2009 Texas Code
Sec. 55.44. TRANSFER TO CRIMINAL COURT ON 18TH BIRTHDAY OF
CHILD. (a) The juvenile court shall transfer all pending
proceedings from the juvenile court to a criminal court on the
18th birthday of a child for whom the juvenile court or a court
to which the child's case is referred has ordered inpatient
mental health services or residential care for persons with
mental retardation if:
(1) the child is not discharged or currently on furlough from
the facility before reaching 18 years of age; and
(2) the child is alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct
that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045
and no adjudication concerning the alleged conduct has been made.
(b) The juvenile court shall send notification of the transfer
of a child under Subsection (a) to the facility. The criminal
court shall, before the 91st day after the date of the transfer,
institute proceedings under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal
Procedure. If those or any subsequent proceedings result in a
determination that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the
defendant may not receive a punishment for the delinquent conduct
described by Subsection (a)(2) that results in confinement for a
period longer than the maximum period of confinement the
defendant could have received if the defendant had been
adjudicated for the delinquent conduct while still a child and
within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 8, eff. Jan.
1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
908, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.