2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.505. EFFECT OF WITHDRAWAL ON PARTNER'S EXISTING
LIABILITY. (a) Withdrawal of a partner does not by itself
discharge the partner's liability for an obligation of the
partnership incurred before the date of withdrawal.
(b) The estate of a deceased partner is liable for an obligation
of the partnership incurred while the deceased was a partner to
the same extent that a withdrawn partner is liable for an
obligation of the partnership incurred before the date of
withdrawal.
(c) A withdrawn partner is discharged from liability incurred
before the date of withdrawal by an agreement to that effect
between the partner and a partnership creditor.
(d) If a creditor of a partnership has notice of a partner's
withdrawal and without the consent of the withdrawn partner
agrees to a material alteration in the nature or time of payment
of an obligation of the partnership incurred before the date of
withdrawal, the withdrawn partner is discharged from the
obligation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.