2009 Texas Code
Sec. 55.32. HEARING ON ISSUE OF FITNESS TO PROCEED. (a) If the
juvenile court determines that evidence exists to support a
finding that a child is unfit to proceed as a result of mental
illness or mental retardation, the court shall set the case for a
hearing on that issue.
(b) The issue of whether the child is unfit to proceed as a
result of mental illness or mental retardation shall be
determined at a hearing separate from any other hearing.
(c) The court shall determine the issue of whether the child is
unfit to proceed unless the child or the attorney for the child
demands a jury before the 10th day before the date of the
hearing.
(d) Unfitness to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental
retardation must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) If the court or jury determines that the child is fit to
proceed, the juvenile court shall continue with proceedings under
this title as though no question of fitness to proceed had been
raised.
(f) If the court or jury determines that the child is unfit to
proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the
court shall:
(1) stay the juvenile court proceedings for as long as that
incapacity endures; and
(2) proceed under Section 55.33.
(g) The fact that the child is unfit to proceed as a result of
mental illness or mental retardation does not preclude any legal
objection to the juvenile court proceedings which is susceptible
of fair determination prior to the adjudication hearing and
without the personal participation of the child.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 47, eff. May
31, 1995. Redesignated from Family Code Sec. 55.04(c) to (f) and
(h) and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.