2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.08. AIDING SUICIDE. (a) A person commits an offense
if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by
another, he aids or attempts to aid the other to commit or
attempt to commit suicide.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor
unless the actor's conduct causes suicide or attempted suicide
that results in serious bodily injury, in which event the offense
is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1994.