2009 Texas Code
Art. 33.09. JURY DRAWN. Jury panels, including special venires,
for the trial of criminal cases shall be selected and summoned
(with return on summons) in the same manner as the selection of
panels for the trial of civil cases except as otherwise provided
in this Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.