2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.055. AUTHORITY OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONALS TO CREATE
PARTNERSHIP. (a) Persons licensed as doctors of medicine and
persons licensed as doctors of osteopathy by the Texas State
Board of Medical Examiners and persons licensed as podiatrists by
the Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners may create a
partnership that is jointly owned by those practitioners to
perform a professional service that falls within the scope of
practice of those practitioners.
(b) When doctors of medicine, osteopathy, and podiatry create a
partnership that is jointly owned by those practitioners, the
authority of each of the practitioners is limited by the scope of
practice of the respective practitioners and none can exercise
control over the other's clinical authority granted by their
respective licenses, either through agreements, bylaws,
directives, financial incentives, or other arrangements that
would assert control over treatment decisions made by the
practitioner.
(c) The Texas State Board of Medical Examiners and the Texas
State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners continue to exercise
regulatory authority over their respective licenses.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.