2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.211. REMEDIES OF PARTNERSHIP AND PARTNERS. (a) A
partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach
of the partnership agreement or for the violation of a duty to
the partnership causing harm to the partnership.
(b) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or
another partner for legal or equitable relief, including an
accounting of partnership business, to:
(1) enforce a right under the partnership agreement;
(2) enforce a right under this chapter, including:
(A) the partner's rights under Sections 152.201-152.209,
152.212, and 152.213;
(B) the partner's right on withdrawal to have the partner's
interest in the partnership redeemed under Subchapter H or to
enforce any other right under Subchapters G and H; and
(C) the partner's rights under Subchapter I;
(3) enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of
the partner, including rights and interests arising independently
of the partnership relationship; or
(4) enforce a right under Chapter 11.
(c) The accrual of and a time limitation on a right of action
for a remedy under this section is governed by other applicable
law.
(d) A right to an accounting does not revive a claim barred by
law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.