2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.203. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF PARTNER. (a) Each partner
has equal rights in the management and conduct of the business of
a partnership. A partner's right to participate in the management
and conduct of the business is not community property.
(b) A partner may use or possess partnership property only on
behalf of the partnership.
(c) A partner is not entitled to receive compensation for
services performed for a partnership other than reasonable
compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of
the partnership.
(d) A partner who, in the proper conduct of the business of the
partnership or for the preservation of its business or property,
reasonably makes a payment or advance beyond the amount the
partner agreed to contribute, or who reasonably incurs a
liability, is entitled to be repaid and to receive interest from
the date of the:
(1) payment or advance; or
(2) incurrence of the liability.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.