2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.05. DEADLY CONDUCT. (a) A person commits an offense if
he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent
danger of serious bodily injury.
(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a
firearm at or in the direction of:
(1) one or more individuals; or
(2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to
whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.
(c) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly
pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or
not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.
(d) For purposes of this section, "building," "habitation," and
"vehicle" have the meanings assigned those terms by Section
30.01.
(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An
offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.