2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.004. RULE OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION NOT APPLICABLE.
The rule that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be
strictly construed does not apply to this chapter or the other
partnership provisions.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.