2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.039. APPEARANCE OF TECHNICIANS AT HEARING. (a) Not
later than the fifth day before the date of a scheduled hearing,
the person who requested a hearing may apply to the State Office
of Administrative Hearings to issue a subpoena for the attendance
of the breath test operator who took the specimen of the person's
breath to determine alcohol concentration or the certified breath
test technical supervisor responsible for maintaining and
directing the operation of the breath test instrument used to
analyze the specimen of the person's breath, or both. The State
Office of Administrative Hearings shall issue the subpoena only
on a showing of good cause.
(b) The department may reschedule a hearing once not less than
48 hours before the hearing if a person subpoenaed under
Subsection (a) is unavailable. The department may also
reschedule the hearing on showing good cause that a person
subpoenaed under Subsection (a) is not available at the time of
the hearing.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1146, Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2009.