2009 Texas Code
Sec. 4.002. ACTION BY SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) If the secretary
of state finds that a filing instrument delivered under Section
4.001 conforms to the provisions of this code that apply to the
entity and to applicable rules adopted under Section 12.001 and
that all required fees have been paid, the secretary of state
shall:
(1) file the instrument by accepting it into the filing system
adopted by the secretary of state and assigning the instrument a
date of filing; and
(2) deliver a written acknowledgment of filing to the entity or
its representative.
(b) If a duplicate copy of the filing instrument is delivered to
the secretary of state, on accepting the filing instrument, the
secretary of state shall return the duplicate copy, endorsed with
the word "Filed" and the month, day, and year of filing, to the
entity or its representative with the acknowledgment of filing.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2006.