2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.11. HARASSMENT BY PERSONS IN CERTAIN CORRECTIONAL
FACILITIES; HARASSMENT OF PUBLIC SERVANT. (a) A person commits
an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the
person:
(1) while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention
facility, causes another person to contact the blood, seminal
fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva, urine, or feces of the actor, any
other person, or an animal; or
(2) causes another person the actor knows to be a public servant
to contact the blood, seminal fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva,
urine, or feces of the actor, any other person, or an animal
while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty
or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of the public
servant's official power or performance of an official duty.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
(c) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also
constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the
actor may be prosecuted under either section.
(d) In this section, "correctional or detention facility" means:
(1) a secure correctional facility; or
(2) a "secure correctional facility" or a "secure detention
facility" as defined by Section 51.02, Family Code, operated by
or under contract with a juvenile board or the Texas Youth
Commission or any other facility operated by or under contract
with that commission.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), the actor is presumed to
have known the person was a public servant if the person was
wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's
employment as a public servant.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 335, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 878, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1006, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
543, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
543, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.