as an
ordinary warning signal; or
(2) an authorized emergency vehicle that is equipped with a
siren, whistle, or bell that complies with Section 547.702.
(c) A motor vehicle operator shall use a horn to provide audible
warning only when necessary to insure safe operation.
(d) A warning device, including a horn, may not emit an
unreasonably loud or harsh sound or a whistle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.