2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.038. INSTRUMENT RELIABILITY AND ANALYSIS VALIDITY. (a)
The reliability of an instrument used to take or analyze a
specimen of a person's breath to determine alcohol concentration
and the validity of the results of the analysis may be attested
to in a proceeding under this subchapter by affidavit from the
certified breath test technical supervisor responsible for
maintaining and directing the operation of breath test
instruments in compliance with department rule.
(b) An affidavit submitted under Subsection (a) must contain
statements on:
(1) the reliability of the instrument and the analytical
results; and
(2) compliance with state law in the administration of the
program.
(c) An affidavit of an expert witness contesting the reliability
of the instrument or the results is admissible.
(d) An affidavit from a person whose presence is timely
requested under this section is inadmissible if the person fails
to appear at a hearing without a showing of good cause.
Otherwise, an affidavit under this section may be submitted in
lieu of an appearance at the hearing by the breath test operator,
breath test technical supervisor, or expert witness.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.