2009 Texas Code
Sec. 55.31. UNFITNESS TO PROCEED DETERMINATION; EXAMINATION.
(a) A child alleged by petition or found to have engaged in
delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision
who as a result of mental illness or mental retardation lacks
capacity to understand the proceedings in juvenile court or to
assist in the child's own defense is unfit to proceed and shall
not be subjected to discretionary transfer to criminal court,
adjudication, disposition, or modification of disposition as long
as such incapacity endures.
(b) On a motion by a party, the juvenile court shall determine
whether probable cause exists to believe that a child who is
alleged by petition or who is found to have engaged in delinquent
conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is unfit to
proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation. In
making its determination, the court may:
(1) consider the motion, supporting documents, professional
statements of counsel, and witness testimony; and
(2) make its own observation of the child.
(c) If the court determines that probable cause exists to
believe that the child is unfit to proceed, the court shall
temporarily stay the juvenile court proceedings and immediately
order the child to be examined under Section 51.20. The
information obtained from the examination must include expert
opinion as to whether the child is unfit to proceed as a result
of mental illness or mental retardation.
(d) After considering all relevant information, including
information obtained from an examination under Section 51.20, the
court shall:
(1) if the court determines that evidence exists to support a
finding that the child is unfit to proceed, proceed under Section
55.32; or
(2) if the court determines that evidence does not exist to
support a finding that the child is unfit to proceed, dissolve
the stay and continue the juvenile court proceedings.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 47, eff. May
31, 1995. Redesignated from Family Code Sec. 55.04(a) and (b) and
amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.