2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.356. LIMITED SURVIVAL AFTER TERMINATION. (a)
Notwithstanding the termination of a domestic filing entity under
this chapter, the terminated filing entity continues in existence
until the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity's
termination only for purposes of:
(1) prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity's
name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated
entity;
(2) permitting the survival of an existing claim by or against
the terminated filing entity;
(3) holding title to and liquidating property that remained with
the terminated filing entity at the time of termination or
property that is collected by the terminated filing entity after
termination;
(4) applying or distributing property, or its proceeds, as
provided by Section 11.053; and
(5) settling affairs not completed before termination.
(b) A terminated filing entity may not continue its existence
for the purpose of continuing the business or affairs for which
the terminated filing entity was formed unless the terminated
filing entity is reinstated under Subchapter E.
(c) If an action on an existing claim by or against a terminated
filing entity has been brought before the expiration of the
three-year period after the date of the entity's termination and
the claim was not extinguished under Section 11.359, the
terminated filing entity continues to survive for purposes of:
(1) the action until all judgments, orders, and decrees have
been fully executed; and
(2) the application or distribution of any property of the
terminated filing entity as provided by Section 11.053 until the
property has been applied or distributed.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.