2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.041. APPEAL FROM ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING. (a) A person
whose driver's license suspension is sustained may appeal the
decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after
the date the administrative law judge's decision is final. The
administrative law judge's final decision is immediately
appealable without the requirement of a motion for rehearing.
(b) A petition under Subsection (a) must be filed in a county
court at law in the county in which the person was arrested or,
if there is not a county court at law in the county, in the
county court. If the county judge is not a licensed attorney, the
county judge shall transfer the case to a district court for the
county on the motion of either party or of the judge.
(c) A person who files an appeal under this section shall send a
copy of the petition by certified mail to the department and to
the State Office of Administrative Hearings at each agency's
headquarters in Austin. The copy must be certified by the clerk
of the court in which the petition is filed.
(d) The department's right to appeal is limited to issues of
law.
(e) A district or county attorney may represent the department
in an appeal.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.