2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.002. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to
provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and
injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage
public access to that transportation in each area of the state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.