2005 Texas Water Code CHAPTER 19. TEXAS DEEPWATER PORT AUTHORITY
§ 19.131. GENERAL PROVISIONS. The authority may: (1) borrow money from time to time for any corporate purpose or in aid of any corporate purpose; (2) issue and sell notes and provide the terms and conditions for repayment with interest and the rights of the holders of the notes; (3) issue and sell bonds and provide the terms and conditions for repayment with interest and the rights of the bondholders; (4) pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber all or any designated part of the revenues and receipts of the authority as security for any of its notes or bonds; (5) invest money held in any sinking fund, reserve fund, or other fund or money not required for immediate use or disbursement in such securities as it shall determine; (6) apply for, accept, and administer grants, loans, and other assistance from the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States and any agency or instrumentality of this state to carry out the purpose of this chapter, and enter into any agreement in relation to those grants, loans, or other assistance as may be provided by the authority subject to the provisions of Section 19.036, which is not in conflict with the constitution of this state; and (7) fix, charge and alter, and collect reasonable rentals, rates, fees, and other charges for the use of any works and facilities or for any services rendered by the authority and provide for the imposition of reasonable penalties for any of those rates, fees, and charges that are delinquent. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.132. FORM AND TERMS OF BONDS AND NOTES. (a) Bonds and notes issued under the provisions of this chapter together with any interest coupons shall be authorized by resolution of the board and shall have the form and characteristics and bear the designation as are therein provided. (b) Bonds and notes shall: (1) be authorized by resolution or resolutions of the board; (2) bear the date or dates, mature at the time or times, serially, terms, or otherwise in not more than 50 years from their dates; and (3) be callable prior to stated maturity on the terms and at the prices, bear interest at such rate or rates, be payable annually, semiannually, or otherwise, be in the denominations, be in the form, either coupon or registered, carry the registration privileges as to principal only or as to both principal and interest and as to successive exchange of coupon for registered bonds or notes or vice versa and successive exchange of bonds or notes of one denomination for bonds or notes of other denominations, be executed in the manner, and be payable at the place or places within or without the state as the resolution or resolutions may provide. (c) Bonds or notes may be issued in one or more installments and from time to time as required and sold at a price or prices and under terms determined by the board to be the most advantageous reasonably obtainable. (d) The proceeds of the sale of bonds or notes shall be deposited in the bank or banks or trust company or trust companies and shall be paid out pursuant to the terms and conditions that may be agreed on between the authority and the purchasers. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.133. EXECUTION OF BONDS, NOTES, AND COUPONS. (a) Bonds or notes issued under the provisions of this chapter shall be signed by the chairman or vice-chairman of the board, be attested by its general manager, and bear the seal of the authority. (b) Any interest coupons appurtenant to the bonds or notes shall be signed by the chairman or the vice-chairman of the board and be attested by its general manager. (c) The resolution or resolutions authorizing the issuance of an installment or any series of bonds or notes may prescribe the extent to which the authority, in executing the bonds, notes, or appurtenant coupons, may use facsimile signatures and facsimile seals instead of manual signatures and manually impressed seals. (d) If an officer whose manual or facsimile signature appears on a bond or note or whose facsimile signature appears on any coupons ceases to be an officer before the bond or note is delivered, the signature is valid and sufficient for all purposes as if he had remained in office until the delivery had been made. (e) Neither the members of the board nor officers of the authority nor anyone executing the bonds or notes for and on behalf of the authority shall be liable personally on the bonds or notes of the authority by reason of participation in any way in the issuance of the bonds or notes. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 59, ch. 5, § 1, eff. July 26, 1977. § 19.134. SECURITY PROVISIONS, ETC. (a) The bonds or notes may be secured by a pledge of all or any part of the revenues or receipts of the authority or by the revenues of any one or more leases or other contracts theretofore or thereafter made or other revenues or income specified by the resolution of the board or in the trust indenture or other instrument securing the bonds or notes. A pledge may reserve the right, under conditions specified in it, to issue additional bonds or notes that will be on a parity with or subordinate to the bonds or notes then being issued. (b) A pledge or security instrument made by the authority is valid and binding from the time when it is made. The revenues or money pledged and entrusted and thereafter received by the authority shall immediately be subject to the lien of the pledge or security instrument without any physical delivery of it or further act. The lien of the pledge or security instrument is valid and binding against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract, or otherwise against the authority, irrespective of whether the parties have notice thereof. Neither the resolution nor any security instrument or other instrument by which a pledge or security interest
* * *