2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.04. INJURY TO A CHILD, ELDERLY INDIVIDUAL, OR DISABLED
INDIVIDUAL. (a) A person commits an offense if he
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by
omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled
individual:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
(3) bodily injury.
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person is an owner,
operator, or employee of a group home, nursing facility, assisted
living facility, intermediate care facility for persons with
mental retardation, or other institutional care facility and the
person intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence by omission causes to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual who is a resident of that group home or
facility:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury;
(3) bodily injury; or
(4) exploitation.
(b) An omission that causes a condition described by Subsection
(a)(1), (2), or (3) or (a-1)(1), (2), (3), or (4) is conduct
constituting an offense under this section if:
(1) the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or
(2) the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child,
elderly individual, or disabled individual.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Child" means a person 14 years of age or younger.
(2) "Elderly individual" means a person 65 years of age or
older.
(3) "Disabled individual" means a person older than 14 years of
age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect,
or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or
to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.
* * *
recklessly, the offense is a state jail felony.
(g) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony when
the person acts with criminal negligence. An offense under
Subsection (a-1) is a state jail felony when the person, with
criminal negligence and by omission, causes a condition described
by Subsection (a-1)(1), (2), (3), or (4).
(h) A person who is subject to prosecution under both this
section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under
either or both sections. Section 3.04 does not apply to criminal
episodes prosecuted under both this section and another section
of this code. If a criminal episode is prosecuted under both this
section and another section of this code and sentences are
assessed for convictions under both sections, the sentences shall
run concurrently.
(i) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection
(b)(2) that before the offense the actor:
(1) notified in person the child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual that he would no longer provide any of the
care described by Subsection (d); and
(2) notified in writing the parents or person other than himself
acting in loco parentis to the child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual that he would no longer provide any of the
care described by Subsection (d); or
(3) notified in writing the Department of Protective and
Regulatory Services that he would no longer provide any of the
care set forth in Subsection (d).
* * *