2009 Texas Code
Sec. 11.051. EVENT REQUIRING WINDING UP OF DOMESTIC ENTITY.
Winding up of a domestic entity is required on:
(1) the expiration of any period of duration specified in the
domestic entity's governing documents;
(2) a voluntary decision to wind up the domestic entity;
(3) an event specified in the governing documents of the
domestic entity requiring the winding up, dissolution, or
termination of the domestic entity, other than an event specified
in another subdivision of this section;
(4) an event specified in other sections of this code requiring
the winding up or termination of the domestic entity, other than
an event specified in another subdivision of this section; or
(5) a decree by a court requiring the winding up, dissolution,
or termination of the domestic entity, rendered under this code
or other law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 61, eff. September 1, 2007.