2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.011. SEXUAL ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person:
(1) intentionally or knowingly:
(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
another person by any means, without that person's consent;
* * *
(D) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or
sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(E) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual
organ of another person, including the actor.
(b) A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the
consent of the other person if:
(1) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by the use of physical force or violence;
(2) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by threatening to use force or violence against the other person,
and the other person believes that the actor has the present
ability to execute the threat;
(3) the other person has not consented and the actor knows the
other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist;
(4) the actor knows that as a result of mental disease or defect
the other person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable
either of appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it;
(5) the other person has not consented and the actor knows the
other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring;
(6) the actor has intentionally impaired the other person's
power to appraise or control the other person's conduct by
administering any substance without the other person's knowledge;
(7) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate
by threatening to use force or violence against any person, and
the other person believes that the actor has the ability to
execute the threat;
(8) the actor is a public servant who coerces the other person
to submit or participate;
(9) the actor is a mental health services provider or a health
care services provider who causes the other person, who is a
patient or former patient of the actor, to submit or participate
by exploiting the other person's emotional dependency on the
actor;
(10) the actor is a clergyman who causes the other person to
submit or participate by exploiting the other person's emotional
dependency on the clergyman in the clergyman's professional
character as spiritual adviser; or
(11) the actor is an employee of a facility where the other
person is a resident, unless the employee and resident are
formally or informally married to each other under Chapter 2,
Family Code.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Child" means a person younger than 17 years of age.
(2) "Spouse" means a person who is legally married to another.
(3) "Health care services provider" means:
(A) a physician licensed under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations
Code;
(B) a chiropractor licensed under Chapter 201, Occupations Code;
(C) a physical therapist licensed under Chapter 453, Occupations
Code;
(D) a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 204,
Occupations Code; or
(E) a registered nurse, a vocational nurse, or an advanced
practice nurse licensed under Chapter 301, Occupations Code.
* * *