2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.204. GENERAL STANDARDS OF PARTNER'S CONDUCT. (a) A
partner owes to the partnership, the other partners, and a
transferee of a deceased partner's partnership interest as
designated in Section 152.406(a)(2):
(1) a duty of loyalty; and
(2) a duty of care.
(b) A partner shall discharge the partner's duties to the
partnership and the other partners under this code or under the
partnership agreement and exercise any rights and powers in the
conduct or winding up of the partnership business:
(1) in good faith; and
(2) in a manner the partner reasonably believes to be in the
best interest of the partnership.
(c) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this
chapter or under the partnership agreement merely because the
partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest.
(d) A partner, in the partner's capacity as partner, is not a
trustee and is not held to the standards of a trustee.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 77, eff. January 1, 2006.