2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.032. HEARING DATE; RESCHEDULING. (a) A hearing
requested under this subchapter shall be held not earlier than
the 11th day after the date on which the person requesting the
hearing is notified of the hearing unless the parties agree to
waive this requirement. The hearing shall be held before the
effective date of the suspension.
(b) A hearing shall be rescheduled if, before the fifth day
before the date scheduled for the hearing, the department
receives a request for a continuance from the person who
requested the hearing. Unless both parties agree otherwise, the
hearing shall be rescheduled for a date not earlier than the
fifth day after the date the department receives the request for
the continuance.
(c) A person who requests a hearing under this chapter may
obtain only one continuance under this section unless the person
shows that a medical condition prevents the person from attending
the rescheduled hearing, in which event one additional
continuance may be granted for a period not to exceed 10 days.
(d) A request for a hearing stays suspension of a person's
driver's license until the date of the final decision of the
administrative law judge. If the person's driver's license was
taken by a peace officer under Section 524.011(b), the department
shall notify the person of the effect of the request on the
suspension of the person's license before the expiration of any
temporary driving permit issued to the person, if the person is
otherwise eligible, in a manner that will permit the person to
establish to a peace officer that the person's driver's license
is not suspended.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.