2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 19. TEXAS DEEPWATER PORT AUTHORITY
§ 19.011. TEXAS DEEPWATER PORT AUTHORITY. The Texas Deepwater Port Authority is created as an agency of the state and pursuant to Article XVI, Section 59, Subsection (a) of the Texas Constitution. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.012. COMMISSIONERS; APPOINTMENT. The authority shall be governed by a board of commissioners with nine members, who shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.013. TERMS OF OFFICE; VACANCIES. (a) Of the initial appointees to the board, the governor shall designate three persons to serve until January 31, 1979, three persons to serve until January 31, 1981, and three persons to serve until January 31, 1983. (b) Except for the initial appointees, each commissioner shall hold office for a staggered term of six years and until his successor is appointed and has qualified. (c) Any vacancy that occurs on the board shall be filled for the unexpired term in the manner provided in Section 19.012 of this code for making the original appointment. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.014. OFFICERS. (a) Before June 1 of each even-numbered year, the board of commissioners shall elect a chairman, except for the initial election of chairman which shall be made as soon as possible after the effective date of this chapter. (b) The board may elect other officers at the times and by the means as it may provide by rule. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.015. BOARD MEETINGS. (a) The board shall meet at least once every three months and may hold other meetings at the call of the chair or of five of the commissioners. (b) The board shall provide by rule for the conduct of meetings. (c) A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. (d) All meetings of the board shall be open to the public to the same extent as may be provided by general law for meetings of state boards and agencies. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.016. COMPENSATION AND EXPENSES. Each commissioner is entitled to receive reimbursement for travel and other necessary expenses resulting from the performance of his duties under this chapter and is entitled to receive as compensation $75 a day for each day actually engaged in the work of the authority. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.017. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD; DELEGATION. (a) The board shall formulate general policy to govern the authority and its activities. (b) The board shall exercise the powers and duties of the authority and may delegate to the agents and employees of the authority such powers and duties as the board may provide. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.018. GENERAL MANAGER. (a) The board shall employ a general manager to serve at the pleasure of the board. (b) The general manager shall be the chief administrative officer of the authority and shall manage the executive and administrative functions of the authority under policies adopted by the board. (c) The general manager shall have kept full and accurate minutes of all transactions and proceedings of the authority. (d) The general manager shall have any other duties the board may direct. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.019. EMPLOYEES; COMPENSATION; ETC. (a) The general manager shall employ necessary attorneys, accountants, engineers, technical personnel, and other employees as the board may consider necessary. (b) In employing persons under Subsection (a) of this section, the general manager shall comply with all federal laws and rules relating to equal employment opportunity and shall employ for each position the best qualified person for that position. (c) The employees of the authority shall receive the compensation provided by the board. (d) Employees of the authority shall not be considered employees of the State of Texas. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.020. RULES. The board shall, after proper notice and hearings, adopt rules governing the conduct of authority operations and the manner of carrying out its powers, duties, and responsibilities. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.021. DOCUMENTS, ETC.; OPEN FOR INSPECTION. (a) All information, documents, and data collected by the authority in the performance of its duties are open to inspection by any person to the same extent as if that information or the documents or data were the property of the state. (b) The general manager shall be the custodian of all the files and records of the authority. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER C. INITIAL ACTIVITIES AND STUDIES