2009 Texas Code
Sec. 156.202. EXEMPTIONS. (a) The following persons are exempt
from this chapter:
(1) any of the following entities or an employee of any of the
following entities provided the employee is acting for the
benefit of the employer:
(A) a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or a
subsidiary or an affiliate of a bank, savings bank, or savings
and loan association;
(B) a state or federal credit union, or a subsidiary, affiliate,
or credit union service organization of a state or federal credit
union;
(C) an insurance company licensed or authorized to do business
in this state under the Insurance Code;
(D) a mortgage banker registered under Chapter 157;
(E) an organization that qualifies for an exemption from state
franchise and sales tax as a 501(c)(3) organization;
(F) a Farm Credit System institution; or
(G) a political subdivision of this state involved in affordable
home ownership programs;
(2) an individual who makes a mortgage loan from the
individual's own funds to a spouse, former spouse, or persons in
the lineal line of consanguinity of the individual lending the
money;
(3) an owner of real property who in any 12-consecutive-month
period makes no more than five mortgage loans to purchasers of
the property for all or part of the purchase price of the real
estate against which the mortgage is secured;
(4) an individual who:
(A) makes a mortgage loan from the individual's own funds;
(B) is not an authorized lender under Chapter 342, Finance Code;
and
(C) does not regularly engage in the business of making or
brokering mortgage loans; or
(5) an individual who is an exclusive agent of a registered
financial services company under a written agreement prohibiting
the individual from soliciting, processing, negotiating, or
placing a mortgage loan with a person other than the registered
financial services company or an affiliate of that company.
(b) An exclusive agent described by Subsection (a)(5) is
considered an employee of the registered financial services
company for purposes of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 5, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 135, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 6.05, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
228, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
905, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1317, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.