2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.035. HEARING. (a) The issues that must be proved at a
hearing by a preponderance of the evidence are:
(1) whether:
(A) the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified
by Section 49.01(2)(B), Penal Code, while operating a motor
vehicle in a public place or while operating a watercraft; or
(B) the person was a minor on the date that the breath or blood
specimen was obtained and had any detectable amount of alcohol in
the minor's system while operating a motor vehicle in a public
place or while operating a watercraft; and
(2) whether reasonable suspicion to stop or probable cause to
arrest the person existed.
(b) If the administrative law judge finds in the affirmative on
each issue in Subsection (a), the suspension is sustained.
(c) If the administrative law judge does not find in the
affirmative on each issue in Subsection (a), the department
shall:
(1) return the person's driver's license to the person, if the
license was taken by a peace officer under Section 524.011(b);
(2) reinstate the person's driver's license; and
(3) rescind an order prohibiting the issuance of a driver's
license to the person.
(d) An administrative law judge may not find in the affirmative
on the issue in Subsection (a)(1) if:
(1) the person is an adult and the analysis of the person's
breath or blood determined that the person had an alcohol
concentration of a level below that specified by Section 49.01,
Penal Code, at the time the specimen was taken; or
(2) the person was a minor on the date that the breath or blood
specimen was obtained and the administrative law judge does not
find that the minor had any detectable amount of alcohol in the
minor's system when the minor was arrested.
(e) The decision of the administrative law judge is final when
issued and signed.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2009.