2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.09. TAMPERING WITH CONSUMER PRODUCT. (a) In this
section:
(1) "Consumer Product" means any product offered for sale to or
for consumption by the public and includes "food" and "drugs" as
those terms are defined in Section 431.002, Health and Safety
Code.
(2) "Tamper" means to alter or add a foreign substance to a
consumer product to make it probable that the consumer product
will cause serious bodily injury.
(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly or intentionally
tampers with a consumer product knowing that the consumer product
will be offered for sale to the public or as a gift to another.
(c) A person commits an offense if he knowingly or intentionally
threatens to tamper with a consumer product with the intent to
cause fear, to affect the sale of the consumer product, or to
cause bodily injury to any person.
(d) An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second
degree unless a person suffers serious bodily injury, in which
event it is a felony of the first degree. An offense under
Subsection (c) is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2812, ch. 481, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(32),
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994.