2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 27. INJECTION WELLS
§ 27.051. ISSUANCE OF PERMIT. (a) The commission may grant an application in whole or part and may issue the permit if it finds: (1) that the use or installation of the injection well is in the public interest; (2) that no existing rights, including, but not limited to, mineral rights, will be impaired; (3) that, with proper safeguards, both ground
* * *
or has made a good faith claim to, or has the consent of the owner to utilize, or has an option to acquire, or has the authority to acquire through eminent domain, the property or portions of the property where the hazardous waste injection well will be constructed. (b) The railroad commission may grant an application in whole or part and may issue the permit if it finds: (1) that the use or installation of the injection well is in the public interest; (2) that the use or installation of the injection well will not endanger or injure any oil, gas, or other mineral formation; (3) that, with proper safeguards, both ground and surface fresh water can be adequately protected from pollution; and (4) that the applicant has made a satisfactory showing of financial responsibility if required by Section 27.073 of this code. (c) In the permit, the commission or railroad commission shall impose terms and conditions reasonably necessary to protect fresh water from pollution, including the necessary casing. (d) The commission, in determining if the use or installation of an injection well is in the public interest under Subsection (a)(1), shall consider, but shall not be limited to the consideration of: (1) compliance history of the applicant and related entities under the method for evaluating compliance history developed by the commission under Section 5.754 and in accordance with the provisions of Subsection (e); (2) whether there is a practical, economic, and feasible alternative to an injection well reasonably available; and (3) if the injection well will be used for the disposal of hazardous waste, whether the applicant will maintain sufficient public liability insurance for bodily injury and property damage to third parties that is caused by sudden and non-sudden accidents or will otherwise demonstrate financial responsibility in a manner adopted by the commission in lieu of public liability insurance. A liability insurance policy which satisfies the policy limits required by the hazardous waste management regulations of the commission for the applicant's proposed pre-injection facilities shall be deemed "sufficient" under this subdivision if the policy: (A) covers the injection well; and (B) is issued by a company that is authorized to do business and to write that kind of insurance in this state and is solvent and not currently under supervision or in conservatorship or receivership in this state or any other state.
Text of subsec. (e) as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 347, § 2
* * *