2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.02. AGGRAVATED ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person commits assault as defined in Sec. 22.01
and the person:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the
person's spouse; or
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of
the assault.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second
degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree
if:
(1) the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the
assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose
relationship to or association with the defendant is described by
Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
(2) regardless of whether the offense is committed under
Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the offense is committed:
(A) by a public servant acting under color of the servant's
office or employment;
(B) against a person the actor knows is a public servant while
the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or
in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or
performance of an official duty as a public servant;
(C) in retaliation against or on account of the service of
another as a witness, prospective witness, informant, or person
who has reported the occurrence of a crime; or
(D) against a person the actor knows is a security officer while
the officer is performing a duty as a security officer; or
(3) the actor is in a motor vehicle, as defined by Section
501.002, Transportation Code, and:
(A) knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of a
habitation, building, or vehicle;
(B) is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or
vehicle is occupied; and
(C) in discharging the firearm, causes serious bodily injury to
any person.
(c) The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was
a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing
a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment
as a public servant or status as a security officer.
(d) In this section, "security officer" means a commissioned
security officer as defined by Section 1702.002, Occupations
Code, or a noncommissioned security officer registered under
Section 1702.221, Occupations Code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 367, ch. 164, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1521, ch. 655, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 349, ch. 79, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5311, ch. 977, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 223, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 18, Sec. 3, eff.
April 14, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1101, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 939, Sec. 1 to 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 334, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1019, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
788, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
594, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.