2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.404. APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER TO REHABILITATE DOMESTIC
ENTITY. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), a court that has
jurisdiction over the property and business of a domestic entity
under Section 11.402(b) may appoint a receiver for the entity's
property and business if:
(1) in an action by an owner or member of the domestic entity,
it is established that:
(A) the entity is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency;
(B) the governing persons of the entity are deadlocked in the
management of the entity's affairs, the owners or members of the
entity are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury
to the entity is being suffered or is threatened because of the
deadlock;
(C) the actions of the governing persons of the entity are
illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent;
(D) the property of the entity is being misapplied or wasted; or
(E) with respect to a for-profit corporation, the shareholders
of the entity are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for
a period of at least two years, to elect successors to the
governing persons of the entity whose terms have expired or would
have expired on the election and qualification of their
successors;
(2) in an action by a creditor of the domestic entity, it is
established that:
(A) the entity is insolvent, the claim of the creditor has been
reduced to judgment, and an execution on the judgment was
returned unsatisfied; or
(B) the entity is insolvent and has admitted in writing that the
claim of the creditor is due and owing; or
(3) in an action other than an action described by Subdivision
(1) or (2), courts of equity have traditionally appointed a
receiver.
(b) A court may appoint a receiver under Subsection (a) only if:
(1) circumstances exist that are considered by the court to
necessitate the appointment of a receiver to conserve the
property and business of the domestic entity and avoid damage to
interested parties;
(2) all other requirements of law are complied with; and
(3) the court determines that all other available legal and
equitable remedies, including the appointment of a receiver for
specific property of the domestic entity under Section 11.402,
are inadequate.
(c) If the condition necessitating the appointment of a receiver
under this section is remedied, the receivership shall be
terminated immediately, the management of the domestic entity
shall be restored to its managerial officials, and the receiver
shall redeliver to the domestic entity all of its property
remaining in receivership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.