2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.052. WINDING UP PROCEDURES. (a) Except as provided by
the title of this code governing the domestic entity, on the
occurrence of an event requiring winding up of a domestic entity,
unless the event requiring winding up is revoked under Section
11.151 or canceled under Section 11.152, the owners, members,
managerial officials, or other persons specified in the title of
this code governing the domestic entity shall, as soon as
reasonably practicable, wind up the business and affairs of the
domestic entity. The domestic entity shall:
(1) cease to carry on its business, except to the extent
necessary to wind up its business;
(2) if the domestic entity is not a partnership, send a written
notice of the winding up to each known claimant against the
domestic entity;
(3) collect and sell its property to the extent the property is
not to be distributed in kind to the domestic entity's owners or
members; and
(4) perform any other act required to wind up its business and
affairs.
(b) During the winding up process, the domestic entity may
prosecute or defend a civil, criminal, or administrative action.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.