2009 Texas Code
Sec. 156.102. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. (a) The finance commission
may adopt and enforce rules necessary for the intent of or to
ensure compliance with this chapter, except as provided by
Section 15.4024 with respect to employees of credit union
subsidiary organizations subject to regulation under Section
156.2015.
(a-1) The finance commission may adopt rules under this chapter
as required to carry out the intentions of the federal Secure and
Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (Pub. L. No.
110-289).
(b) The finance commission may adopt rules to prohibit false,
misleading, or deceptive practices by mortgage brokers and loan
officers but may not adopt any other rules restricting
competitive bidding or advertising by mortgage brokers or loan
officers. When adopting rules under this subsection, the finance
commission may not restrict:
(1) the use of any medium for an advertisement;
(2) the personal appearance of or voice of a person in an
advertisement;
(3) the size or duration of an advertisement; or
(4) a mortgage broker's or loan officer's advertisement under a
trade name.
(b-1) The finance commission on the commissioner's
recommendation may adopt rules to promote a fair and orderly
administration of the fund consistent with the purposes of
Subchapter F.
(c) The finance commission may adopt rules regarding books and
records that a person licensed under this chapter is required to
keep, including the location at which the books and records must
be kept.
(d) The finance commission shall consult with the commissioner
when proposing and adopting rules under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 867, Sec. 86, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 6.02, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1104, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1317, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.