2009 Texas Code
Sec. 41.0041. ELECTION ON MEASURE AFTER PARTICULAR PERIOD. (a)
If a law outside this code other than the constitution prohibits
another election from being held on the same or a similar measure
for a specified number of years after an election on a measure, a
subsequent election on the measure may be held on the
corresponding uniform election date in the appropriate year,
regardless of the fact that the date falls a number of days short
of the requisite period.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1235, Sec.
26(4), eff. September 1, 2009.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 389, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 26(4), eff. September 1, 2009.