2009 Texas Code
Sec. 4.055. STATEMENT OF EVENT OR FACT. An entity that files a
filing instrument that takes effect on the occurrence of a future
event or fact, other than the passage of time, must sign and file
as provided by Subchapter A, not later than the 90th day after
the date the filing instrument is filed, a statement that:
(1) confirms that each event or fact on which the effect of the
instrument is conditioned has been satisfied or waived; and
(2) states the date and time on which the condition was
satisfied or waived.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.