2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.405. APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER TO LIQUIDATE DOMESTIC
ENTITY; LIQUIDATION. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), a court
that has jurisdiction over the property and business of a
domestic entity under Section 11.402(b) may order the liquidation
of the property and business of the domestic entity and may
appoint a receiver to effect the liquidation:
(1) when an action has been filed by the attorney general under
this chapter to terminate the existence of the entity and it is
established that liquidation of the entity's business and affairs
should precede the entry of a decree of termination;
(2) on application of the entity to have its liquidation
continued under the supervision of the court;
(3) if the entity is in receivership and the court does not find
that any plan presented before the first anniversary of the date
the receiver was appointed is feasible for remedying the
condition requiring appointment of the receiver;
(4) on application of a creditor of the entity if it is
established that irreparable damage will ensue to the unsecured
creditors of the domestic entity as a class, generally, unless
there is an immediate liquidation of the property of the domestic
entity; or
(5) on application of a member or director of a nonprofit
corporation or cooperative association and it appears the entity
is unable to carry out its purposes.
(b) A court may order a liquidation and appoint a receiver under
Subsection (a) only if:
(1) the circumstances demand liquidation to avoid damage to
interested persons;
(2) all other requirements of law are complied with; and
(3) the court determines that all other available legal and
equitable remedies, including the appointment of a receiver for
specific property of the domestic entity and appointment of a
receiver to rehabilitate the domestic entity, are inadequate.
(c) If the condition necessitating the appointment of a receiver
under this section is remedied, the receivership shall be
terminated immediately, the management of the domestic entity
shall be restored to its managerial officials, and the receiver
shall redeliver to the domestic entity all of its property
remaining in receivership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.