2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.410. RECEIVERSHIP FOR ALL PROPERTY AND BUSINESS OF
FOREIGN ENTITY. (a) A district court may appoint a receiver for
all of the property, in and outside this state, of a foreign
entity doing business in this state and its business if the court
determines, in accordance with the ordinary usages of equity,
that circumstances exist that necessitate the appointment of a
receiver even if a receiver has not been appointed by another
court.
(b) The appointing court shall convert a receivership created
under Subsection (a) into an ancillary receivership if the
appointing court determines an ancillary receivership is
appropriate because a court in another state has ordered a
receivership of all property and business of the entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.