2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.052. RULES FOR DETERMINING IF PARTNERSHIP IS CREATED.
(a) Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership
include the persons':
(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the
business;
(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;
(3) participation or right to participate in control of the
business;
(4) agreement to share or sharing:
(A) losses of the business; or
(B) liability for claims by third parties against the business;
and
(5) agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to
the business.
(b) One of the following circumstances, by itself, does not
indicate that a person is a partner in the business:
(1) the receipt or right to receive a share of profits as
payment:
(A) of a debt, including repayment by installments;
(B) of wages or other compensation to an employee or independent
contractor;
(C) of rent;
(D) to a former partner, surviving spouse or representative of a
deceased or disabled partner, or transferee of a partnership
interest;
(E) of interest or other charge on a loan, regardless of whether
the amount varies with the profits of the business, including a
direct or indirect present or future ownership interest in
collateral or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value
derived from collateral; or
(F) of consideration for the sale of a business or other
property, including payment by installments;
(2) co-ownership of property, regardless of whether the
co-ownership:
(A) is a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the
entirety, joint property, community property, or part ownership;
or
(B) is combined with sharing of profits from the property;
(3) the right to share or sharing gross returns or revenues,
regardless of whether the persons sharing the gross returns or
revenues have a common or joint interest in the property from
which the returns or revenues are derived; or
(4) ownership of mineral property under a joint operating
agreement.
(c) An agreement by the owners of a business to share losses is
not necessary to create a partnership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.