2009 Texas Code
Art. 33.01. JURY SIZE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b),
in the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified
jurors. In the county court and inferior courts, the jury shall
consist of six qualified jurors.
(b) In a trial involving a misdemeanor offense, a district court
jury shall consist of six qualified jurors.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 466, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.