2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claim" means a right to payment, damages, or property,
whether liquidated or unliquidated, accrued or contingent,
matured or unmatured.
(2) "Event requiring a winding up" or "event requiring winding
up" means an event specified by Section 11.051.
(3) "Existing claim" with respect to an entity means:
(A) a claim against the entity that existed before the entity's
termination and is not barred by limitations; or
(B) a contractual obligation incurred after termination.
(4) "Terminated entity" means a domestic entity the existence of
which has been:
(A) terminated in a manner authorized or required by this code,
unless the entity has been reinstated in the manner provided by
this code; or
(B) forfeited pursuant to the Tax Code, unless the forfeiture
has been set aside.
(5) "Terminated filing entity" means a terminated entity that is
a filing entity.
(6) "Voluntary decision to wind up" means the determination to
wind up a domestic entity made by the domestic entity or the
owners, members, or governing authority of the domestic entity in
the manner specified by:
(A) the title of this code governing the domestic entity; or
(B) if applicable to the domestic entity, Section 11.057(a) or
(b) or 11.058(a).
(7) "Voluntary winding up" means winding up as a result of a
voluntary decision to wind up.
(8) "Winding up" means the process of winding up the business
and affairs of a domestic entity as a result of the occurrence of
an event requiring winding up.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 60, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. WINDING UP OF DOMESTIC ENTITY