2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 54. MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICTS
§ 54.201. POWERS. (a) A district shall have the functions, powers, authority, rights, and duties which will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it was created. (b) A district is authorized to purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, maintain, repair, improve, or extend inside and outside its boundaries any and all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish the purposes of the district authorized by the constitution, this code, or other law, including all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances incident, helpful, or necessary to: (1) supply water for municipal uses, domestic uses, power, and commercial purposes and all other beneficial uses or controls; (2) collect, transport, process, dispose of, and control all domestic, industrial, or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid, or composite state; (3) gather, conduct, divert, and control local storm water or other local harmful excesses of water in a district; (4) irrigate the land in a district; (5) alter land elevation in a district where it is needed; (6) navigate coastal and inland waters of the district; and (7) provide parks and recreational facilities for the inhabitants in the district, subject to the provisions of Chapter 49. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 786, ch. 84, § 1. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 100, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, § 27, eff. June 18, 2003. § 54.203. MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE. A district is authorized to purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, maintain, repair, improve, extend, or establish a municipal solid waste collection and disposal system, including recycling, inside and outside the district and make proper charges for it. A district may require use of such services as a condition for receiving other district services. A district may enter into an exclusive contract with a private entity to provide such services to all land and persons within its boundaries. Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 787, ch. 84, § 1. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 820, § 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, § 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. § 54.205. ADOPTING RULES
* * *
vote of the governing bodies of the district and the authorized water district or water supply corporation. If Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, requires that qualified voters of the district approve the imposition of a tax by the district or the authorized water district, the district or the authorized water district shall call an election for that purpose. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 962, § 4, eff. June 18, 2005. § 54.236. STREET OR SECURITY LIGHTING. Subject to the provisions of this section, a district may purchase, install, operate, and maintain street lighting or security lighting within public utility easements or public rights-of-way within the boundaries of the district. A district may not issue bonds supported by ad valorem taxes to pay for the purchase, installation, and maintenance of street or security lighting. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 820, § 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, § 30, eff. June 17, 2001. § 54.237. ENFORCEMENT OF REAL PROPERTY RESTRICTIONS. (a) As used in this section, "restriction" means a limitation on the use of real property that is established or incorporated in properly recorded covenants, property restrictions, plats, plans, deeds, or other instruments affecting real property in a district and that has not been abandoned, waived, or properly rescinded. (b) A district may take all actions necessary to enforce a restriction, including the initiation, defense, or intervention in litigation or an administrative proceeding to enjoin or abate the violation of a restriction when, in the reasonable judgment of the board of directors of the district, enforcement of the restriction is necessary to sustain taxable property values in the district. (c) In addition to damages which a district is entitled to recover, a
* * *