2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.041. ABANDONING OR ENDANGERING CHILD. (a) In this
section, "abandon" means to leave a child in any place without
providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under
circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult
would leave a child of that age and ability.
(b) A person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or
control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally
abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose
the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.
(c) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission,
engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in
imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental
impairment.
(c-1) For purposes of Subsection (c), it is presumed that a
person engaged in conduct that places a child in imminent danger
of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment if:
(1) the person manufactured, possessed, or in any way introduced
into the body of any person the controlled substance
methamphetamine in the presence of the child;
(2) the person's conduct related to the proximity or
accessibility of the controlled substance methamphetamine to the
child and an analysis of a specimen of the child's blood, urine,
or other bodily substance indicates the presence of
methamphetamine in the child's body; or
(3) the person injected, ingested, inhaled, or otherwise
introduced a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1,
Section 481.102, Health and Safety Code, into the human body when
the person was not in lawful possession of the substance as
defined by Section 481.002(24) of that code.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an offense under
Subsection (b) is:
(1) a state jail felony if the actor abandoned the child with
intent to return for the child; or
(2) a felony of the third degree if the actor abandoned the
child without intent to return for the child.
(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second
degree if the actor abandons the child under circumstances that a
reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent
danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.
(f) An offense under Subsection (c) is a state jail felony.
(g) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (c) that the
act or omission enables the child to practice for or participate
in an organized athletic event and that appropriate safety
equipment and procedures are employed in the event.
(h) It is an exception to the application of this section that
the actor voluntarily delivered the child to a designated
emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302, Family
Code.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 904, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 687, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1087, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 809, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
282, Sec. 10, eff. August 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
840, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.