2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.011. OFFICER'S DUTIES FOR DRIVER'S LICENSE SUSPENSION.
(a) An officer arresting a person shall comply with Subsection
(b) if:
(1) the person is arrested for an offense under Section 49.04,
49.045, or 49.06, Penal Code, or an offense under Section 49.07
or 49.08 of that code involving the operation of a motor vehicle
or watercraft, submits to the taking of a specimen of breath or
blood and an analysis of the specimen shows the person had an
alcohol concentration of a level specified by Section
49.01(2)(B), Penal Code; or
(2) the person is a minor arrested for an offense under Section
106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, or Section 49.04, 49.045, or
49.06, Penal Code, or an offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08,
Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or
watercraft and:
(A) the minor is not requested to submit to the taking of a
specimen; or
(B) the minor submits to the taking of a specimen and an
analysis of the specimen shows that the minor had an alcohol
concentration of greater than.00 but less than the level
specified by Section 49.01(2)(B), Penal Code.
(b) A peace officer shall:
(1) serve or, if a specimen is taken and the analysis of the
specimen is not returned to the arresting officer before the
person is admitted to bail, released from custody, delivered as
provided by Title 3, Family Code, or committed to jail, attempt
to serve notice of driver's license suspension by delivering the
notice to the arrested person;
(2) take possession of any driver's license issued by this state
and held by the person arrested;
(3) issue a temporary driving permit to the person unless
department records show or the officer otherwise determines that
the person does not hold a driver's license to operate a motor
vehicle in this state; and
(4) send to the department not later than the fifth business day
after the date of the arrest:
(A) a copy of the driver's license suspension notice;
(B) any driver's license taken by the officer under this
subsection;
(C) a copy of any temporary driving permit issued under this
subsection; and
(D) a sworn report of information relevant to the arrest.
(c) The report required under Subsection (b)(4)(D) must:
(1) identify the arrested person;
(2) state the arresting officer's grounds for believing the
person committed the offense;
(3) give the analysis of the specimen if any; and
(4) include a copy of the criminal complaint filed in the case,
if any.
(d) A peace officer shall make the report on a form approved by
the department and in the manner specified by the department.
(e) The department shall develop forms for the notice of
driver's license suspension and temporary driving permits to be
used by all state and local law enforcement agencies.
(f) A temporary driving permit issued under this section expires
on the 41st day after the date of issuance. If the person was
driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined by Section
522.003, a temporary driving permit that authorizes the person to
drive a commercial motor vehicle is not effective until 24 hours
after the time of arrest.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 609, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 20.0045, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1348, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2009.