2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.051. REINSTATEMENT AND REISSUANCE. (a) A driver's
license suspended under this chapter may not be reinstated or
another driver's license issued to the person until the person
pays the department a fee of $125 in addition to any other fee
required by law.
(b) The payment of a reinstatement fee is not required if a
suspension under this chapter is:
(1) rescinded by the department; or
(2) not sustained by an administrative law judge, or a court.
(c) Each fee collected under this section shall be deposited to
the credit of the Texas mobility fund.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 14(a), eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 11.06, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.