2009 Texas Code
Sec. 4.007. LIABILITY FOR FALSE FILING INSTRUMENTS. (a) A
person may recover damages, court costs, and reasonable
attorney's fees if the person incurs a loss and:
(1) the loss is caused by a:
(A) forged filing instrument; or
(B) filed filing instrument that constitutes an offense under
Section 4.008; or
(2) the person reasonably relies on:
(A) a false statement of material fact in a filed filing
instrument; or
(B) the omission in a filed filing instrument of a material fact
required by this code to be included in the instrument.
(b) A person may recover under Subsection (a) from:
(1) each person who forged the forged filing instrument or
signed the filing instrument and knew when the instrument was
signed of the false statement or omission;
(2) any managerial official of the entity who directed the
have known when the instrument was signed or filed of the false
statement or omission; or
(3) the entity that authorizes the filing of the filing
instrument.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.