2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Advanced life support" means emergency prehospital care
that uses invasive medical acts.
(2) "Basic life support" means emergency prehospital care that
uses noninvasive medical acts.
(3) "Board" means the Texas Board of Health.
(4) "Bureau" means the department's bureau of emergency
management.
(5) "Bureau chief" means the chief of the bureau of emergency
management.
(6) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health.
(7) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(8) "Emergency medical services" means services used to respond
to an individual's perceived need for immediate medical care and
to prevent death or aggravation of physiological or psychological
illness or injury.
(9) "Emergency medical services and trauma care system" means an
arrangement of available resources that are coordinated for the
effective delivery of emergency health care services in
geographical regions consistent with planning and management
standards.
(10) "Emergency medical services personnel" means:
(A) emergency care attendant;
(B) emergency medical technicians;
(C) emergency medical technicians--intermediate;
(D) emergency medical technicians--paramedic; or
(E) licensed paramedic.
(11) "Emergency medical services provider" means a person who
uses or maintains emergency medical services vehicles, medical
equipment, and emergency medical services personnel to provide
emergency medical services.
(12) "Emergency medical services vehicle" means:
(A) a basic life-support emergency medical services vehicle;
(B) an advanced life-support emergency medical services vehicle;
(C) a mobile intensive-care unit; or
(D) a specialized emergency medical services vehicle.
(13) "Emergency medical services volunteer" means emergency
medical services personnel who provide emergency prehospital care
without remuneration, except reimbursement for expenses.
(14) "Emergency medical services volunteer provider" means an
emergency medical services provider that has at least 75 percent
of its total personnel as volunteers and is recognized as a
Section 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation by the Internal Revenue
Service.
(15) "Emergency prehospital care" means care provided to the
sick or injured before or during transportation to a medical
facility, and includes any necessary stabilization of the sick or
injured in connection with that transportation.
(15-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner
of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(16) "First responder organization" means a group or association
of certified emergency medical services personnel that, working
in cooperation with a licensed emergency medical services
provider, provides immediate on-scene care to ill or injured
persons but does not transport those persons.
(17) "Governmental entity" means a county, municipality, school
district, or special district or authority created in accordance
with the Texas Constitution.
(18) "Medical supervision" means direction given to emergency
medical services personnel by a licensed physician under Subtitle
B, Title 3, Occupations Code, and the rules adopted under that
subtitle by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners.
Text of subsec. (19) as amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 605,
Sec. 1
(19) "Trauma facility" means a health care facility that is
capable of comprehensive treatment of seriously injured persons
and is a part of an emergency medical services and trauma care
system.
Text of subsec. (19) as amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 853,
Sec. 3
(19) "Emergency medical care" means bona fide emergency services
provided after the sudden onset of a medical or traumatic
condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient
severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of
immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to
result in:
(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(B) serious impairment to bodily functions; or
(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(20) "Trauma patient" means a critically injured person who has
been:
(A) evaluated by a physician, a registered nurse, or emergency
medical services personnel; and
(B) found to require medical care in a trauma facility.
(21) [Blank].
(22) "Trauma services" includes services provided to a severely
or seriously injured patient who has a principal diagnosis listed
in the Injuries and Poisonings Chapter of the International
Classification of Diseases, Clinical Modification.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 239, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 605, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 853, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 915, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 435, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.808, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
299, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.