2009 Texas Code
Sec. 773.047. EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIAN QUALIFICATIONS. An
individual qualifies as an emergency medical technician if the
individual is certified by the department as minimally proficient
to perform emergency prehospital care that is necessary for basic
life support and that includes cardiopulmonary resuscitation and
the control of hemorrhaging.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 247, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.