2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.359. EXTINGUISHMENT OF EXISTING CLAIM. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), an existing claim by or against a
terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or
proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third
anniversary of the date of termination of the entity.
(b) A person's claim against a terminated filing entity may be
extinguished before the period prescribed by Subsection (a) if
the person is notified under Section 11.358(a) that the claim
will be resolved under Section 11.358 and the person:
(1) fails to properly present the claim in writing under
Sections 11.358(c) and (d); or
(2) fails to bring an action on a claim rejected under Section
11.358(e) before:
(A) the 180th day after the date the notice rejecting the claim
was mailed to the person; and
(B) the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity's
termination.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER I. RECEIVERSHIP