2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.011. SEXUAL ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person:
(1) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
another person by any means, without that person's consent;
(B) causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by the
sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent; or
(C) causes the sexual organ of another person, without that
person's consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or
sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a
child by any means;
(B) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual
organ of the actor;
(C) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate
the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the
actor;
(D) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or
sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(E) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual
organ of another person, including the actor.
(b) A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the
consent of the other person if:
(1) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by the use of physical force or violence;
(2) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by threatening to use force or violence against the other person,
and the other person believes that the actor has the present
ability to execute the threat;
(3) the other person has not consented and the actor knows the
other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist;
(4) the actor knows that as a result of mental disease or defect
* * *
Procedure, had a reportable conviction or adjudication for an
offense under this section; and
(B) the victim:
(i) was a child of 14 years of age or older; and
(ii) was not a person whom the actor was prohibited from
marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was
prohibited from living under the appearance of being married
under Section 25.01.
(f) An offense under this section is a felony of the second
degree, except that an offense under this section is a felony of
the first degree if the victim was a person whom the actor was
prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the
actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being
married under Section 25.01.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5312, ch. 977, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 557, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1029, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 662, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 273, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1286, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 1102, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.829, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th
* * *