2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.212. BOOKS AND RECORDS OF PARTNERSHIP. (a) In this
section, "access" includes the opportunity to inspect and copy
books and records during ordinary business hours.
(b) A partnership shall keep its books and records, if any, at
its chief executive office.
(c) A partnership shall provide access to its books and records
to a partner or an agent or attorney of a partner.
(d) The partnership shall provide a former partner or an agent
or attorney of a former partner access to books and records
pertaining to the period during which the former partner was a
partner or for any other proper purpose with respect to another
period.
(e) A partnership may impose a reasonable charge, covering the
costs of labor and material, for copies of documents furnished
under this section.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.