2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.402. JURISDICTION TO APPOINT RECEIVER. (a) A court
that has subject matter jurisdiction over specific property of a
domestic or foreign entity that is located in this state and is
involved in litigation has jurisdiction to appoint a receiver for
that property.
(b) A district court in the county in which the registered
office or principal place of business of a domestic entity is
located has jurisdiction to:
(1) appoint a receiver for the property and business of a
domestic entity for the purpose of rehabilitating the entity; or
(2) order the liquidation of the property and business of a
domestic entity and appoint a receiver to effect that
liquidation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.