2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.009. LIMITATION ON CIVIL LIABILITY. A person who
authorizes, sponsors, supports, finances, or supervises the
functions of emergency room personnel and emergency medical
services personnel is not liable for civil damages for an act or
omission connected with training emergency medical services
personnel or with services or treatment given to a patient or
potential patient by emergency medical services personnel if the
training, services, or treatment is performed in accordance with
the standard of ordinary care.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.