2009 Texas Code
Sec. 55.51. LACK OF RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONDUCT DETERMINATION;
EXAMINATION. (a) A child alleged by petition to have engaged in
delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision
is not responsible for the conduct if at the time of the conduct,
as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the child
lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness
of the child's conduct or to conform the child's conduct to the
requirements of law.
(b) On a motion by a party in which it is alleged that a child
may not be responsible as a result of mental illness or mental
retardation for the child's conduct, the court shall order the
child to be examined under Section 51.20. The information
obtained from the examinations must include expert opinion as to
whether the child is not responsible for the child's conduct as a
result of mental illness or mental retardation.
(c) The issue of whether the child is not responsible for the
child's conduct as a result of mental illness or mental
retardation shall be tried to the court or jury in the
adjudication hearing.
(d) Lack of responsibility for conduct as a result of mental
illness or mental retardation must be proved by a preponderance
of the evidence.
(e) In its findings or verdict the court or jury must state
whether the child is not responsible for the child's conduct as a
result of mental illness or mental retardation.
(f) If the court or jury finds the child is not responsible for
the child's conduct as a result of mental illness or mental
retardation, the court shall proceed under Section 55.52.
(g) A child found to be not responsible for the child's conduct
as a result of mental illness or mental retardation shall not be
subject to proceedings under this title with respect to such
conduct, other than proceedings under Section 55.52.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 47, eff. May
31, 1995. Renumbered from Family Code Sec. 55.05 and amended by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.