2009 Texas Code
Sec. 152.801. LIABILITY OF PARTNER. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b) or the partnership agreement, a partner in a
limited liability partnership is not personally liable to any
person, including a partner, directly or indirectly, by
contribution, indemnity, or otherwise, for a debt or obligation
of the partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited
liability partnership.
(b) A partner in a limited liability partnership is not
personally liable for a debt or obligation of the partnership
arising from an error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or
malfeasance committed by another partner or representative of the
partnership while the partnership is a limited liability
partnership and in the course of the partnership business unless
the first partner:
(1) was supervising or directing the other partner or
representative when the error, omission, negligence,
incompetence, or malfeasance was committed by the other partner
or representative;
(2) was directly involved in the specific activity in which the
error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance was
committed by the other partner or representative; or
(3) had notice or knowledge of the error, omission, negligence,
incompetence, or malfeasance by the other partner or
representative at the time of the occurrence and then failed to
take reasonable action to prevent or cure the error, omission,
negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance.
(c) Sections 2.101(1), 152.305, and 152.306 do not limit the
effect of Subsection (a) in a limited liability partnership.
(d) In this section, "representative" includes an agent,
servant, or employee of a limited liability partnership.
(e) Subsections (a) and (b) do not affect:
(1) the liability of a partnership to pay its debts and
obligations from partnership property;
(2) the liability of a partner, if any, imposed by law or
contract independently of the partner's status as a partner; or
(3) the manner in which service of citation or other civil
process may be served in an action against a partnership.
(f) This section controls over the other parts of this chapter
and the other partnership provisions regarding the liability of
partners of a limited liability partnership, the chargeability of
the partners for the debts and obligations of the partnership,
and the obligations of the partners regarding contributions and
indemnity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
84, Sec. 47, eff. September 1, 2009.