2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.011. SEXUAL ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person:
(1) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
another person by any means, without that person's consent;
* * *
(2) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by threatening to use force or violence against the other person,
and the other person believes that the actor has the present
ability to execute the threat;
(3) the other person has not consented and the actor knows the
other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist;
(4) the actor knows that as a result of mental disease or defect
the other person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable
either of appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it;
(5) the other person has not consented and the actor knows the
other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring;
(6) the actor has intentionally impaired the other person's
power to appraise or control the other person's conduct by
administering any substance without the other person's knowledge;
(7) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by threatening to use force or violence against any person, and
the other person believes that the actor has the ability to
execute the threat;
(8) the actor is a public servant who coerces the other person
to submit or participate;
(9) the actor is a mental health services provider or a health
care services provider who causes the other person, who is a
patient or former patient of the actor, to submit or participate
by exploiting the other person's emotional dependency on the
actor;
(10) the actor is a clergyman who causes the other person to
submit or participate by exploiting the other person's emotional
* * *
Procedure, had a reportable conviction or adjudication for an
offense under this section; and
(B) the victim:
(i) was a child of 14 years of age or older; and
(ii) was not a person whom the actor was prohibited from
marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was
prohibited from living under the appearance of being married
under Section 25.01.
(f) An offense under this section is a felony of the second
degree, except that an offense under this section is a felony of
the first degree if the victim was a person whom the actor was
prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the
actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being
married under Section 25.01.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5312, ch. 977, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 557, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1029, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 662, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 273, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1286, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 1102, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.829, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th
* * *