2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.01. ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury
to another, including the person's spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent
bodily injury, including the person's spouse; or
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with
another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that
the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor,
except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the
offense is committed against:
(1) a person the actor knows is a public servant while the
public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in
retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or
performance of an official duty as a public servant;
(2) a person whose relationship to or association with the
defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005,
Family Code, if:
(A) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant
has been previously convicted of an offense under this chapter,
Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11 against a
person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
or
(B) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat
or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth;
(3) a person who contracts with government to perform a service
in a facility as defined by Section 1.07(a)(14), Penal Code, or
Section 51.02(13) or (14), Family Code, or an employee of that
person:
(A) while the person or employee is engaged in performing a
service within the scope of the contract, if the actor knows the
person or employee is authorized by government to provide the
service; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the person's or
employee's performance of a service within the scope of the
contract;
(4) a person the actor knows is a security officer while the
officer is performing a duty as a security officer; or
(5) a person the actor knows is emergency services personnel
while the person is providing emergency services.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b)(2), an offense under
Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree if:
(1) the offense is committed against a person whose relationship
to or association with the defendant is described by Section
71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
(2) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant
has been previously convicted of an offense under this chapter,
Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, or 21.11 against a person
whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
and
(3) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat
or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) is a Class C
misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a)(3) against an elderly individual or disabled
individual, as those terms are defined by Section 22.04; or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed by a
person who is not a sports participant against a person the actor
knows is a sports participant either:
(A) while the participant is performing duties or
responsibilities in the participant's capacity as a sports
participant; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the participant's
performance of a duty or responsibility within the participant's
capacity as a sports participant.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (b), the actor is presumed to
* * *
guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred
adjudication, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense
was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the
defendant was subsequently discharged from community supervision;
and
(2) a conviction under the laws of another state for an offense
containing elements that are substantially similar to the
elements of an offense listed in those subsections is a
conviction of the offense listed.
(g) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the
actor may be prosecuted under either section or both sections.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 55, ch. 2, Sec. 12,
13, eff. July 22, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 260, ch. 135,
Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 367, ch.
164, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5311,
ch. 977, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch.
1052, Sec. 2.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
739, Sec. 1 to 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
14, Sec. 284(23) to (26), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 334, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 366, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
165, Sec. 27.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
318, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 659,
* * *