2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.01. ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury
to another, including the person's spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent
* * *
employee's performance of a service within the scope of the
contract;
(4) a person the actor knows is a security officer while the
officer is performing a duty as a security officer; or
(5) a person the actor knows is emergency services personnel
while the person is providing emergency services.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b)(2), an offense under
Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree if:
(1) the offense is committed against a person whose relationship
to or association with the defendant is described by Section
71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
(2) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant
has been previously convicted of an offense under this chapter,
Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, or 21.11 against a person
whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
and
(3) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat
or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) is a Class C
misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a)(3) against an elderly individual or disabled
individual, as those terms are defined by Section 22.04; or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed by a
person who is not a sports participant against a person the actor
knows is a sports participant either:
(A) while the participant is performing duties or
responsibilities in the participant's capacity as a sports
participant; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the participant's
performance of a duty or responsibility within the participant's
capacity as a sports participant.
* * *