2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.303. LIABILITY OF PARTNERSHIP FOR CONDUCT OF PARTNER.
(a) A partnership is liable for loss or injury to a person,
including a partner, or for a penalty caused by or incurred as a
result of a wrongful act or omission or other actionable conduct
of a partner acting:
(1) in the ordinary course of business of the partnership; or
(2) with the authority of the partnership.
(b) A partnership is liable for the loss of money or property of
a person who is not a partner that is:
(1) received in the course of the partnership's business; and
(2) misapplied by a partner while in the custody of the
partnership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.