2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.12. APPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN CONDUCT. This chapter does
not apply to conduct charged as having been committed against an
individual who is an unborn child if the conduct is:
(1) committed by the mother of the unborn child;
(2) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other
health care provider with the requisite consent;
(3) a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other
licensed health care provider with the requisite consent as part
of an assisted reproduction as defined by Section 160.102, Family
Code; or
(4) the dispensation of a drug in accordance with law or
administration of a drug prescribed in accordance with law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 2.04, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.