2009 Texas Code
Art. 33.03. PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT. In all prosecutions for
felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial,
and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when
the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail;
provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant
voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or
information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is
before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. When the
record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was
present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it
shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to
the contrary that he was present during the whole trial.
Provided, however, that the presence of the defendant shall not
be required at the hearing on the motion for new trial in any
misdemeanor case.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1832, ch. 745, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.