2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 54. MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICTS
§ 54.601. TAX LEVY FOR BONDS. At the time bonds payable in whole or in part from taxes are issued, the board shall levy a continuing direct annual ad valorem tax for each year while all or part of the bonds are outstanding on all taxable property within the district in sufficient amount to pay the interest on the bonds as it becomes due and to create a sinking fund for the payment of the principal of the bonds when due or the redemption price at any earlier required redemption date and to pay the expenses of assessing and collecting the taxes. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 801, ch. 84, § 1. § 54.602. ESTABLISHMENT OF TAX RATE IN EACH YEAR. (a) Repealed by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2330, ch. 841, § 6(a)(3), eff. Jan. 1, 1982. (b) In determining the actual rate to be levied in each year, the board shall consider among other things: (1) the amount which should be levied for maintenance and operation purposes, if a maintenance tax has been authorized; (2) the amount which should be levied for the payment of principal, interest, and redemption price of each series of bonds or notes payable in whole or in part from taxes; (3) the amount which should be levied for the purpose of paying all other contractual obligations of the district payable in whole or in part from taxes; and (4) the percentage of anticipated tax collections and the cost of collecting the taxes. (c) In determining the amount of taxes which should be levied each year, the board may consider whether proceeds from the sale of bonds have been placed in escrow to pay interest during construction and whether the board reasonably expects to have revenue or receipts available from other sources which are legally available to pay principal of or interest or redemption price on the bonds. The board shall levy a tax in the first full year after issuance of its first series of bonds. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 801, ch. 84, § 1. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2330, ch. 841, § 6(a)(3), eff. Jan. 1, 1982. § 54.603. MANDAMUS BY BONDHOLDERS. In the event the board fails or refuses to levy a sufficient tax in each year which, together with other revenues or receipts which may be legally used for these purposes, will be sufficient to pay the required principal of or interest or redemption price on the bonds, notes, or other contractual obligations when due, or to pay the district's other contractual obligations payable from taxes in addition to all other remedies which may be available, the owner of the district's bonds, notes, or other contractual obligations shall be entitled to a writ of mandamus issued by a court of competent jurisdiction to compel the board to levy a sufficient tax to meet the district's obligations to the owners of its bonds, notes, or other contractual obligations. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 801, ch. 84, § 1. § 54.604. ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF DISTRICT TAXES. The assessor and collector shall assess and collect taxes for the district. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 801, ch. 84, § 1. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2321, ch. 841, § 4(r), eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
SUBCHAPTER H. ADDING AND EXCLUDING TERRITORY; CONSOLIDATING AND DISSOLVING DISTRICTS