2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.07. TERRORISTIC THREAT. (a) A person commits an
offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence
to any person or property with intent to:
(1) cause a reaction of any type to his threat by an official or
volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies;
(2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;
(3) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building,
room, place of assembly, place to which the public has access,
place of employment or occupation, aircraft, automobile, or other
form of conveyance, or other public place;
(4) cause impairment or interruption of public communications,
public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or
other public service;
(5) place the public or a substantial group of the public in
fear of serious bodily injury; or
(6) influence the conduct or activities of a branch or agency of
the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of
the state.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) is a Class B misdemeanor,
except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense:
(1) is committed against a member of the person's family or
household or otherwise constitutes family violence; or
(2) is committed against a public servant.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a)(3) is a Class A misdemeanor,
unless the actor causes pecuniary loss of $1,500 or more to the
owner of the building, room, place, or conveyance, in which event
the offense is a state jail felony.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a)(4), (a)(5), or (a)(6) is a
felony of the third degree.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Family" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003, Family
Code.
(2) "Family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section
71.004, Family Code.
(3) "Household" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005,
Family Code.
(g) For purposes of Subsection (d), the amount of pecuniary loss
is the amount of economic loss suffered by the owner of the
building, room, place, or conveyance as a result of the
prevention or interruption of the occupation or use of the
building, room, place, or conveyance.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1114, ch. 530, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 139, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 446, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 16.003, eff. September 1, 2005.