2009 Texas Code
Sec. 156.204. QUALIFICATIONS. (a) To be eligible to be
licensed as a mortgage broker as an individual, the individual
must:
(1) be at least 18 years of age;
(2) be a citizen of the United States or a lawfully admitted
* * *
sponsoring the loan officer;
(4) provide the commissioner with satisfactory evidence that the
applicant satisfies one of the following:
(A) the person has successfully completed at least 60 hours of
education courses approved by the commissioner;
(B) the person has successfully completed 30 hours of education
courses approved by the commissioner under this section if the
applicant:
(i) has 18 months or more of experience as a mortgage loan
officer as evidenced by documentary proof of full-time employment
as a mortgage loan officer with a person exempt under Section
156.202; or
(ii) is a person who meets the qualifications under Subsection
(a)(4)(B); or
(C) the person holds an active mortgage broker license issued
under this chapter;
(5) not have been convicted of a criminal offense that the
commissioner determines directly relates to the occupation of a
loan officer as provided by Chapter 53, Occupations Code;
(6) satisfy the commissioner as to the individual's good moral
character, including the individual's honesty, trustworthiness,
and integrity;
(7) provide the commissioner with satisfactory evidence of
having passed an examination, offered by a testing service or
company approved by the finance commission, that demonstrates
knowledge of:
(A) the mortgage industry; and
(B) the role and responsibilities of a loan officer; and
(8) not be in violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under
this chapter, or any order previously issued to the individual by
the commissioner.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2011
(c-1) To be eligible to be licensed as a loan officer a person
must:
(1) be an individual who is at least 18 years of age;
(2) be a citizen of the United States or a lawfully admitted
alien;
(3) designate in the application the name of the mortgage broker
sponsoring the loan officer;
(4) provide the commissioner with satisfactory evidence that the
applicant satisfies one of the following:
(A) the person has successfully completed at least 60 hours of
education courses approved by the commissioner;
(B) the person has successfully completed 30 hours of education
courses approved by the commissioner under this section if the
applicant has 18 months or more of experience as a residential
mortgage loan originator as evidenced by documentary proof of
full-time employment; or
(C) the person holds an active license as a residential mortgage
loan originator under Chapter 157 and has held that license for a
minimum of one year;
(5) not have been convicted of a criminal offense that the
commissioner determines directly relates to the occupation of a
loan officer as provided by Chapter 53, Occupations Code;
(6) satisfy the commissioner as to the individual's good moral
character, including the individual's honesty, trustworthiness,
and integrity;
(7) provide the commissioner with satisfactory evidence of
* * *