2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.092. EXCEPTIONS. (a) Exceptions to the
confidentiality or privilege in court or administrative
proceedings exist:
(1) when proceedings are brought by the patient against
emergency medical services personnel, a physician providing
medical supervision, or an emergency medical services provider,
and in any criminal proceeding or certification revocation or
license revocation proceeding in which the patient is a
complaining witness and in which disclosure is relevant to the
claim or defense of emergency medical services personnel, a
physician providing medical supervision, or an emergency medical
services provider;
(2) when the patient or someone authorized to act on behalf of
the patient submits a written consent to release any of the
confidential information as provided by Section 773.093;
(3) when the purpose of the proceedings is to substantiate and
collect on a claim for emergency medical services rendered to the
patient;
(4) in any civil litigation or administrative proceeding, if
relevant, brought by the patient or someone on the patient's
behalf, if the patient is attempting to recover monetary damages
for any physical or mental condition, including death of the
patient;
(5) when the proceeding is a disciplinary investigation or
proceeding against emergency medical services personnel conducted
under this chapter, provided that the department shall protect
the identity of any patient whose medical records are examined,
unless the patient is covered under Subdivision (1) or has
submitted written consent to the release of the patient's
emergency medical services records under Section 773.093; or
(6) when the proceeding is a criminal prosecution in which the
patient is a victim, witness, or defendant.
(b) Information under Subdivision (4) is discoverable in any
court or administrative proceeding in this state if the court or
administrative body has jurisdiction of the subject matter,
pursuant to rules of procedure specified for the matter.
(c) Subdivision (5) does not authorize the release of
confidential information to instigate or substantiate criminal
charges against a patient.
(d) Confidential records or communications are not discoverable
in a criminal proceeding until the court in which the prosecution
is pending makes an in camera determination as to the relevancy
of the records or communications or any portion of the records or
communications. A determination that confidential records or
communications are discoverable is not a determination as to the
admissibility of the records or communications.
(e) Communications and records that are confidential under this
section may be disclosed to:
(1) medical or law enforcement personnel if the emergency
medical services personnel, the physician providing medical
supervision, or the emergency medical services provider
determines that there is a probability of imminent physical
danger to any person or if there is a probability of immediate
mental or emotional injury to the patient;
(2) governmental agencies if the disclosure is required or
authorized by law;
(3) qualified persons to the extent necessary for management
audits, financial audits, program evaluation, system improvement,
or research, except that any report of the research, audit, or
evaluation may not directly or indirectly identify a patient;
(4) any person who bears a written consent of the patient or
other persons authorized to act on the patient's behalf for the
release of confidential information as provided by Section
773.093;
(5) the department for data collection or complaint
investigation;
(6) other emergency medical services personnel, other
physicians, and other personnel under the direction of a
physician who are participating in the diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a patient;
(7) individuals, corporations, or governmental agencies involved
in the payment or collection of fees for emergency medical
services rendered by emergency medical services personnel.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 605, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 435, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.