2009 Texas Code
Sec. 41.0052. CHANGING GENERAL ELECTION DATE. (a) The
governing body of a political subdivision other than a county
may, not later than December 31, 2005, change the date on which
it holds its general election for officers to another authorized
uniform election date.
(a-1) The governing body of a political subdivision, other than
a county, that holds its general election for officers on a date
other than the November uniform election date may, not later than
December 31, 2010, change the date on which it holds its general
election for officers to the November uniform election date.
(b) A governing body changing an election date under this
section shall adjust the terms of office to conform to the new
election date.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 4, eff.
June 20, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1068, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1074, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 15, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
471, Sec. 3, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
27, Sec. 1, eff. May 13, 2009.