2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.302. BINDING EFFECT OF PARTNER'S ACTION. (a) Unless a
partner does not have authority to act for the partnership in a
particular matter and the person with whom the partner is dealing
knows that the partner lacks authority, an act of a partner,
including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name,
binds the partnership if the act is apparently for carrying on in
the ordinary course:
(1) the partnership business; or
(2) business of the kind carried on by the partnership.
(b) An act of a partner that is not apparently for carrying on
in the ordinary course a business described by Subsection (a)
binds the partnership only if authorized by the other partners.
(c) A conveyance of real property by a partner on behalf of the
partnership not otherwise binding on the partnership binds the
partnership if the property has been conveyed by the grantee or a
person claiming through the grantee to a holder for value without
knowledge that the partner exceeded that partner's authority in
making the conveyance.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 105, eff. September 1, 2007.