2009 Texas Code
Sec. 156.301. INSPECTIONS; INVESTIGATIONS. (a) The
commissioner may conduct inspections of a person licensed under
this chapter as the commissioner determines necessary to
determine whether the person is complying with this chapter and
applicable rules. The inspections may include inspection of the
books, records, documents, operations, and facilities of the
person and access to any documents required under rules adopted
under this chapter. The commissioner may share evidence of
criminal activity gathered during an inspection or investigation
with any state or federal law enforcement agency.
(b) On the signed written complaint of a person, the
commissioner shall investigate the actions and records of a
person licensed under this chapter if the complaint, or the
complaint and documentary or other evidence presented in
connection with the complaint, provides reasonable cause. The
commissioner, before commencing an investigation, shall notify a
mortgage broker or loan officer in writing of the complaint and
that the commissioner intends to investigate the matter.
(c) For reasonable cause, the commissioner at any time may
investigate a person licensed under this chapter to determine
whether the person is complying with this chapter and applicable
rules.
(d) The commissioner may conduct an undercover or covert
investigation only if the commissioner, after due consideration
of the circumstances, determines that the investigation is
necessary to prevent immediate harm and to carry out the purposes
of this chapter.
(e) The finance commission by rule shall provide guidelines to
govern an inspection or an investigation, including rules to:
(1) determine the information and records to which the
commissioner may demand access during an inspection or an
investigation; and
(2) establish what constitutes reasonable cause for an
investigation.
(f) Information obtained by the commissioner during an
inspection or an investigation is confidential unless disclosure
of the information is permitted or required by other law.
(g) The commissioner may share information gathered during an
investigation or inspection with any state or federal agency.
(h) The commissioner may require reimbursement in an amount not
to exceed $325 for each examiner a day for on-site examination or
investigation of a mortgage broker if records are located out of
state or if the review is considered necessary beyond the routine
examination process.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 6.13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1317, Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2009.