2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.091. CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATIONS. (a) A communication
between certified emergency medical services personnel or a
physician providing medical supervision and a patient that is
made in the course of providing emergency medical services to the
patient is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed
except as provided by this chapter.
(b) Records of the identity, evaluation, or treatment of a
patient by emergency medical services personnel or by a physician
providing medical supervision that are created by the emergency
medical services personnel or physician or maintained by an
emergency medical services provider are confidential and
privileged and may not be disclosed except as provided by this
chapter.
(c) Any person who receives information from confidential
communications or records as described by this chapter, other
than a person listed in Section 773.092 who is acting on the
survivor's behalf, may not disclose the information except to the
extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes
for which the information was obtained.
(d) This subchapter governs confidential communications or
records concerning a patient regardless of when the patient
received the services of emergency medical services personnel or
a physician providing medical supervision.
(e) Notwithstanding Rule 501, Texas Rules of Evidence, the
privilege of confidentiality may be claimed in any criminal,
civil, or administrative proceeding and may be claimed by the
patient or the emergency medical services personnel or physician
acting on the patient's behalf.
(f) If the emergency medical services personnel or physician
claims the privilege of confidentiality on behalf of the patient,
the authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to
the contrary.
(g) The privilege of confidentiality under this section does not
extend to information regarding the presence, nature of injury or
illness, age, sex, occupation, and city of residence of a patient
who is receiving emergency medical services. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed as requiring or permitting
emergency services personnel to make a diagnosis.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 605, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 10.008,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.