2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.002. EFFECT OF PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT; NONWAIVABLE AND
VARIABLE PROVISIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b),
a partnership agreement governs the relations of the partners and
between the partners and the partnership. To the extent that the
partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter
and the other partnership provisions govern the relationship of
the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
(b) A partnership agreement or the partners may not:
(1) unreasonably restrict a partner's right of access to books
and records under Section 152.212;
(2) eliminate the duty of loyalty under Section 152.205, except
that the partners by agreement may identify specific types of
activities or categories of activities that do not violate the
duty of loyalty if the types or categories are not manifestly
unreasonable;
(3) eliminate the duty of care under Section 152.206, except
that the partners by agreement may determine the standards by
which the performance of the obligation is to be measured if the
standards are not manifestly unreasonable;
(4) eliminate the obligation of good faith under Section
152.204(b), except that the partners by agreement may determine
the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be
measured if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable;
(5) vary the power to withdraw as a partner under Section
152.501(b)(1), (7), or (8), except for the requirement that
notice be in writing;
(6) vary the right to expel a partner by a court in an event
specified by Section 152.501(b)(5);
(7) restrict rights of a third party under this chapter or the
other partnership provisions, except for a limitation on an
individual partner's liability in a limited liability partnership
as provided by this chapter;
(8) select a governing law not permitted under Sections 1.103
and 1.002(43)(C); or
(9) except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), waive or
modify the following provisions of Title 1:
(A) Chapter 1, if the provision is used to interpret a provision
or to define a word or phrase contained in a section listed in
this subsection;
(B) Chapter 2, other than Sections 2.104(c)(2), 2.104(c)(3), and
2.113;
(C) Chapter 3, other than Subchapters C and E of that chapter;
or
(D) Chapters 4, 5, 10, 11, and 12, other than Sections
11.057(a), (b), (c)(1), (c)(3), and (d).
(c) A provision listed in Subsection (b)(9) may be waived or
modified in a partnership agreement if the provision that is
waived or modified authorizes the partnership to waive or modify
the provision in the partnership's governing documents.
(d) A provision listed in Subsection (b)(9) may be waived or
modified in a partnership agreement if the provision that is
modified specifies:
(1) the person or group of persons entitled to approve a
modification; or
(2) the vote or other method by which a modification is required
to be approved.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 104, eff. September 1, 2007.