2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 19. TEXAS DEEPWATER PORT AUTHORITY
§ 19.036. SECURING OF LICENSE. (a) Prior to the acquisition of any facilities, the sale of any bonds or notes, or the borrowing of any money, the authority shall secure all necessary licenses and permits for the acquisition, construction, and operation of a deepwater port facility. (b) No license or permit may be requested or accepted by the authority nor may the state be a party to a license or permit which would impose on the State of Texas or the authority any liability or financial obligation by virtue of contract, tort, or otherwise unless that liability or financial obligation is fully indemnified without expense of state funds. (c) With the exception of the initial appropriations from the General Revenue Fund to the Texas Deepwater Port Authority and revenues of the authority, the state may not pledge its faith and credit or contribute any state funds to a project of the Texas Deepwater Port Authority or for expenses of carrying out the powers and duties of the authority. Bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to constitute a debt of the state or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state. The authority is not authorized to incur any liability or financial obligations which cannot be serviced from the revenues of the authority or from the initial appropriations. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 29, ch. 19, § 1, eff. March 3, 1979. § 19.037. ENGINEERING AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES. Concurrent with any applications for licenses and permits for the construction and operation of a deepwater port facility, the authority shall conduct or cause to be conducted engineering and environmental impact studies to determine engineering feasibility of the proposed facility and to determine that adverse effects on the environment will be minimized. The authority may receive information concerning engineering and environmental impact data from any person, firm, or corporation possessing that information and, if construction of such deepwater port facility is commenced, may compensate that person, firm, or corporation a reasonable amount for the information, as determined by the authority. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.038. FINANCIAL FEASIBILITY. After securing all necessary licenses and permits to enable the acquisition, construction, and operation of a deepwater port facility, the authority shall conduct a study to determine the financial feasibility of constructing and operating a deepwater port facility. In addition to any financial details or other matters it deems relevant, the authority shall specifically investigate financing alternatives and determine which alternative is feasible and most attractive to the state. In no event does the authority have the ability to pledge the general credit of the state. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.039. FINAL REPORT OF COMMISSION; SUBMISSION OF REPORT TO GOVERNOR. After consideration of the studies required by Sections 19.036 through 19.038 of this code, the authority shall determine whether or not the facility is feasible and in the public interest and shall submit a detailed report of its findings to the governor and the legislature. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.040. SUBMISSION TO NATURAL RESOURCES COUNCIL. On receiving the report containing the findings of the authority, the governor shall transmit a copy of the report to the Natural Resources Council. The Natural Resources Council shall review the report of the authority and submit a recommendation to the governor on the report. If the council has objections to any part of the report, it shall state those objections in detail in its recommendation to the governor. If the council fails to act within 60 days after the report of the authority is received from the governor, the report is deemed approved by the council. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.041. ACTION BY THE GOVERNOR. The governor shall, within 120 days after the report of the authority is received, either approve or disapprove the findings of the authority. If the report is disapproved, the governor shall state in detail his reasons for disapproval of the report. If the governor disapproves the report of the authority, the authority may revise its report or undertake additional studies and submit a new report to meet the objections of the governor. If the governor has taken no action on the report within 120 days after submission, it is deemed approved. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.042. APPROVAL NECESSARY FOR CONSTRUCTION AND ISSUANCE OF BONDS. Prior to the acquisition of any property or construction of any facilities to be used as a part of a deepwater port facility, the sale of any bonds or notes, or the borrowing of any money, both the authority and the governor must find that the construction and operation of a deepwater port facility is feasible and in the public interest. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER D. POWERS AND DUTIES