2009 Texas Code
Sec. 41.007. PRIMARY ELECTIONS. (a) The general primary
election date is the first Tuesday in March in each even-numbered
year.
(b) The runoff primary election date is the second Tuesday in
April following the general primary election.
(c) The presidential primary election date is the first Tuesday
in March in each presidential election year.
(d) No other election may be held on the date of a primary
election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 292, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 16, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.