2009 Texas Code
Sec. 55.39. REFERRAL FOR COMMITMENT PROCEEDINGS FOR MENTAL
ILLNESS. (a) If the juvenile court refers the child's case to
an appropriate court for the initiation of commitment proceedings
under Section 55.37(2), the juvenile court shall:
(1) send all papers relating to the child's unfitness to
proceed, including the verdict and judgment of the juvenile court
finding the child unfit to proceed, to the clerk of the court to
which the case is referred;
(2) send to the office of the appropriate county attorney or, if
a county attorney is not available, to the office of the
appropriate district attorney, copies of all papers sent to the
clerk of the court under Subdivision (1); and
(3) if the child is in detention:
(A) order the child released from detention to the child's home
or another appropriate place;
(B) order the child detained in an appropriate place other than
a juvenile detention facility; or
(C) if an appropriate place to release or detain the child as
described by Paragraph (A) or (B) is not available, order the
child to remain in the juvenile detention facility subject to
further detention orders of the court.
(b) The papers sent to a court under Subsection (a)(1)
constitute an application for mental health services under
Section 574.001, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.