2009 Texas Code
Sec. 41.032. VOTING AFTER POLLS CLOSE. (a) A voter who has not
voted before the time for closing the polls is entitled to vote
after that time if the voter is inside or waiting to enter the
polling place at 7 p.m.
(b) If voters are waiting to enter the polling place at closing
time, the presiding judge shall direct them to enter the polling
place and shall close it to others. However, if that procedure is
impracticable, at closing time the presiding judge shall
distribute numbered identification cards to the waiting voters
and permit entry into the polling place for voting after closing
time only by those possessing a card.
(c) The presiding judge shall take the precautions necessary to
prevent voting after closing time by persons who are not entitled
to do so.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.