2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.002. RULES; APPLICATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
ACT. (a) The department and the State Office of Administrative
Hearings shall adopt rules to administer this chapter.
(b) Chapter 2001, Government Code, applies to a proceeding under
this chapter to the extent consistent with this chapter.
(c) The State Office of Administrative Hearings may adopt a rule
that conflicts with Chapter 2001, Government Code, if a conflict
is necessary to expedite the hearings process within the time
required by this chapter and applicable federal funding
guidelines.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. SUSPENSION DETERMINATION AND NOTICE