2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.404. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF TRANSFEREE. (a) A
transferee of a partner's partnership interest is entitled to
receive, to the extent transferred, distributions to which the
transferor otherwise would be entitled.
(b) If an event requires a winding up of partnership business
under Subchapter I, a transferee is entitled to receive, to the
extent transferred, the net amount otherwise distributable to the
transferor.
(c) Until a transferee becomes a partner, the transferee does
not have liability as a partner solely as a result of the
transfer.
(d) For a proper purpose the transferee may require reasonable
information or an account of a partnership transaction and make
reasonable inspection of the partnership books. In a winding up
of partnership business, a transferee may require an accounting
only from the date of the latest account agreed to by all of the
partners.
(e) Until receipt of notice of a transfer, a partnership is not
required to give effect to a transferee's rights under this
section and Sections 152.401-152.403.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.