2009 Texas Code
Sec. 55.01. MEANING OF "HAVING A MENTAL ILLNESS". For purposes
of this chapter, a child who is described as having a mental
illness means a child who suffers from mental illness as defined
by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.