2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.202. CREDITS OF AND CHARGES TO PARTNER. (a) Each
partner is credited with an amount equal to:
(1) the cash and the value of property the partner contributes
to a partnership; and
(2) the partner's share of the partnership's profits.
(b) Each partner is charged with an amount equal to:
(1) the cash and the value of other property distributed by the
partnership to the partner; and
(2) the partner's share of the partnership's losses.
(c) Each partner is entitled to be credited with an equal share
of the partnership's profits and is chargeable with a share of
the partnership's capital or operating losses in proportion to
the partner's share of the profits.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.