2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.021. AGGRAVATED SEXUAL ASSAULT. (a) A person commits
an offense:
(1) if the person:
(A) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
another person by any means, without that person's consent;
(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by
the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent; or
(iii) causes the sexual organ of another person, without that
person's consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or
sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(B) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a
child by any means;
(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the
sexual organ of the actor;
(iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate
the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the
actor;
(iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or
sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual
organ of another person, including the actor; and
(2) if:
(A) the person:
(i) causes serious bodily injury or attempts to cause the death
of the victim or another person in the course of the same
criminal episode;
(ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that death,
serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted
on any person;
(iii) by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim
threatens to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or
kidnapping of any person;
(iv) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same
criminal episode;
(v) acts in concert with another who engages in conduct
described by Subdivision (1) directed toward the same victim and
occurring during the course of the same criminal episode; or
(vi) administers or provides flunitrazepam, otherwise known as
rohypnol, gamma hydroxybutyrate, or ketamine to the victim of the
offense with the intent of facilitating the commission of the
offense;
(B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age; or
(C) the victim is an elderly individual or a disabled
individual.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Section 22.011(c).
(2) ""Elderly individual" and "disabled individual" have the
meanings assigned by Section 22.04(c).
(c) An aggravated sexual assault under this section is without
the consent of the other person if the aggravated sexual assault
occurs under the same circumstances listed in Section 22.011(b).
(d) The defense provided by Section 22.011(d) applies to this
section.
(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the first
degree.
(f) The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this
section is increased to 25 years if:
(1) the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age
at the time the offense is committed; or
(2) the victim of the offense is younger than 14 years of age at
the time the offense is committed and the actor commits the
offense in a manner described by Subsection (a)(2)(A).
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5312, ch. 977, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 16, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1286, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 417, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 1.18, eff. September 1, 2007.