2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.403. APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER FOR SPECIFIC PROPERTY. (a)
Subject to Subsection (b), and on the application of a person
whose right to or interest in any property or fund or the
proceeds from the property or fund is probable, a court that has
jurisdiction over specific property of a domestic or foreign
entity may appoint a receiver in an action:
(1) by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of the property;
(2) by a creditor to subject the property or fund to the
creditor's claim;
(3) between partners or others jointly owning or interested in
the property or fund;
(4) by a mortgagee of the property for the foreclosure of the
mortgage and sale of the property, when:
(A) it appears that the mortgaged property is in danger of being
lost, removed, or materially injured; or
(B) it appears that the mortgage is in default and that the
property is probably insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt;
or
(5) in which receivers for specific property have been
previously appointed by courts of equity.
(b) A court may appoint a receiver for the property or fund
under Subsection (a) only if:
(1) with respect to an action brought under Subsection (a)(1),
(2), or (3), it is shown that the property or fund is in danger
of being lost, removed, or materially injured;
(2) circumstances exist that are considered by the court to
necessitate the appointment of a receiver to conserve the
property or fund and avoid damage to interested parties;
(3) all other requirements of law are complied with; and
(4) the court determines that other available legal and
equitable remedies are inadequate.
(c) The court appointing a receiver under this section has and
shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the specific property
placed in receivership. The court shall determine the rights of
the parties in the property or its proceeds.
(d) If the condition necessitating the appointment of a receiver
under this section is remedied, the receivership shall be
terminated immediately, and the receiver shall redeliver to the
domestic entity all of the property remaining in receivership.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.