2009 Texas Code
Art. 33.011. ALTERNATE JURORS. (a) In district courts, the judge
may direct that not more than four jurors in addition to the
regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors.
In county courts, the judge may direct that not more than two
jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to
sit as alternate jurors.
(b) Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall
replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict
on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable,
the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or
disqualified to perform their duties or are found by the court on
agreement of the parties to have good cause for not performing
their duties. Alternate jurors shall be drawn and selected in
the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be
subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the
same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities,
security, and privileges as regular jurors. An alternate juror
who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after
the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the
defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4594, ch. 775, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29,
1983.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
846, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.