2009 Texas Code
Sec. 22.01. ASSAULT. (a) A person commits an offense if the
person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury
to another, including the person's spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent
bodily injury, including the person's spouse; or
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with
another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that
the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor,
except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the
offense is committed against:
(1) a person the actor knows is a public servant while the
public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in
retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or
performance of an official duty as a public servant;
(2) a person whose relationship to or association with the
defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005,
Family Code, if:
(A) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant
has been previously convicted of an offense under this chapter,
Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11 against a
person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
or
(B) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat
or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth;
(3) a person who contracts with government to perform a service
in a facility as defined by Section 1.07(a)(14), Penal Code, or
* * *
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the person's or
employee's performance of a service within the scope of the
contract;
(4) a person the actor knows is a security officer while the
officer is performing a duty as a security officer; or
(5) a person the actor knows is emergency services personnel
while the person is providing emergency services.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b)(2), an offense under
Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree if:
(1) the offense is committed against a person whose relationship
to or association with the defendant is described by Section
71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
(2) it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant
has been previously convicted of an offense under this chapter,
Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, or 21.11 against a person
whose relationship to or association with the defendant is
described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
and
(3) the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat
or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) is a Class C
misdemeanor, except that the offense is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a)(3) against an elderly individual or disabled
individual, as those terms are defined by Section 22.04; or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed by a
person who is not a sports participant against a person the actor
knows is a sports participant either:
(A) while the participant is performing duties or
responsibilities in the participant's capacity as a sports
participant; or
(B) in retaliation for or on account of the participant's
performance of a duty or responsibility within the participant's
capacity as a sports participant.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (b), the actor is presumed to
have known the person assaulted was a public servant, a security
officer, or emergency services personnel if the person was
wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's
employment as a public servant or status as a security officer or
emergency services personnel.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Emergency services personnel" includes firefighters,
emergency medical services personnel as defined by Section
773.003, Health and Safety Code, and other individuals who, in
the course and scope of employment or as a volunteer, provide
services for the benefit of the general public during emergency
situations.
(3) "Security officer" means a commissioned security officer as
defined by Section 1702.002, Occupations Code, or a
noncommissioned security officer registered under Section
1702.221, Occupations Code.
(4) "Sports participant" means a person who participates in any
official capacity with respect to an interscholastic,
intercollegiate, or other organized amateur or professional
athletic competition and includes an athlete, referee, umpire,
* * *