2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.122. PAYMENTS FROM THE ACCOUNTS. (a) The
commissioner, with advice and counsel from the chairpersons of
the trauma service area regional advisory councils, shall use
money in the accounts established under Sections 771.072(f) and
773.006 to fund county and regional emergency medical services,
designated trauma facilities, and trauma care systems in
accordance with this section.
(b) The commissioner shall maintain a reserve of $500,000 of
money appropriated from the accounts for extraordinary
emergencies.
(c) In any fiscal year the commissioner shall use 50 percent of
the appropriated money remaining from the accounts, after any
amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by
Subsection (b) is deducted, to fund, in connection with an effort
to provide coordination with the appropriate trauma service area,
the cost of supplies, operational expenses, education and
training, equipment, vehicles, and communications systems for
local emergency medical services. The money shall be distributed
on behalf of eligible recipients in each county to the trauma
service area regional advisory council for that county. To
receive a distribution under this subsection, the regional
advisory council must be incorporated as an entity that is exempt
from federal income tax under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, by being listed as
an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. The
share of the money allocated to the eligible recipients in a
county's geographic area shall be based on the relative
geographic size and population of the county and on the relative
number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible
recipients in the county. Money that is not disbursed by a
regional advisory council to eligible recipients for approved
functions by the end of the fiscal year in which the funds were
disbursed may be retained by the regional advisory council to be
used during the following fiscal year in accordance with this
subsection. Money that is not disbursed by the regional advisory
council during the following fiscal year shall be returned to the
account.
(d) In any fiscal year, the commissioner may use not more than
20 percent of the appropriated money remaining from the accounts,
after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by
Subsection (b) is deducted, for operation of the 22 trauma
service areas and for equipment, communications, and education
and training for the areas. Money distributed under this
subsection shall be distributed on behalf of eligible recipients
in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory
council for that county. To receive a distribution under this
subsection, the regional advisory council must be incorporated as
an entity that is exempt from federal income tax under Section
501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent
amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization under
Section 501(c)(3) of the code. A regional advisory council's
share of money distributed under this section shall be based on
the relative geographic size and population of each trauma
service area and on the relative amount of trauma care provided.
Money that is not disbursed by a regional advisory council to
eligible recipients for approved functions by the end of the
fiscal year in which the funds were disbursed may be retained by
the regional advisory council to be used during the following
fiscal year in accordance with this subsection. Money that is not
disbursed by the regional advisory council during the following
fiscal year shall be returned to the account.
(e) In any fiscal year, the commissioner may use not more than
three percent of the appropriated money from the accounts after
any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by
Subsection (b) is deducted to fund the administrative costs of
the bureau of emergency management of the department associated
with administering the state emergency medical services program,
the trauma program, and the accounts and to fund the costs of
monitoring and providing technical assistance for those programs
and the accounts.
(f) In any fiscal year, the commissioner shall use at least 27
percent of the appropriated money remaining from the accounts
after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by
Subsection (b) is deducted and the money from the accounts not
otherwise distributed under this section to fund a portion of the
uncompensated trauma care provided at facilities designated as
state trauma facilities by the department. The administrator of a
designated facility may request a regional advisory council
chairperson to petition the department for disbursement of funds
to a designated trauma facility in the chairperson's trauma
service area that has provided uncompensated trauma care. Funds
may be disbursed under this subsection based on a proportionate
share of uncompensated trauma care provided in the state and may
be used to fund innovative projects to enhance the delivery of
patient care in the overall emergency medical services and trauma
care system.
(g) The department shall review the percentages for disbursement
of funds in the accounts on an annual basis and shall make
recommendations for proposed changes to ensure that appropriate
and fair funding is provided under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1157, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 16, eff.
June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 19.07, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1213, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.