2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.0612. ACCESS TO RECORDS. (a) The department or its
representative is entitled to access to records and other
documents maintained by a person that are directly related to
patient care or to emergency medical services personnel to the
extent necessary to enforce this chapter and the rules adopted
under this chapter. A person who holds a license or certification
or an applicant for a certification or license is considered to
have given consent to a representative of the department entering
and inspecting a vehicle or place of business in accordance with
this chapter.
(b) A report, record, or working paper used or developed in an
investigation under this section is confidential and may be used
only for purposes consistent with the rules adopted by the board.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 264, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.