2009 Texas Code
Sec. 156.406. UNLICENSED ACTIVITY. (a) A person who is not
exempt under this chapter and who acts as a mortgage broker or
loan officer without first obtaining a license required under
this chapter commits an offense. An offense under this subsection
is a Class B misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction for
an offense under this subsection shall be punished as a Class A
misdemeanor.
(b) A person who received money, or the equivalent of money, as
a fee or profit because of or in consequence of the person acting
as a mortgage broker or loan officer without an active license or
being exempt under this chapter is liable for damages in an
amount that is not less than the amount of the fee or profit
received and not to exceed three times the amount of the fee or
profit received, as may be determined by the court. An aggrieved
person may recover damages under this subsection in a court.
(c) If the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that a
person who is not licensed or exempt under this chapter has
engaged, or is about to engage, in an act or practice for which a
license is required under this chapter, the commissioner may
issue without notice and hearing an order to cease and desist
from continuing a particular action or an order to take
affirmative action, or both, to enforce compliance with this
chapter. The order shall contain a reasonably detailed statement
of the facts on which the order is made. The order may assess an
administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per day
for each violation and may require a person to pay to a mortgage
applicant any compensation received by the person from the
applicant in violation of this chapter. If a person against whom
the order is made requests a hearing, the commissioner shall set
and give notice of a hearing before the commissioner or a
hearings officer. The hearing shall be governed by Chapter 2001,
Government Code. An order under this subsection becomes final
unless the person to whom the order is issued requests a hearing
not later than the 30th day after the date the order is issued.
(d) If a hearing has not been requested under Subsection (c) not
later than the 30th day after the date the order is made, the
order is considered final and not appealable. The commissioner,
after giving notice, may impose against a person who violates a
cease and desist order, an administrative penalty in an amount
not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation. In addition to
any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner may institute
in district court a suit for injunctive relief and to collect the
administrative penalty. A bond is not required of the
commissioner with respect to injunctive relief granted under this
section. A penalty collected under this subsection shall be
deposited in the fund.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 6.17, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER F. MORTGAGE BROKER RECOVERY FUND