2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.043. REVIEW; ADDITIONAL EVIDENCE. (a) Review on
appeal is on the record certified by the State Office of
Administrative Hearings with no additional testimony.
(b) On appeal, a party may apply to the court to present
additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the
additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons
for the failure to present it in the proceeding before the
administrative law judge, the court may order that the additional
evidence be taken before an administrative law judge on
conditions determined by the court.
(c) There is no right to a jury trial in an appeal under this
section.
(d) An administrative law judge may change a finding or decision
as to whether the person had an alcohol concentration of a level
specified in Section 49.01, Penal Code, or whether a minor had
any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor's system because of
the additional evidence and shall file the additional evidence
and any changes, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing
court.
(e) A remand under this section does not stay the suspension of
a driver's license.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.