2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.204. DUTIES OF STROKE COMMITTEE; DEVELOPMENT OF STROKE
EMERGENCY TRANSPORT PLAN AND STROKE FACILITY CRITERIA. (a) The
advisory council, with the assistance of the stroke committee and
in collaboration with the Texas Council on Cardiovascular Disease
and Stroke, shall develop a statewide stroke emergency transport
plan and stroke facility criteria.
(b) The stroke emergency transport plan must include:
(1) training requirements on stroke recognition and treatment,
including emergency screening procedures;
(2) a list of appropriate early treatments to stabilize
patients;
(3) protocols for rapid transport to a stroke facility when
rapid transport is appropriate and it is safe to bypass another
health care facility; and
(4) plans for coordination with statewide agencies or committees
on programs for stroke prevention and community education
regarding stroke and stroke emergency transport.
(c) In developing the stroke emergency transport plan and stroke
facility criteria, the stroke committee shall consult the
criteria for stroke facilities established by national medical
organizations such as the Joint Commission on Accreditation of
Healthcare Organizations.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
299, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.