2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.306. ENFORCEMENT OF REMEDY. (a) A judgment against a
partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A
judgment may be entered against a partner who has been served
with process in a suit against the partnership.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a creditor may proceed
against one or more partners or the property of the partners to
satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership only
if a judgment:
(1) is also obtained against the partner; and
(2) based on the same claim:
(A) is obtained against the partnership;
(B) has not been reversed or vacated; and
(C) remains unsatisfied for 90 days after:
(i) the date on which the judgment is entered; or
(ii) the date on which the stay expires, if the judgment is
contested by appropriate proceedings and execution on the
judgment is stayed.
(c) Subsection (b) does not prohibit a creditor from proceeding
directly against one or more partners or the property of the
partners without first seeking satisfaction from partnership
property if:
(1) the partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(2) the creditor and the partnership agreed that the creditor is
not required to comply with Subsection (b);
(3) a court orders otherwise, based on a finding that
partnership property subject to execution in the state is clearly
insufficient to satisfy the judgment or that compliance with
Subsection (b) is excessively burdensome; or
(4) liability is imposed on the partner by law independently of
the person's status as a partner.
(d) This section does not limit the effect of Section 152.801
with respect to a limited liability partnership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.