2009 Texas Code
Art. 33.08. TO FIX DAY FOR CRIMINAL DOCKET. The district courts
and county courts shall have control of their respective dockets
as to the settings of criminal cases.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.