2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.011. SUBSCRIPTION PROGRAMS. (a) An emergency medical
services provider may create and operate a subscription program
to fund and provide emergency medical services.
(b) The board shall adopt rules establishing minimum standards
for the creation and operation of a subscription program.
(c) The board shall adopt a rule that requires an emergency
medical services provider to secure a surety bond in the amount
of sums to be subscribed before soliciting subscriptions and
creating and operating a subscription program. The surety bond
must be issued by a company that is licensed by or eligible to do
business in this state.
(d) The board may adopt rules for waiver of the surety bond.
(e) The Insurance Code does not apply to a subscription program
established under this section.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 242, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 915, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.