2009 Texas Code
Sec. 4.008. OFFENSE; PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense
if the person signs or directs the filing of a filing instrument
that the person knows is materially false with intent that the
filing instrument be delivered on behalf of an entity to the
secretary of state for filing.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor
unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which
event the offense is a state jail felony.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.