2009 Texas Code
Sec. 524.021. SUSPENSION EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) A driver's
license suspension under this chapter takes effect on the 40th
day after the date the person:
(1) receives a notice of suspension under Section 524.011; or
(2) is presumed to have received notice of suspension under
Section 524.013.
(b) A suspension under this chapter may not be probated.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.